Incyte is a biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and commercializes prescription medicines, with a focus on oncology and inflammatory and autoimmune conditions. It earns money from sales of its marketed drugs, from royalties and milestone payments under collaborations with larger pharmaceutical partners, and from licensing arrangements. Its results depend on regulatory approvals, patent protection and the success of its research pipeline.
The company reported revenue of $5.4 billion for the last twelve months at Incyte Corp. Revenue growth over the past three years averaged 14.8% a year. It kept an operating margin of 30.0%. The return on invested capital reached 60%, a measure of profit earned on the money invested in the business. The company does not pay a dividend. On the site's X-Ray Score, it rates 81 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $84.02 – $132.60Volume 1,580,200Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$23.4B
52-week range$84.02 – $132.60
Volume (last day)1,580,200
P/E (TTM)15.9
EBIT / EV yield8.1%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$5.4B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin30.0%
Return on capital60.1%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$3.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
Debt not found in the filing data although interest is paid: not rated
What this means
Read the lenses below
A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
89/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield8.1%
GrowthStrong
87/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)14.8%
EPS growth (3y)61.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
63/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital60.1%
Operating margin30.0%
Gross profitability67.5%
Financial healthStrong
90/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+16.3%Dec '24
+19.5%Mar '25
+16.5%Jun '25
+20.0%Sep '25
+27.8%Dec '25
+20.9%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.3B, diluted EPS $1.47.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 76/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$3.0B
$3.4B
$3.7B
$4.2B
$5.1B
Operating income
$586M
$579M
$621M
$61M
$1.5B
Net income
$949M
$341M
$598M
$33M
$1.3B
Operating cash flow
$749M
$970M
$496M
$335M
$1.4B
Operating margin
19.6%
17.1%
16.8%
1.4%
29.5%
Free cash flow
$568M
$892M
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$4.27
$1.52
$2.65
$0.15
$6.41
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
3 bullish · 4 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
112.4
Bullish
EMA 10
113.4
Bearish
SMA 20
117.5
Bearish
EMA 20
116.1
Bearish
SMA 50
121.8
Bearish
EMA 50
118.5
Bearish
SMA 100
116.4
Bearish
EMA 100
115.7
Bearish
SMA 200
107.5
Bullish
EMA 200
108.6
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
39.37
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-3.21
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-6.82
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
29.90
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-70.10
Neutral
CCI (20)
-55.79
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
109.3
S2
110.7
S1
111.9
Pivot
113.2
R1
114.4
R2
115.8
R3
117.0
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.