American Express operates a global payments network and issues charge and credit cards to consumers, small businesses and large corporations. It earns money from discount fees charged to merchants, annual card fees, interest on balances that customers carry, and fees tied to its travel and rewards services. Because it both issues cards and runs the network, it keeps a close relationship with its card members and also bears credit risk.
The company reported trailing revenue of $43.1 billion and three-year growth of 6.5% a year. Profitability figures show an operating margin of 34.3% and a return on invested capital of 24%. The dividend yield is 1.2%. Its X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100. These figures describe past results and the present financial position only.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $288.37 – $383.18Volume 3,388,300Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$212.9B
52-week range$288.37 – $383.18
Volume (last day)3,388,300
P/E (TTM)18.9
EBIT / EV yield6.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.1%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$43.1B
Net income (TTM)$11.4B
Operating margin34.3%
Return on capital24.0%
Debt incl. leases$59.0B
Cash & securities$45.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$98
Overvalued−68.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $314
Undervalued < $69Fair $69 – $128Overvalued > $128
Excess-return (bank)
$75
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
34/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield6.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.1%
Fair value vs price0.3×
GrowthWeak
49/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.5%
EPS growth (3y)16.0%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
68/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital24.0%
Operating margin34.3%
Financial healthFair
53/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow17%
Dividend growth13.2%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+3.1%Mar '25
+5.1%Jun '25
+7.2%Sep '25
+9.9%Dec '25
+9.3%Mar '26
+8.6%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $11.2B, diluted EPS $4.53.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$27.7B
$34.2B
$37.2B
$38.8B
$41.3B
Operating income
$12.0B
$12.3B
$17.4B
$12.9B
$13.8B
Net income
$8.1B
$7.5B
$8.4B
$10.1B
$10.8B
Operating cash flow
$14.6B
$21.1B
$18.6B
$14.1B
$18.4B
Operating margin
43.2%
36.1%
46.6%
33.2%
33.4%
Free cash flow
$13.1B
$19.2B
$17.0B
$12.1B
$16.0B
Diluted EPS
$10.02
$9.85
$11.21
$14.01
$15.38
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 3 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
308.1
Bullish
EMA 10
309.4
Bullish
SMA 20
306.4
Bullish
EMA 20
309.9
Bullish
SMA 50
320.5
Bearish
EMA 50
317.2
Bearish
SMA 100
327.7
Bearish
EMA 100
322.5
Bearish
SMA 200
326.9
Bearish
EMA 200
324.1
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
52.79
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-2.28
Bearish
Momentum (12)
3.44
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
73.44
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-26.56
Neutral
CCI (20)
179.1
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
303.3
S2
307.8
S1
310.7
Pivot
315.3
R1
318.2
R2
322.7
R3
325.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.67 USD
Yield on today's price
1.17%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
9 Oct 2026
0.9500
2 Jul 2026
0.9500
2 Apr 2026
0.9500
2 Jan 2026
0.8200
10 Oct 2025
0.8200
3 Jul 2025
0.8200
4 Apr 2025
0.8200
3 Jan 2025
0.7000
4 Oct 2024
0.7000
5 Jul 2024
0.7000
4 Apr 2024
0.7000
4 Jan 2024
0.6000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.