S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Incyte Corp (INCY)

Health Care · Biotechnology · US stock · S&P 500 component
$113.07 ▼ -0.20 (0.18%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,580,200
Day's range
$112.02 – $114.57
52-week range
$84.02 – $132.60

About Incyte Corp

Incyte is a biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and commercializes prescription medicines, with a focus on oncology and inflammatory and autoimmune conditions. It earns money from sales of its marketed drugs, from royalties and milestone payments under collaborations with larger pharmaceutical partners, and from licensing arrangements. Its results depend on regulatory approvals, patent protection and the success of its research pipeline.

The company reported revenue of $5.4 billion for the last twelve months at Incyte Corp. Revenue growth over the past three years averaged 14.8% a year. It kept an operating margin of 30.0%. The return on invested capital reached 60%, a measure of profit earned on the money invested in the business. The company does not pay a dividend. On the site's X-Ray Score, it rates 81 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $84.02 – $132.60Volume 1,580,200Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$23.4B
52-week range$84.02 – $132.60
Volume (last day)1,580,200
P/E (TTM)15.9
EBIT / EV yield8.1%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$5.4B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin30.0%
Return on capital60.1%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$3.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
Debt not found in the filing data although interest is paid: not rated
What this means

Read the lenses below

A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
89/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield8.1%
Growth Strong
87/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)14.8%
EPS growth (3y)61.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
63/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital60.1%
Operating margin30.0%
Gross profitability67.5%
Financial health Strong
90/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+16.3%
Dec '24
+19.5%
Mar '25
+16.5%
Jun '25
+20.0%
Sep '25
+27.8%
Dec '25
+20.9%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.3B, diluted EPS $1.47.

Compare with peers

VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals...55 AMGN Amgen Inc51 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceutic...50 BIIB Biogen Inc.47
Other Biotechnology companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 11 Good · ● 0 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 76/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$3.0B$3.4B$3.7B$4.2B$5.1B
Operating income$586M$579M$621M$61M$1.5B
Net income$949M$341M$598M$33M$1.3B
Operating cash flow$749M$970M$496M$335M$1.4B
Operating margin19.6%17.1%16.8%1.4%29.5%
Free cash flow$568M$892M–––
Diluted EPS$4.27$1.52$2.65$0.15$6.41
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
3 bullish · 4 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10112.4Bullish
EMA 10113.4Bearish
SMA 20117.5Bearish
EMA 20116.1Bearish
SMA 50121.8Bearish
EMA 50118.5Bearish
SMA 100116.4Bearish
EMA 100115.7Bearish
SMA 200107.5Bullish
EMA 200108.6Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)39.37Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-3.21Bearish
Momentum (12)-6.82Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)29.90Neutral
Williams %R (14)-70.10Neutral
CCI (20)-55.79Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
109.3
S2
110.7
S1
111.9
Pivot
113.2
R1
114.4
R2
115.8
R3
117.0
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

INCY SEC filings

31 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
28 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
28 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
6 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
22 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
9 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
28 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.