S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

American Express Co (AXP)

Financials · Consumer Finance · US stock · S&P 500 component
$313.59 ▼ -0.28 (0.09%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 3,388,300
Fair valueOvervalued
$98 −68.7% to fair value
$49fair band $69–$128$147
Day's range
$312.40 – $319.85
52-week range
$288.37 – $383.18

About American Express Co

American Express operates a global payments network and issues charge and credit cards to consumers, small businesses and large corporations. It earns money from discount fees charged to merchants, annual card fees, interest on balances that customers carry, and fees tied to its travel and rewards services. Because it both issues cards and runs the network, it keeps a close relationship with its card members and also bears credit risk.

The company reported trailing revenue of $43.1 billion and three-year growth of 6.5% a year. Profitability figures show an operating margin of 34.3% and a return on invested capital of 24%. The dividend yield is 1.2%. Its X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100. These figures describe past results and the present financial position only.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $288.37 – $383.18Volume 3,388,300Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$212.9B
52-week range$288.37 – $383.18
Volume (last day)3,388,300
P/E (TTM)18.9
EBIT / EV yield6.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.1%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$43.1B
Net income (TTM)$11.4B
Operating margin34.3%
Return on capital24.0%
Debt incl. leases$59.0B
Cash & securities$45.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$98
Overvalued −68.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $314
Undervalued < $69Fair $69 – $128Overvalued > $128
Excess-return (bank)
$75
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
34/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield6.5%
Free-cash-flow yield7.1%
Fair value vs price0.3×
Growth Weak
49/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.5%
EPS growth (3y)16.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
68/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital24.0%
Operating margin34.3%
Financial health Fair
53/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow17%
Dividend growth13.2%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+3.1%
Mar '25
+5.1%
Jun '25
+7.2%
Sep '25
+9.9%
Dec '25
+9.3%
Mar '26
+8.6%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $11.2B, diluted EPS $4.53.

Compare with peers

SYF Synchrony Financial70 COF Capital One Financial...61
Other Consumer Finance companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$27.7B$34.2B$37.2B$38.8B$41.3B
Operating income$12.0B$12.3B$17.4B$12.9B$13.8B
Net income$8.1B$7.5B$8.4B$10.1B$10.8B
Operating cash flow$14.6B$21.1B$18.6B$14.1B$18.4B
Operating margin43.2%36.1%46.6%33.2%33.4%
Free cash flow$13.1B$19.2B$17.0B$12.1B$16.0B
Diluted EPS$10.02$9.85$11.21$14.01$15.38
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 3 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10308.1Bullish
EMA 10309.4Bullish
SMA 20306.4Bullish
EMA 20309.9Bullish
SMA 50320.5Bearish
EMA 50317.2Bearish
SMA 100327.7Bearish
EMA 100322.5Bearish
SMA 200326.9Bearish
EMA 200324.1Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)52.79Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-2.28Bearish
Momentum (12)3.44Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)73.44Neutral
Williams %R (14)-26.56Neutral
CCI (20)179.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
303.3
S2
307.8
S1
310.7
Pivot
315.3
R1
318.2
R2
322.7
R3
325.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.67 USD
Yield on today's price
1.17%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
9 Oct 20260.9500
2 Jul 20260.9500
2 Apr 20260.9500
2 Jan 20260.8200
10 Oct 20250.8200
3 Jul 20250.8200
4 Apr 20250.8200
3 Jan 20250.7000
4 Oct 20240.7000
5 Jul 20240.7000
4 Apr 20240.7000
4 Jan 20240.6000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

AXP SEC filings

15 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
8 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
15 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
17 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
12 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
5 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
24 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
24 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.