Palo Alto Networks is a cybersecurity company known for its network firewalls. Its platforms cover network security, cloud security and security operations, using tools that detect and respond to threats across a customer's systems. Customers include large enterprises, service providers, government bodies and smaller organisations. The company supplies both hardware firewalls and software and cloud services that customers can combine.
Subscriptions and support for its security platforms account for most of the revenue, with a smaller share from hardware products. Revenue was $11.5 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 18.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 6.1%, and the business earns 2% on the capital invested in it. No dividend is paid. A net debt measure is not available on the site for this company. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 28 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $139.57 – $432.33Volume 8,762,600Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$261.3B
52-week range$139.57 – $432.33
Volume (last day)8,762,600
P/E (TTM)831.3
EBIT / EV yield0.3%
Free-cash-flow yield1.6%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$11.5B
Net income (TTM)$307M
Operating margin6.1%
Return on capital1.9%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$3.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$16model spread $15 – $17
Data under review+0.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.42x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $342
Undervalued < $10Fair $10 – $23Overvalued > $23
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$24
Peer multiples
$14
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$9
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$11
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Read the lenses below
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
8/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield0.3%
Free-cash-flow yield1.6%
Fair value vs price0.0×
GrowthFair
60/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)18.5%
EPS growth (3y)-14.5%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
25/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital1.9%
Operating margin6.1%
Gross profitability16.7%
Financial healthWeak
27/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score3 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+15.3%Apr '25
+15.9%Jul '25
+15.7%Oct '25
+14.9%Jan '26
+31.1%Apr '26
+34.5%Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.4B.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 31/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$5.5B
$6.9B
$8.0B
$9.2B
$11.5B
Operating income
−$189M
$387M
$684M
$1.2B
$695M
Net income
−$267M
$440M
$2.6B
$1.1B
$307M
Operating cash flow
$2.0B
$2.8B
$3.3B
$3.7B
$4.6B
Operating margin
-3.4%
5.6%
8.5%
13.5%
6.1%
Free cash flow
$1.8B
$2.6B
$3.1B
$3.5B
$4.1B
Diluted EPS
$-0.90
$0.64
$3.64
$1.60
$0.40
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
393.8
Bearish
EMA 10
382.8
Bearish
SMA 20
391.0
Bearish
EMA 20
384.4
Bearish
SMA 50
373.3
Bearish
EMA 50
369.8
Bearish
SMA 100
343.5
Bearish
EMA 100
337.9
Bullish
SMA 200
260.7
Bullish
EMA 200
291.6
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
36.97
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
1.98
Bullish
Momentum (12)
-13.92
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
2.64
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-97.36
Bullish
CCI (20)
-177.1
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
293.0
S2
316.3
S1
329.1
Pivot
352.4
R1
365.3
R2
388.6
R3
401.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.