S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › CI › Research report
← CI page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Cigna Group (CI)

Health Care · Health Care Services · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$302.30
52-week range$234.20 – $304.44
Market cap$79.8B
P/E (trailing)12.9×
EV / EBITDA8.3×
Free-cash-flow yield12.9%
Dividend yield2.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$282.4B
Revenue growth (3y a year)15.0%
Operating margin3.5%
Return on invested capital11.8%
Net debt / EBITDA2.0×

Fair value

Blended fair value$822.54 range $773 – $880
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$730.30
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$925.79
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$811.54
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$353.99
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

66/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 87% of sector peers
Valuation96
Growth68
Profitability51
Financial health48
Dividends63

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

133330527725922Fair value $8232021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Cigna Group is a health services company with two main parts: Evernorth, which includes pharmacy benefit management through Express Scripts and specialty care services, and Cigna Healthcare, which sells medical, dental and other insurance plans. Revenue comes from insurance premiums, fees for managing prescription drug benefits and the dispensing of medicines, and it depends on medical costs and regulation.

Over the last twelve months Cigna Group reported revenue of $282.4 billion. Over three years revenue has grown by 15.0% a year. The operating margin is 3.5%. Return on invested capital is 12%. Net debt to EBITDA is 2.0 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 2.0%. Return on invested capital describes how much profit the business earns relative to the money put into it.

StocksXray gives Cigna Group an X-Ray Score of 66 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 87% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (96) and its weakest is financial health (48).

Our fair value blend is $822.54 (range $772.73 to $879.81). At $302.30 the stock trades 63% below that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Cigna Group (CI)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$210.29$308.46$283.86$266.07$270.64$302.30
Market cap$71.7B$96.6B$84.3B$75.4B$72.7B$79.8B
P/E13.4×14.4×16.3×22.0×12.2×12.9×
EV / revenue0.6×0.7×0.6×0.4×0.3×0.4×
EV / EBITDA9.3×10.6×9.3×8.2×8.0×8.3×
Price / free cash flow10.0×11.2×7.1×7.3×7.6×7.8×
Free-cash-flow yield10.0%9.0%14.0%13.8%13.2%12.9%
Price / book1.5×2.2×1.8×1.8×1.7×1.9×
Dividend yield1.90%1.45%1.73%2.10%2.23%2.05%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.6%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score1.5×Bad
Piotroski F-Score8 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)1.2%Average
Revenue growth (3y)15.0%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.8×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA2.0×Average
Interest cover7.2×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price2.7×Good
EBIT / EV yield9.4%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital11.8%Average
Operating margin3.5%Bad
Gross profitability37.1%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Cigna Group (CI)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue174,069180,518195,265247,121274,900282,382
Gross profit56,51655,68461,46464,61259,90958,254
Operating income7,9418,4508,5369,4179,2009,957
Net income5,4206,7825,1643,4345,9576,230
Diluted EPS ($)15.7521.4117.3912.1222.1823.42
Free cash flow7,1918,65611,81310,3639,60110,277
Gross margin32.5%30.8%31.5%26.1%21.8%20.6%
Operating margin4.6%4.7%4.4%3.8%3.3%3.5%
Net margin3.1%3.8%2.6%1.4%2.2%2.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets154,889143,885152,761155,881157,919157,082
Cash5,0815,9247,8227,5507,6766,298
Total debt35,69731,09332,16732,85231,46332,878
Equity47,11244,67546,22341,03341,71342,620
Dividend per share ($)4.004.484.925.606.046.14

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%11%22%32%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)65,50267,17869,74872,47268,49471,668
Growth vs a year earlier+14.4%+11.0%+9.5%+10.4%+4.6%+6.7%
Net income ($M)1,3231,5321,9739431,6541,660
Diluted EPS ($)4.855.716.98–6.266.29
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Cigna Group (CI)

Peers in Health Care Services

CompanyX-Ray
CI · Cigna Group66
DVA · Davita Inc.66
DGX · Quest Diagnostics Inc57
CVS · CVS HEALTH Corp52
LH · Labcorp Holdings Inc.46

Market Compass outlook for Health Care: Neutral (51/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+7.0%
1 month+9.5%
3 months+7.1%
6 months+9.7%
1 year+5.0%
3 years+8.8%
5 years+61.7%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$278.27 / $277.93
52-week low / high$234.20 / $304.44
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 296.35 · S1 299.33 · P – · R1 304.18 · R2 306.05

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
8 Sep 2026$1.5600
4 Jun 2026$1.5600
5 Mar 2026$1.5600
4 Dec 2025$1.5100
4 Sep 2025$1.5100
3 Jun 2025$1.5100
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Cigna Group (CI)

Strengths

  • Revenue growth of 15.0% a year over three years is ahead of 91% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Health Care peers (−2.6%).
  • Altman Z score is weak against Health Care peers (1.5×).
  • Current ratio is weak against Health Care peers (0.8×).
  • Operating margin is weak against Health Care peers (3.5%).
  • The Altman Z score of 1.5× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
9 Oct 20268-K5.02
30 Sep 20268-K7.01,9.01
30 Jul 202610-Q
30 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
13 May 20268-K7.01
30 Apr 202610-Q
30 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
27 Apr 20268-K5.07

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026