AbbVie is a research-based biopharmaceutical company. Its medicines treat conditions in immunology, oncology, neuroscience and eye care, and its aesthetics business includes Botox. Skyrizi, Rinvoq and Humira are among its major immunology products. Customers are wholesalers, pharmacies, hospitals and health systems, which in turn supply patients, and the company operates globally with a heavy emphasis on research and development.
AbbVie earns money from prescription medicines and aesthetics products, which are protected for periods by patents. Revenue is $64.4 billion over the last twelve months, with revenue growth over three years of 1.8% a year. The operating margin is 26.2%, and the business earns a profit of 21% on the capital invested in it. It has net debt of 3.8 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 40 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $188.25 – $291.40Volume 5,774,907Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$505.5B
52-week range$188.25 – $291.40
Volume (last day)5,774,907
P/E (TTM)80.2
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (TTM)$64.4B
Net income (TTM)$6.3B
Operating margin26.2%
Return on capital21.0%
Debt incl. leases$70.8B
Cash & securities$6.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$142model spread $135 – $148
Overvalued−50.4% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $285
Undervalued < $99Fair $99 – $184Overvalued > $184
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$103
Peer multiples
$196
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$35
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$126
Growth the price implies
26.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
24/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.5×
GrowthWeak
35/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)1.8%
EPS growth (3y)-29.1%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital21.0%
Operating margin26.2%
Gross profitability34.1%
Financial healthWeak
29/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.8×
Interest cover5.8×
DividendsFair
53/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow67%
Dividend growth5.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+8.4%Mar '25
+6.6%Jun '25
+9.1%Sep '25
+10.0%Dec '25
+12.4%Mar '26
+10.2%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $17.0B, diluted EPS $2.03.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 40/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$56.2B
$58.1B
$54.3B
$56.3B
$61.2B
Operating income
$17.9B
$18.1B
$12.8B
$9.1B
$15.1B
Net income
$11.5B
$11.8B
$4.9B
$4.3B
$4.2B
Operating cash flow
$22.8B
$24.9B
$22.8B
$18.8B
$19.0B
Operating margin
31.9%
31.2%
23.5%
16.2%
24.6%
Free cash flow
$22.0B
$24.2B
$22.1B
$17.8B
$17.8B
Diluted EPS
$6.45
$6.63
$2.72
$2.39
$2.36
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
274.7
Bullish
EMA 10
276.1
Bullish
SMA 20
268.5
Bullish
EMA 20
270.6
Bullish
SMA 50
260.9
Bullish
EMA 50
261.8
Bullish
SMA 100
249.5
Bullish
EMA 100
250.9
Bullish
SMA 200
230.8
Bullish
EMA 200
236.7
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
72.27
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
6.26
Bullish
Momentum (12)
9.78
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
82.96
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-17.04
Bearish
CCI (20)
161.7
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
279.7
S2
281.3
S1
283.4
Pivot
285.0
R1
287.1
R2
288.7
R3
290.7
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
6.92 USD
Yield on today's price
2.42%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
15 Oct 2026
1.7300
15 Jul 2026
1.7300
15 Apr 2026
1.7300
16 Jan 2026
1.7300
15 Oct 2025
1.6400
15 Jul 2025
1.6400
15 Apr 2025
1.6400
15 Jan 2025
1.6400
15 Oct 2024
1.5500
15 Jul 2024
1.5500
12 Apr 2024
1.5500
12 Jan 2024
1.5500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.