S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

AbbVie Inc. (ABBV)

Health Care · Biotechnology · US stock · S&P 500 component
$285.42 ▲ +2.02 (0.71%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 5,774,907
Fair valueOvervalued
$142 −50.4% to fair value
$71fair band $99–$184$212
Day's range
$282.96 – $286.64
52-week range
$188.25 – $291.40
Red flags⚠ Negative equity

About AbbVie Inc.

AbbVie is a research-based biopharmaceutical company. Its medicines treat conditions in immunology, oncology, neuroscience and eye care, and its aesthetics business includes Botox. Skyrizi, Rinvoq and Humira are among its major immunology products. Customers are wholesalers, pharmacies, hospitals and health systems, which in turn supply patients, and the company operates globally with a heavy emphasis on research and development.

AbbVie earns money from prescription medicines and aesthetics products, which are protected for periods by patents. Revenue is $64.4 billion over the last twelve months, with revenue growth over three years of 1.8% a year. The operating margin is 26.2%, and the business earns a profit of 21% on the capital invested in it. It has net debt of 3.8 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 40 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $188.25 – $291.40Volume 5,774,907Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$505.5B
52-week range$188.25 – $291.40
Volume (last day)5,774,907
P/E (TTM)80.2
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (TTM)$64.4B
Net income (TTM)$6.3B
Operating margin26.2%
Return on capital21.0%
Debt incl. leases$70.8B
Cash & securities$6.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$142model spread $135 – $148
Overvalued −50.4% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $285
Undervalued < $99Fair $99 – $184Overvalued > $184
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$103
Peer multiples
$196
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$35
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$126
Growth the price implies
26.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
24/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.5×
Growth Weak
35/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)1.8%
EPS growth (3y)-29.1%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital21.0%
Operating margin26.2%
Gross profitability34.1%
Financial health Weak
29/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.8×
Interest cover5.8×
Dividends Fair
53/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow67%
Dividend growth5.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.4%
Mar '25
+6.6%
Jun '25
+9.1%
Sep '25
+10.0%
Dec '25
+12.4%
Mar '26
+10.2%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $17.0B, diluted EPS $2.03.

Compare with peers

INCY Incyte Corp81 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals...55 AMGN Amgen Inc51 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceutic...50
Other Biotechnology companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 40/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$56.2B$58.1B$54.3B$56.3B$61.2B
Operating income$17.9B$18.1B$12.8B$9.1B$15.1B
Net income$11.5B$11.8B$4.9B$4.3B$4.2B
Operating cash flow$22.8B$24.9B$22.8B$18.8B$19.0B
Operating margin31.9%31.2%23.5%16.2%24.6%
Free cash flow$22.0B$24.2B$22.1B$17.8B$17.8B
Diluted EPS$6.45$6.63$2.72$2.39$2.36
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10274.7Bullish
EMA 10276.1Bullish
SMA 20268.5Bullish
EMA 20270.6Bullish
SMA 50260.9Bullish
EMA 50261.8Bullish
SMA 100249.5Bullish
EMA 100250.9Bullish
SMA 200230.8Bullish
EMA 200236.7Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)72.27Bearish
MACD (12, 26)6.26Bullish
Momentum (12)9.78Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)82.96Bearish
Williams %R (14)-17.04Bearish
CCI (20)161.7Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
279.7
S2
281.3
S1
283.4
Pivot
285.0
R1
287.1
R2
288.7
R3
290.7
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
6.92 USD
Yield on today's price
2.42%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Oct 20261.7300
15 Jul 20261.7300
15 Apr 20261.7300
16 Jan 20261.7300
15 Oct 20251.6400
15 Jul 20251.6400
15 Apr 20251.6400
15 Jan 20251.6400
15 Oct 20241.5500
15 Jul 20241.5500
12 Apr 20241.5500
12 Jan 20241.5500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ABBV SEC filings

15 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
5 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
3 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
18 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
6 Aug 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
5 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
4 Aug 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
3 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.