S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › ATO › Research report
← ATO page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)

Utilities · Gas Utilities · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$167.34
52-week range$154.72 – $190.28
Market cap$28.3B
P/E (trailing)19.8×
EV / EBITDA14.7×
Free-cash-flow yield−7.1%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (last 12 months)$4.9B
Revenue growth (3y a year)3.8%
Operating margin37.0%
Return on invested capital5.8%
Net debt / EBITDA3.7×

Fair value

Blended fair value$199.89 range $171 – $201
Versus priceFair+20% to fair value
Peer multiples$180.97
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$166.61
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$252.10
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$59.25
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

64/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 84% of sector peers
Valuation57
Growth73
Profitability57
Financial health77
Dividends61

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

71.32105140174208Fair value $2002021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Atmos Energy is a regulated natural gas utility that delivers gas to homes, businesses and industrial users across several states, mostly in the southern and central United States. It also owns an extensive pipeline and storage system in Texas. Revenue comes from rates set with state regulators, which allow recovery of gas costs and a return on infrastructure investment, and the company spends heavily on pipeline replacement and system upgrades.

Revenue has grown 3.8% a year over three years, leaving the last twelve months at $4.9 billion. Operating margin is 37.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 6%. On leverage, net debt to EBITDA is 3.7 times. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.4%.

StocksXray gives Atmos Energy Corp an X-Ray Score of 64 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 84% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (77) and its weakest is profitability (57).

Our fair value blend is $199.89 (range $170.63 to $200.54). At $167.34 the stock trades 16% below that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$77.94$92.33$98.49$132.57$166.88$167.34
Market cap$10.1B$12.8B$14.3B$20.2B$26.8B$28.3B
P/E15.2×16.5×16.1×19.4×22.4×19.8×
EV / revenue5.1×5.0×4.9×6.7×7.6×7.7×
EV / EBITDA12.5×14.3×12.6×13.7×15.5×14.7×
Price / free cash flow––21.9×–––
Free-cash-flow yield−30.2%−11.5%4.6%−5.9%−5.6%−7.1%
Price / book1.3×1.4×1.3×1.7×2.0×1.9×
Dividend yield3.21%2.95%3.01%2.43%2.09%2.39%

Fundamentals checklist ● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 2 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.0%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield−7.1%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score1.9×Good
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)10.0%Average
Revenue growth (3y)3.8%Average
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.8×Average
Net debt / EBITDA3.7×Good
Interest cover12.8×Good

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.2×Good
EBIT / EV yield4.8%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital5.8%Good
Operating margin37.0%Good

Red flags

  • Heavy dilution — Share count up more than 5% year on year
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue3,4074,2024,2754,1654,7034,922
Gross profit2,3752,5192,823–––
Operating income9059211,0671,3551,5601,819
Net income6667748861,0431,1991,402
Diluted EPS ($)5.125.606.106.837.468.47
Free cash flow-3,054-1,467654-1,203-1,512-2,020
Gross margin69.7%60.0%66.0%–––
Operating margin26.6%21.9%25.0%32.5%33.2%37.0%
Net margin19.5%18.4%20.7%25.0%25.5%28.5%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets19,60922,19322,51725,19428,25031,586
Cash1175215307203521
Total debt7,3318,1476,7987,7858,91910,251
Equity7,9079,41910,87012,15813,55915,258
Dividend per share ($)2.502.722.963.223.483.87

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%23%46%70%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,9518397371,3431,962879
Growth vs a year earlier+18.4%+19.6%+12.1%+14.2%+0.6%+4.8%
Net income ($M)486186175403582243
Diluted EPS ($)3.031.16–2.443.471.43
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)

Peers in Gas Utilities

CompanyX-Ray
ATO · Atmos Energy Corp64

Market Compass outlook for Utilities: Unfavourable (31/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.5%
1 month+3.3%
3 months−5.1%
6 months−9.2%
1 year−4.4%
3 years+61.0%
5 years+110.5%

Technical summary

DailyBullish9 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
WeeklyNeutral6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
MonthlyNeutral4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$163.90 / $172.66
52-week low / high$154.72 / $190.28
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 163.23 · S1 165.28 · P – · R1 168.60 · R2 169.87

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
24 Aug 2026$1.0000
26 May 2026$1.0000
23 Feb 2026$1.0000
24 Nov 2025$1.0000
25 Aug 2025$0.8700
27 May 2025$0.8700
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 5.8% is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 37.0% is ahead of 92% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of 12.8× is ahead of 86% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 3.7× EBITDA, ahead of 88% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Utilities peers (−2.0%).
  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Utilities peers (−7.1%).
  • Current ratio of 0.8×: short-term liabilities exceed short-term assets.
  • Red flag: Heavy dilution (Share count up more than 5% year on year).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
9 Oct 20268-K1.01,9.01
9 Oct 20268-K8.01,9.01
6 Oct 2026424B5
10 Aug 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
5 Aug 202610-Q
5 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
18 Jun 20268-K1.01,9.01
18 Jun 20268-K8.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026