S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › BA › Research report
← BA page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Boeing Co (BA)

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$190.21
52-week range$176.77 – $254.35
Market cap$150.4B
P/E (trailing)60.6×
EV / EBITDA25.9×
Free-cash-flow yield−0.1%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (last 12 months)$94.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)10.3%
Operating margin4.9%
Return on invested capital12.7%
Net debt / EBITDA3.8×

Fair value

Blended fair value$95.09 range $89 – $101
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$89.98
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$116.00
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$79.28
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)n/m
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

27/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 4% of sector peers
Valuation8
Growth68
Profitability14
Financial health34
Dividends12

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

78.98128177226275Fair value $952021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Commercial jetliners, military aircraft, helicopters, satellites and space systems are designed and built by Boeing, an aerospace company that also offers related services. Commercial airplanes are ordered by airlines and aircraft leasing companies, while its defense and space business serves the United States government and allied customers. A global services unit provides parts, maintenance, modifications and training. The company is organised into these three main businesses.

Boeing earns its revenue from aircraft deliveries, defense and space contracts, and recurring services, and the total reached $94.0 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has grown at 10.3% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 4.9%, the business earns 13% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.8 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.2%.

StocksXray gives Boeing Co an X-Ray Score of 27 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 4% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (68) and its weakest is valuation (8).

Our fair value blend is $95.09 (range $89.46 to $101.45). At $190.21 the stock trades 100% above that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Boeing Co (BA)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$201.32$190.49$260.66$177.00$217.12$190.21
Market cap$118.3B$113.3B$157.9B$114.5B$165.5B$150.4B
P/E––––87.5×60.6×
EV / revenue2.6×2.3×2.5×2.1×2.1×1.9×
EV / EBITDA––178.5×–30.5×25.9×
Price / free cash flow–49.5×35.6×–––
Free-cash-flow yield−3.7%2.0%2.8%−12.5%−1.1%−0.1%
Price / book––––30.3×24.7×
Dividend yield–––––0.23%

Fundamentals checklist ● 2 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 9 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−0.7%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield−0.1%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score1.1×Bad
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

Revenue growth (3y)10.3%Good
Growth consistency60%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.1×Average
Net debt / EBITDA3.8×Bad
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.5×Bad
EBIT / EV yield2.6%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital12.7%Average
Operating margin4.9%Bad
Gross profitability2.7%Bad

Red flags

  • Heavy dilution — Share count up more than 5% year on year
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Boeing Co (BA)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue62,28666,60877,79466,51789,46393,995
Gross profit3,0493,5307,724-1,9914,2894,397
Operating income-2,870-3,519-773-10,7074,2814,600
Net income-4,202-4,935-2,222-11,8172,2352,435
Diluted EPS ($)-7.15-8.30-3.67-18.362.483.14
Free cash flow-4,3962,2904,433-14,310-1,877-210
Gross margin4.9%5.3%9.9%−3.0%4.8%4.7%
Operating margin−4.6%−5.3%−1.0%−16.1%4.8%4.9%
Net margin−6.7%−7.4%−2.9%−17.8%2.5%2.6%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets138,552137,100137,012156,363168,235165,870
Cash8,05214,61412,69113,80110,9217,239
Total debt58,10257,00152,30753,86454,09845,900
Equity-14,999-15,883-17,233-3,9085,4546,100
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-18%-9%1%10%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)19,49622,74923,27023,94822,21724,560
Growth vs a year earlier+17.7%+34.9%+30.4%+57.1%+14.0%+8.0%
Net income ($M)-37-611-5,3378,220-4-444
Diluted EPS ($)-0.16-0.92-7.14–-0.11-0.67
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Boeing Co (BA)

Peers in Aerospace & Defense

CompanyX-Ray
BA · Boeing Co27
GD · General Dynamics Corp69
TXT · Textron Inc65
LHX · L3harris Technologies, Inc...59
LMT · Lockheed Martin Corp57

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−0.1%
1 month−3.4%
3 months−9.2%
6 months−14.8%
1 year−11.1%
3 years−3.0%
5 years−16.0%

Technical summary

DailyBearish3 bullish · 4 neutral · 9 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$205.37 / $219.50
52-week low / high$176.77 / $254.35
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 185.68 · S1 187.94 · P – · R1 192.20 · R2 194.20

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
13 Feb 2020$2.0550
7 Nov 2019$2.0550
8 Aug 2019$2.0550
9 May 2019$2.0550
7 Feb 2019$2.0550
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Boeing Co (BA)

Strengths

  • Revenue growth of 10.3% a year over three years is ahead of 83% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Industrials peers (−0.7%).
  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Industrials peers (−0.1%).
  • Altman Z score is weak against Industrials peers (1.1×).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (60%).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Industrials peers (3.8×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Industrials peers (0.5×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Industrials peers (2.6%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Industrials peers (4.9%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
28 Aug 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
21 Aug 20268-K5.02
28 Jul 202610-Q
28 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
22 Apr 202610-Q
22 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
17 Apr 20268-K5.07
6 Mar 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026