Northrop Grumman is a defence and aerospace contractor that builds aircraft, space systems, missile defence and mission systems, and provides cyber and electronic warfare capabilities. Its main customer is the United States government, along with allied governments, and it earns money from long-term contracts for developing and producing systems and for maintaining them. Defence budgets and programme execution therefore shape its results.
Over the latest twelve months the company reported revenue of $42.9 billion, with growth of 4.7% a year across three years. It reports an operating margin of 10.7%, with return on invested capital of 13%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 2.1 times. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.8%. Overall, it receives an X-Ray Score of 50 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $470.06 – $767.12Volume 1,319,947Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$74.0B
52-week range$470.06 – $767.12
Volume (last day)1,319,947
P/E (TTM)16.5
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (TTM)$42.9B
Net income (TTM)$4.5B
Operating margin10.7%
Return on capital12.8%
Debt incl. leases$15.2B
Cash & securities$2.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$650model spread $625 – $677
Fair+25.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
68/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%
Fair value vs price1.3×
GrowthWeak
48/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)4.7%
EPS growth (3y)-2.6%
Growth consistency90%
ProfitabilityWeak
29/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.8%
Operating margin10.7%
Financial healthFair
55/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.1×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow37%
Dividend growth7.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-6.6%Mar '25
+1.3%Jun '25
+4.3%Sep '25
+9.6%Dec '25
+4.4%Mar '26
+5.1%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $10.9B, diluted EPS $7.68.
Other Aerospace & Defense companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$35.7B
$36.6B
$39.3B
$41.0B
$42.0B
Operating income
$5.7B
$3.6B
$2.5B
$4.4B
$4.5B
Net income
$7.0B
$4.9B
$2.1B
$4.2B
$4.2B
Operating cash flow
$3.6B
$2.9B
$3.9B
$4.4B
$4.8B
Operating margin
15.8%
9.8%
6.5%
10.6%
10.8%
Free cash flow
$2.2B
$1.5B
$2.1B
$2.6B
$3.3B
Diluted EPS
$43.54
$31.47
$13.53
$28.34
$29.08
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 2 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
487.9
Bullish
EMA 10
495.2
Bullish
SMA 20
495.2
Bullish
EMA 20
498.4
Bullish
SMA 50
525.4
Bearish
EMA 50
514.7
Bullish
SMA 100
529.3
Bearish
EMA 100
534.7
Bearish
SMA 200
589.9
Bearish
EMA 200
554.3
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
59.07
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-7.06
Bearish
Momentum (12)
7.52
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
98.59
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-1.41
Bearish
CCI (20)
87.80
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
492.1
S2
497.9
S1
508.9
Pivot
514.7
R1
525.7
R2
531.5
R3
542.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
9.56 USD
Yield on today's price
1.84%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
31 Aug 2026
2.4700
1 Jun 2026
2.4700
23 Feb 2026
2.3100
1 Dec 2025
2.3100
2 Sep 2025
2.3100
2 Jun 2025
2.3100
3 Mar 2025
2.0600
2 Dec 2024
2.0600
3 Sep 2024
2.0600
24 May 2024
2.0600
23 Feb 2024
1.8700
24 Nov 2023
1.8700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.