Heating, ventilation and air conditioning equipment, commercial refrigeration, fire and security products and building controls come from Carrier Global. Its offerings serve homes, commercial buildings, transport refrigeration and food retail. Customers include homeowners, building owners, contractors, distributors and food and transport companies. The company also provides after-sales service and replacement parts, and it is organised into climate, refrigeration and security-related businesses by region.
Equipment, replacement parts, and service and maintenance generated revenue of $21.9 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has grown at 7.9% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 8.2%, the business earns 7% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.5 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.7%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 26 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $49.67 – $76.48Volume 6,567,300Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$46.4B
52-week range$49.67 – $76.48
Volume (last day)6,567,300
P/E (TTM)36.0
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield1.7%
Revenue (TTM)$21.9B
Net income (TTM)$1.3B
Operating margin8.2%
Return on capital6.6%
Debt incl. leases$12.1B
Cash & securities$1.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$36model spread $35 – $38
Overvalued−34.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $55
Undervalued < $25Fair $25 – $47Overvalued > $47
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$18
Peer multiples
$43
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$22
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$46
Growth the price implies
22.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
23/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.7×
GrowthWeak
31/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.9%
EPS growth (3y)-25.1%
Growth consistency70%
ProfitabilityWeak
17/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.6%
Operating margin8.2%
Financial healthWeak
27/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsWeak
50/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.7%
Dividends vs free cash flow47%
Dividend growth14.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+19.3%Dec '24
-3.7%Mar '25
+3.0%Jun '25
-6.8%Sep '25
-6.0%Dec '25
+2.4%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $5.3B, diluted EPS $0.28.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 27/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$20.6B
$17.3B
$19.0B
$22.5B
$21.7B
Operating income
$2.6B
$4.0B
$2.2B
$2.6B
$2.2B
Net income
$1.7B
$3.5B
$1.3B
$5.6B
$1.5B
Operating cash flow
$2.2B
$1.7B
$2.6B
$563M
$2.5B
Operating margin
12.8%
23.0%
11.4%
11.8%
10.0%
Free cash flow
$1.9B
$1.4B
$2.2B
$44M
$2.1B
Diluted EPS
$1.87
$4.10
$1.58
$6.15
$1.72
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 4 neutral · 11 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
55.29
Bearish
EMA 10
55.13
Bearish
SMA 20
55.28
Bearish
EMA 20
55.54
Bearish
SMA 50
57.69
Bearish
EMA 50
57.77
Bearish
SMA 100
62.89
Bearish
EMA 100
59.99
Bearish
SMA 200
61.47
Bearish
EMA 200
61.10
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
43.22
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.74
Bearish
Momentum (12)
0.26
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
45.45
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-54.55
Neutral
CCI (20)
-6.95
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
53.35
S2
54.02
S1
54.51
Pivot
55.17
R1
55.66
R2
56.33
R3
56.82
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.95 USD
Yield on today's price
1.72%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
29 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
29 Oct 2026 (upcoming)
0.2400
21 Jul 2026
0.2400
4 May 2026
0.2400
20 Jan 2026
0.2400
29 Oct 2025
0.2250
21 Jul 2025
0.2250
2 May 2025
0.2250
20 Dec 2024
0.2250
25 Oct 2024
0.1900
21 Jun 2024
0.1900
2 May 2024
0.1900
20 Dec 2023
0.1900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.