S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Nvidia Corp (NVDA)

Information Technology · Semiconductors · US stock · S&P 500 component
$214.13 ▼ -3.10 (1.43%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 121,252,522
Fair valueFair
$162 −24.2% to fair value
$81fair band $97–$227$244
Day's range
$213.32 – $218.68
52-week range
$163.90 – $243.37
Red flags⚠ Borderline Beneish M-score

About Nvidia Corp

Nvidia designs graphics processors and related software and systems. Its chips are used for gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and, above all, accelerated computing and artificial intelligence in data centers. It does not run its own factories, relying on outside manufacturers. Revenue comes from selling chips, boards, networking equipment and software platforms to cloud providers, businesses and consumers.

Over the last twelve months Nvidia Corp reported revenue of $303.0 billion. Over three years revenue has grown by 100.0% a year. The operating margin is 65.2%. Return on invested capital is 68%. Net debt to EBITDA is 0.1 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.2%. The X-Ray Score is 67 out of 100. Return on invested capital describes how much profit the business earns relative to the money put into it.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $163.90 – $243.37Volume 121,252,522Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$5.20T
52-week range$163.90 – $243.37
Volume (last day)121,252,522
P/E (TTM)27.1
EBIT / EV yield3.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (TTM)$303.0B
Net income (TTM)$192.9B
Operating margin65.2%
Return on capital67.6%
Debt incl. leases$38.9B
Cash & securities$22.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$162model spread $148 – $178
Fair −24.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.62x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $214
Undervalued < $97Fair $97 – $227Overvalued > $227
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$171
Peer multiples
$143
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$36
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$173
Growth the price implies
35.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
47/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Fair value vs price0.8×
Growth Strong
93/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)100.0%
EPS growth (3y)206.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital67.6%
Operating margin65.2%
Gross profitability70.6%
Financial health Fair
66/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
68/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow10%
Dividend growth34.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+69.2%
Apr '25
+55.6%
Jul '25
+62.5%
Oct '25
+73.2%
Jan '26
+85.2%
Apr '26
+105.9%
Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $96.2B, diluted EPS $2.46.

Compare with peers

MU Micron Technology Inc77 FSLR First Solar, Inc.67 QCOM Qualcomm Inc57 MPWR Monolithic Power Syste...55
Other Semiconductors companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 11 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 71/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$26.9B$27.0B$60.9B$130.5B$215.9B
Operating income$10.0B$4.2B$33.0B$81.5B$130.4B
Net income$9.8B$4.4B$29.8B$72.9B$120.1B
Operating cash flow$9.1B$5.6B$28.1B$64.1B$102.7B
Operating margin37.3%15.7%54.1%62.4%60.4%
Free cash flow$8.1B$3.8B$27.0B$60.9B$96.7B
Diluted EPS$3.85$0.17$1.19$2.94$4.90
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10228.3Bearish
EMA 10224.3Bearish
SMA 20228.2Bearish
EMA 20225.6Bearish
SMA 50223.0Bearish
EMA 50222.0Bearish
SMA 100214.3Bearish
EMA 100215.6Bearish
SMA 200202.7Bullish
EMA 200204.4Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)37.56Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.15Bearish
Momentum (12)-6.24Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)4.19Bullish
Williams %R (14)-95.81Bullish
CCI (20)-179.7Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
206.7
S2
210.0
S1
212.1
Pivot
215.4
R1
217.4
R2
220.7
R3
222.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.52 USD
Yield on today's price
0.24%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
10 Sep 20260.2500
4 Jun 20260.2500
11 Mar 20260.0100
4 Dec 20250.0100
11 Sep 20250.0100
11 Jun 20250.0100
12 Mar 20250.0100
5 Dec 20240.0100
12 Sep 20240.0100
11 Jun 20240.0100
5 Mar 20240.0400
5 Dec 20230.0400
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

NVDA SEC filings

3 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
26 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
26 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
17 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
2 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
30 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
18 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
17 Jun 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.