Truist Financial is a Charlotte-based bank holding company created through the combination of BB&T and SunTrust. It serves consumers, small businesses, corporations and institutions, mainly in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, with consumer banking, commercial banking, mortgage, payments and wealth management services. Its customers use it for deposits, loans, payments, mortgages and investment accounts.
As a bank, Truist earns money from the difference between interest on loans and what it pays on deposits, and from fees on payments, wealth management and capital markets. The data sheet does not include a revenue figure for the company. The dividend yield is 4.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 37 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $39.10 – $54.52Volume 14,083,800Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$58.3B
52-week range$39.10 – $54.52
Volume (last day)14,083,800
P/E (TTM)10.3
EBIT / EV yield7.6%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.4%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$5.8B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.1%
Debt incl. leases$71.1B
Cash & securities$39.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$60
Fair+26.5% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $47
Undervalued < $42Fair $42 – $77Overvalued > $77
Excess-return (bank)
$51
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
67/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.6%
Fair value vs price1.3×
GrowthWeak
12/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)-4.8%
ProfitabilityWeak
22/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.1%
Financial healthWeak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsWeak
37/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.4%
Dividend growth0.2%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
–Mar '25
–Jun '25
–Sep '25
–Dec '25
–Mar '26
–Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $1.23.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
–
–
–
–
–
Operating income
$8.1B
$9.4B
$9.2B
−$601M
$6.3B
Net income
$6.4B
$6.3B
−$1.0B
$4.8B
$5.3B
Operating cash flow
$7.9B
$11.1B
$8.6B
$2.2B
$5.7B
Operating margin
–
–
–
–
–
Free cash flow
$7.5B
$10.5B
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$4.47
$4.43
$-1.09
$3.36
$3.82
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
46.22
Bullish
EMA 10
46.44
Bullish
SMA 20
46.68
Bullish
EMA 20
46.95
Bullish
SMA 50
49.12
Bearish
EMA 50
48.31
Bearish
SMA 100
49.59
Bearish
EMA 100
48.83
Bearish
SMA 200
48.92
Bearish
EMA 200
48.15
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
47.65
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.79
Bearish
Momentum (12)
1.66
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
69.31
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-30.69
Neutral
CCI (20)
58.31
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
45.58
S2
46.24
S1
46.65
Pivot
47.31
R1
47.72
R2
48.38
R3
48.79
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.08 USD
Yield on today's price
4.42%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
14 Aug 2026
0.5200
8 May 2026
0.5200
13 Feb 2026
0.5200
14 Nov 2025
0.5200
8 Aug 2025
0.5200
9 May 2025
0.5200
14 Feb 2025
0.5200
8 Nov 2024
0.5200
9 Aug 2024
0.5200
9 May 2024
0.5200
8 Feb 2024
0.5200
9 Nov 2023
0.5200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.