S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Northrop Grumman Corp (NOC)

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · US stock · S&P 500 component
$519.86 ▲ +20.23 (4.05%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,319,947
Fair valueFair
$650 +25.0% to fair value
$325fair band $455–$845$975
Day's range
$503.75 – $520.57
52-week range
$470.06 – $767.12

About Northrop Grumman Corp

Northrop Grumman is a defence and aerospace contractor that builds aircraft, space systems, missile defence and mission systems, and provides cyber and electronic warfare capabilities. Its main customer is the United States government, along with allied governments, and it earns money from long-term contracts for developing and producing systems and for maintaining them. Defence budgets and programme execution therefore shape its results.

Over the latest twelve months the company reported revenue of $42.9 billion, with growth of 4.7% a year across three years. It reports an operating margin of 10.7%, with return on invested capital of 13%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 2.1 times. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.8%. Overall, it receives an X-Ray Score of 50 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $470.06 – $767.12Volume 1,319,947Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$74.0B
52-week range$470.06 – $767.12
Volume (last day)1,319,947
P/E (TTM)16.5
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (TTM)$42.9B
Net income (TTM)$4.5B
Operating margin10.7%
Return on capital12.8%
Debt incl. leases$15.2B
Cash & securities$2.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$650model spread $625 – $677
Fair +25.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $520
Undervalued < $455Fair $455 – $845Overvalued > $845
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$467
Peer multiples
$654
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$224
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$829
Growth the price implies
11.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
68/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%
Fair value vs price1.3×
Growth Weak
48/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)4.7%
EPS growth (3y)-2.6%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Weak
29/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.8%
Operating margin10.7%
Financial health Fair
55/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow37%
Dividend growth7.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-6.6%
Mar '25
+1.3%
Jun '25
+4.3%
Sep '25
+9.6%
Dec '25
+4.4%
Mar '26
+5.1%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $10.9B, diluted EPS $7.68.

Compare with peers

GD General Dynamics Corp69 TXT Textron Inc65 LHX L3harris Technologies,...59 LMT Lockheed Martin Corp57
Other Aerospace & Defense companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$35.7B$36.6B$39.3B$41.0B$42.0B
Operating income$5.7B$3.6B$2.5B$4.4B$4.5B
Net income$7.0B$4.9B$2.1B$4.2B$4.2B
Operating cash flow$3.6B$2.9B$3.9B$4.4B$4.8B
Operating margin15.8%9.8%6.5%10.6%10.8%
Free cash flow$2.2B$1.5B$2.1B$2.6B$3.3B
Diluted EPS$43.54$31.47$13.53$28.34$29.08
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 2 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10487.9Bullish
EMA 10495.2Bullish
SMA 20495.2Bullish
EMA 20498.4Bullish
SMA 50525.4Bearish
EMA 50514.7Bullish
SMA 100529.3Bearish
EMA 100534.7Bearish
SMA 200589.9Bearish
EMA 200554.3Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)59.07Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-7.06Bearish
Momentum (12)7.52Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)98.59Bearish
Williams %R (14)-1.41Bearish
CCI (20)87.80Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
492.1
S2
497.9
S1
508.9
Pivot
514.7
R1
525.7
R2
531.5
R3
542.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
9.56 USD
Yield on today's price
1.84%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
31 Aug 20262.4700
1 Jun 20262.4700
23 Feb 20262.3100
1 Dec 20252.3100
2 Sep 20252.3100
2 Jun 20252.3100
3 Mar 20252.0600
2 Dec 20242.0600
3 Sep 20242.0600
24 May 20242.0600
23 Feb 20241.8700
24 Nov 20231.8700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

NOC SEC filings

21 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
21 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
21 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
21 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
3 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
13 Feb 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.