Bank of America is one of the largest banks in the United States, serving consumers, small businesses, corporations and investors. Its divisions include consumer banking, global wealth management through Merrill, global banking and global markets. It earns net interest income on loans and deposits, plus fees from cards, advice, underwriting, trading and asset management, so interest rates and economic conditions influence its results.
Revenue over the last twelve months came to $121.1 billion, and sales grew by 6.0% a year on average across the past three years. Operating margin is 36.2% and return on invested capital is 8%. It pays a dividend with a yield of 2.3%. The X-Ray Score is 50 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $45.65 – $64.90Volume 64,319,800Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$373.7B
52-week range$45.65 – $64.90
Volume (last day)64,319,800
P/E (TTM)11.4
EBIT / EV yield8.8%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)$121.1B
Net income (TTM)$33.7B
Operating margin36.2%
Return on capital8.0%
Debt incl. leases$351.8B
Cash & securities$229.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$55
Fair+7.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $51
Undervalued < $33Fair $33 – $77Overvalued > $77
Excess-return (bank)
$45
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
57/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield8.8%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthWeak
39/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.0%
EPS growth (3y)6.1%
Growth consistency90%
ProfitabilityWeak
43/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.0%
Operating margin36.2%
Financial healthFair
53/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsWeak
46/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividend growth3.7%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+9.4%Mar '25
+8.1%Jun '25
+10.8%Sep '25
+6.4%Dec '25
+7.2%Mar '26
+15.0%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $31.6B, diluted EPS $1.21.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$89.1B
$95.0B
$102.8B
$105.9B
$113.1B
Operating income
$38.7B
$51.1B
$105.9B
$33.2B
$37.7B
Net income
$32.0B
$27.5B
$26.3B
$27.0B
$30.5B
Operating cash flow
−$7.2B
−$6.3B
$45.0B
−$8.8B
$12.6B
Operating margin
43.4%
53.8%
103.0%
31.4%
33.3%
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$3.57
$3.19
$3.05
$3.19
$3.81
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 2 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
53.24
Bearish
EMA 10
53.07
Bearish
SMA 20
54.38
Bearish
EMA 20
54.54
Bearish
SMA 50
58.93
Bearish
EMA 50
56.97
Bearish
SMA 100
58.37
Bearish
EMA 100
57.09
Bearish
SMA 200
54.75
Bearish
EMA 200
55.21
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
24.06
Bullish
MACD (12, 26)
-1.92
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-5.88
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
31.32
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-68.68
Neutral
CCI (20)
-128.2
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
49.32
S2
50.26
S1
50.75
Pivot
51.69
R1
52.18
R2
53.12
R3
53.61
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.16 USD
Yield on today's price
2.26%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
4 Sep 2026
0.3200
5 Jun 2026
0.2800
6 Mar 2026
0.2800
5 Dec 2025
0.2800
5 Sep 2025
0.2800
6 Jun 2025
0.2600
7 Mar 2025
0.2600
6 Dec 2024
0.2600
6 Sep 2024
0.2600
7 Jun 2024
0.2400
29 Feb 2024
0.2400
30 Nov 2023
0.2400
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.