S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Truist Financial Corp (TFC)

Financials · Diversified Banks · US stock · S&P 500 component
$47.07 ▲ +0.50 (1.07%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 14,083,800
Fair valueFair
$60 +26.5% to fair value
$30fair band $42–$77$89
Day's range
$46.89 – $47.96
52-week range
$39.10 – $54.52

About Truist Financial Corp

Truist Financial is a Charlotte-based bank holding company created through the combination of BB&T and SunTrust. It serves consumers, small businesses, corporations and institutions, mainly in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, with consumer banking, commercial banking, mortgage, payments and wealth management services. Its customers use it for deposits, loans, payments, mortgages and investment accounts.

As a bank, Truist earns money from the difference between interest on loans and what it pays on deposits, and from fees on payments, wealth management and capital markets. The data sheet does not include a revenue figure for the company. The dividend yield is 4.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 37 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $39.10 – $54.52Volume 14,083,800Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$58.3B
52-week range$39.10 – $54.52
Volume (last day)14,083,800
P/E (TTM)10.3
EBIT / EV yield7.6%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.4%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$5.8B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.1%
Debt incl. leases$71.1B
Cash & securities$39.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$60
Fair +26.5% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $47
Undervalued < $42Fair $42 – $77Overvalued > $77
Excess-return (bank)
$51
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
67/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.6%
Fair value vs price1.3×
Growth Weak
12/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)-4.8%
Profitability Weak
22/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.1%
Financial health Weak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
37/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.4%
Dividend growth0.2%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

–
Mar '25
–
Jun '25
–
Sep '25
–
Dec '25
–
Mar '26
–
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $1.23.

Compare with peers

USB Us Bancorp De60 JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co51 BAC Bank Of America Corp48 PNC Pnc Financial Services...45
Other Diversified Banks companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue–––––
Operating income$8.1B$9.4B$9.2B−$601M$6.3B
Net income$6.4B$6.3B−$1.0B$4.8B$5.3B
Operating cash flow$7.9B$11.1B$8.6B$2.2B$5.7B
Operating margin–––––
Free cash flow$7.5B$10.5B–––
Diluted EPS$4.47$4.43$-1.09$3.36$3.82
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1046.22Bullish
EMA 1046.44Bullish
SMA 2046.68Bullish
EMA 2046.95Bullish
SMA 5049.12Bearish
EMA 5048.31Bearish
SMA 10049.59Bearish
EMA 10048.83Bearish
SMA 20048.92Bearish
EMA 20048.15Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)47.65Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.79Bearish
Momentum (12)1.66Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)69.31Neutral
Williams %R (14)-30.69Neutral
CCI (20)58.31Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
45.58
S2
46.24
S1
46.65
Pivot
47.31
R1
47.72
R2
48.38
R3
48.79
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.08 USD
Yield on today's price
4.42%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Aug 20260.5200
8 May 20260.5200
13 Feb 20260.5200
14 Nov 20250.5200
8 Aug 20250.5200
9 May 20250.5200
14 Feb 20250.5200
8 Nov 20240.5200
9 Aug 20240.5200
9 May 20240.5200
8 Feb 20240.5200
9 Nov 20230.5200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

TFC SEC filings

16 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
16 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
15 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
31 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Current report
23 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
17 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
15 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.