S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

CARRIER GLOBAL Corp (CARR)

Industrials · Building Products · US stock · S&P 500 component
$55.00 ▲ +0.04 (0.07%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 6,567,300
Fair valueOvervalued
$36 −34.7% to fair value
$18fair band $25–$47$54
Day's range
$54.68 – $55.84
52-week range
$49.67 – $76.48

About CARRIER GLOBAL Corp

Heating, ventilation and air conditioning equipment, commercial refrigeration, fire and security products and building controls come from Carrier Global. Its offerings serve homes, commercial buildings, transport refrigeration and food retail. Customers include homeowners, building owners, contractors, distributors and food and transport companies. The company also provides after-sales service and replacement parts, and it is organised into climate, refrigeration and security-related businesses by region.

Equipment, replacement parts, and service and maintenance generated revenue of $21.9 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has grown at 7.9% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 8.2%, the business earns 7% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.5 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.7%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 26 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $49.67 – $76.48Volume 6,567,300Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$46.4B
52-week range$49.67 – $76.48
Volume (last day)6,567,300
P/E (TTM)36.0
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield1.7%
Revenue (TTM)$21.9B
Net income (TTM)$1.3B
Operating margin8.2%
Return on capital6.6%
Debt incl. leases$12.1B
Cash & securities$1.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$36model spread $35 – $38
Overvalued −34.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $55
Undervalued < $25Fair $25 – $47Overvalued > $47
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$18
Peer multiples
$43
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$22
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$46
Growth the price implies
22.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
23/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.7×
Growth Weak
31/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.9%
EPS growth (3y)-25.1%
Growth consistency70%
Profitability Weak
17/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.6%
Operating margin8.2%
Financial health Weak
27/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
50/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.7%
Dividends vs free cash flow47%
Dividend growth14.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+19.3%
Dec '24
-3.7%
Mar '25
+3.0%
Jun '25
-6.8%
Sep '25
-6.0%
Dec '25
+2.4%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $5.3B, diluted EPS $0.28.

Compare with peers

AOS Smith A O Corp68 LII Lennox International I...62 ALLE Allegion plc62 MAS Masco Corp58
Other Building Products companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 9 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 27/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$20.6B$17.3B$19.0B$22.5B$21.7B
Operating income$2.6B$4.0B$2.2B$2.6B$2.2B
Net income$1.7B$3.5B$1.3B$5.6B$1.5B
Operating cash flow$2.2B$1.7B$2.6B$563M$2.5B
Operating margin12.8%23.0%11.4%11.8%10.0%
Free cash flow$1.9B$1.4B$2.2B$44M$2.1B
Diluted EPS$1.87$4.10$1.58$6.15$1.72
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 4 neutral · 11 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1055.29Bearish
EMA 1055.13Bearish
SMA 2055.28Bearish
EMA 2055.54Bearish
SMA 5057.69Bearish
EMA 5057.77Bearish
SMA 10062.89Bearish
EMA 10059.99Bearish
SMA 20061.47Bearish
EMA 20061.10Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)43.22Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.74Bearish
Momentum (12)0.26Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)45.45Neutral
Williams %R (14)-54.55Neutral
CCI (20)-6.95Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
53.35
S2
54.02
S1
54.51
Pivot
55.17
R1
55.66
R2
56.33
R3
56.82
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.95 USD
Yield on today's price
1.72%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
29 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
29 Oct 2026 (upcoming)0.2400
21 Jul 20260.2400
4 May 20260.2400
20 Jan 20260.2400
29 Oct 20250.2250
21 Jul 20250.2250
2 May 20250.2250
20 Dec 20240.2250
25 Oct 20240.1900
21 Jun 20240.1900
2 May 20240.1900
20 Dec 20230.1900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

CARR SEC filings

28 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
28 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
24 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
30 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
30 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
16 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
3 Mar 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
5 Feb 2026
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.