S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Bank Of America Corp (BAC)

Financials · Diversified Banks · US stock · S&P 500 component
$51.23 ▼ -0.47 (0.91%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 64,319,800
Fair valueFair
$55 +7.1% to fair value
$27fair band $33–$77$82
Day's range
$51.21 – $52.64
52-week range
$45.65 – $64.90

About Bank Of America Corp

Bank of America is one of the largest banks in the United States, serving consumers, small businesses, corporations and investors. Its divisions include consumer banking, global wealth management through Merrill, global banking and global markets. It earns net interest income on loans and deposits, plus fees from cards, advice, underwriting, trading and asset management, so interest rates and economic conditions influence its results.

Revenue over the last twelve months came to $121.1 billion, and sales grew by 6.0% a year on average across the past three years. Operating margin is 36.2% and return on invested capital is 8%. It pays a dividend with a yield of 2.3%. The X-Ray Score is 50 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $45.65 – $64.90Volume 64,319,800Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$373.7B
52-week range$45.65 – $64.90
Volume (last day)64,319,800
P/E (TTM)11.4
EBIT / EV yield8.8%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)$121.1B
Net income (TTM)$33.7B
Operating margin36.2%
Return on capital8.0%
Debt incl. leases$351.8B
Cash & securities$229.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$55
Fair +7.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $51
Undervalued < $33Fair $33 – $77Overvalued > $77
Excess-return (bank)
$45
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
57/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield8.8%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
39/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.0%
EPS growth (3y)6.1%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Weak
43/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.0%
Operating margin36.2%
Financial health Fair
53/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
46/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividend growth3.7%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+9.4%
Mar '25
+8.1%
Jun '25
+10.8%
Sep '25
+6.4%
Dec '25
+7.2%
Mar '26
+15.0%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $31.6B, diluted EPS $1.21.

Compare with peers

USB Us Bancorp De60 JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co51 PNC Pnc Financial Services...45 WFC Wells Fargo & Company44
Other Diversified Banks companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$89.1B$95.0B$102.8B$105.9B$113.1B
Operating income$38.7B$51.1B$105.9B$33.2B$37.7B
Net income$32.0B$27.5B$26.3B$27.0B$30.5B
Operating cash flow−$7.2B−$6.3B$45.0B−$8.8B$12.6B
Operating margin43.4%53.8%103.0%31.4%33.3%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$3.57$3.19$3.05$3.19$3.81
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 2 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1053.24Bearish
EMA 1053.07Bearish
SMA 2054.38Bearish
EMA 2054.54Bearish
SMA 5058.93Bearish
EMA 5056.97Bearish
SMA 10058.37Bearish
EMA 10057.09Bearish
SMA 20054.75Bearish
EMA 20055.21Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)24.06Bullish
MACD (12, 26)-1.92Bearish
Momentum (12)-5.88Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)31.32Neutral
Williams %R (14)-68.68Neutral
CCI (20)-128.2Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
49.32
S2
50.26
S1
50.75
Pivot
51.69
R1
52.18
R2
53.12
R3
53.61
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.16 USD
Yield on today's price
2.26%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Sep 20260.3200
5 Jun 20260.2800
6 Mar 20260.2800
5 Dec 20250.2800
5 Sep 20250.2800
6 Jun 20250.2600
7 Mar 20250.2600
6 Dec 20240.2600
6 Sep 20240.2600
7 Jun 20240.2400
29 Feb 20240.2400
30 Nov 20230.2400
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

BAC SEC filings

14 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
31 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
24 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
14 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
6 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
1 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
20 Apr 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
15 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.