Biogen is a biotechnology company that develops and markets therapies for neurological and neurodegenerative conditions. Its marketed medicines include Spinraza for spinal muscular atrophy and Tysabri for multiple sclerosis, and it works with Eisai on Leqembi for Alzheimer's disease. Customers include hospitals, specialty pharmacies and distributors that supply patients and clinicians, and the company also earns income from partner products.
Revenue comes from sales of its medicines and from royalties and collaboration income. Revenue was $9.9 billion over the last twelve months, but growth was -0.9% a year over the last three years. The operating margin is 19.1%, and the business earns a profit of 8% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 0.7 times EBITDA, and no dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 47 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $138.00 – $240.99Volume 1,462,600Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$34.5B
52-week range$138.00 – $240.99
Volume (last day)1,462,600
P/E (TTM)25.0
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Free-cash-flow yield7.0%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$9.9B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin19.1%
Return on capital7.8%
Debt incl. leases$6.3B
Cash & securities$4.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$232model spread $227 – $238
Fair−0.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
67/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Free-cash-flow yield7.0%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthWeak
24/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-0.9%
EPS growth (3y)-25.0%
Growth consistency60%
ProfitabilityWeak
39/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.8%
Operating margin19.1%
Gross profitability25.4%
Financial healthFair
55/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×
Interest cover6.9×
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+2.9%Dec '24
+6.1%Mar '25
+7.3%Jun '25
+2.8%Sep '25
-7.1%Dec '25
+1.9%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.5B, diluted EPS $2.15.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$11.0B
$10.2B
$9.8B
$9.7B
$9.9B
Operating income
$2.8B
$3.8B
$1.5B
$2.2B
$1.8B
Net income
$1.6B
$3.0B
$1.2B
$1.6B
$1.3B
Operating cash flow
$3.6B
$1.4B
$1.5B
$2.9B
$2.2B
Operating margin
25.9%
37.7%
15.7%
22.3%
18.4%
Free cash flow
$3.4B
$1.1B
$1.3B
$2.7B
$2.1B
Diluted EPS
$10.40
$20.87
$7.97
$11.18
$8.79
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
227.2
Bullish
EMA 10
228.9
Bullish
SMA 20
226.1
Bullish
EMA 20
226.0
Bullish
SMA 50
219.7
Bullish
EMA 50
219.9
Bullish
SMA 100
210.7
Bullish
EMA 100
211.8
Bullish
SMA 200
197.8
Bullish
EMA 200
199.0
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
61.46
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
3.54
Bullish
Momentum (12)
3.00
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
66.98
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-33.02
Neutral
CCI (20)
139.0
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
226.5
S2
229.5
S1
231.1
Pivot
234.0
R1
235.6
R2
238.5
R3
240.1
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.