Nvidia designs graphics processors and related software and systems. Its chips are used for gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and, above all, accelerated computing and artificial intelligence in data centers. It does not run its own factories, relying on outside manufacturers. Revenue comes from selling chips, boards, networking equipment and software platforms to cloud providers, businesses and consumers.
Over the last twelve months Nvidia Corp reported revenue of $303.0 billion. Over three years revenue has grown by 100.0% a year. The operating margin is 65.2%. Return on invested capital is 68%. Net debt to EBITDA is 0.1 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.2%. The X-Ray Score is 67 out of 100. Return on invested capital describes how much profit the business earns relative to the money put into it.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $163.90 – $243.37Volume 121,252,522Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$5.20T
52-week range$163.90 – $243.37
Volume (last day)121,252,522
P/E (TTM)27.1
EBIT / EV yield3.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (TTM)$303.0B
Net income (TTM)$192.9B
Operating margin65.2%
Return on capital67.6%
Debt incl. leases$38.9B
Cash & securities$22.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$162model spread $148 – $178
Fair−24.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.62x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $214
Undervalued < $97Fair $97 – $227Overvalued > $227
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$171
Peer multiples
$143
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$36
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$173
Growth the price implies
35.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
47/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Fair value vs price0.8×
GrowthStrong
93/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)100.0%
EPS growth (3y)206.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital67.6%
Operating margin65.2%
Gross profitability70.6%
Financial healthFair
66/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
68/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow10%
Dividend growth34.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+69.2%Apr '25
+55.6%Jul '25
+62.5%Oct '25
+73.2%Jan '26
+85.2%Apr '26
+105.9%Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $96.2B, diluted EPS $2.46.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 71/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$26.9B
$27.0B
$60.9B
$130.5B
$215.9B
Operating income
$10.0B
$4.2B
$33.0B
$81.5B
$130.4B
Net income
$9.8B
$4.4B
$29.8B
$72.9B
$120.1B
Operating cash flow
$9.1B
$5.6B
$28.1B
$64.1B
$102.7B
Operating margin
37.3%
15.7%
54.1%
62.4%
60.4%
Free cash flow
$8.1B
$3.8B
$27.0B
$60.9B
$96.7B
Diluted EPS
$3.85
$0.17
$1.19
$2.94
$4.90
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
228.3
Bearish
EMA 10
224.3
Bearish
SMA 20
228.2
Bearish
EMA 20
225.6
Bearish
SMA 50
223.0
Bearish
EMA 50
222.0
Bearish
SMA 100
214.3
Bearish
EMA 100
215.6
Bearish
SMA 200
202.7
Bullish
EMA 200
204.4
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
37.56
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.15
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-6.24
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
4.19
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-95.81
Bullish
CCI (20)
-179.7
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
206.7
S2
210.0
S1
212.1
Pivot
215.4
R1
217.4
R2
220.7
R3
222.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.52 USD
Yield on today's price
0.24%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
10 Sep 2026
0.2500
4 Jun 2026
0.2500
11 Mar 2026
0.0100
4 Dec 2025
0.0100
11 Sep 2025
0.0100
11 Jun 2025
0.0100
12 Mar 2025
0.0100
5 Dec 2024
0.0100
12 Sep 2024
0.0100
11 Jun 2024
0.0100
5 Mar 2024
0.0400
5 Dec 2023
0.0400
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.