S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › CMG › Research report
← CMG page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG)

Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$29.89
52-week range$28.04 – $42.74
Market cap$38.2B
P/E (trailing)27.7×
EV / EBITDA17.1×
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$12.4B
Revenue growth (3y a year)11.4%
Operating margin14.7%
Return on invested capital90.8%
Net debt / EBITDA–

Fair value

Blended fair value$42.79 range $35 – $45
Versus priceUndervalued+43% to fair value
Peer multiples$25.05
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$36.39
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$66.94
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$13.35
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

60/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 83% of sector peers
Valuation47
Growth70
Profitability74
Financial health50
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

21.4133.8646.3258.7771.22Fair value $432021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Chipotle Mexican Grill operates a chain of fast casual restaurants that serve burritos, bowls, tacos and salads made from ingredients prepared in each kitchen. Customers order in the restaurant, through a digital app or through delivery partners. The company earns money by selling meals at its own company-operated locations, while a small portion of income comes from other items such as delivery fees. Growth depends on opening new restaurants and on traffic at existing ones.

Revenue for the last twelve months was $12.4 billion, and it grew by 11.4% a year over three years. The operating margin is 14.7%, and return on invested capital reached 91%. It does not pay a dividend. These figures describe past results and say nothing certain about the future.

StocksXray gives Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc an X-Ray Score of 60 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 83% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (74) and its weakest is valuation (47).

Our fair value blend is $42.79 (range $34.63 to $45.07). At $29.89 the stock trades 30% below that blend, so the label is "Undervalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$34.97$27.75$45.74$60.30$37.00$29.89
Market cap$997M$38.9B$63.4B$83.0B$49.7B$38.2B
P/E1.5×43.4×51.4×54.3×32.5×27.7×
EV / revenue0.0×4.4×6.3×7.2×4.1×3.0×
EV / EBITDA-0.1×26.3×33.1×36.2×21.2×17.1×
Price / free cash flow1.2×46.1×51.8×54.9×34.3×24.4×
Free-cash-flow yield84.2%2.2%1.9%1.8%2.9%4.1%
Price / book0.4×16.4×20.7×22.7×17.5×17.4×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 6 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−10.2%Good
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score1.4×Average
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)21.2%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)19.7%Average
Revenue growth (3y)11.4%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.7×Bad
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.4×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.8%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital90.8%Good
Operating margin14.7%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue7,5478,6359,87211,31411,92612,424
Gross profit––––––
Operating income8051,1601,5581,9161,9361,820
Net income6538991,2291,5341,5361,420
Diluted EPS ($)22.900.640.891.111.141.08
Free cash flow8408441,2231,5111,4481,569
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin10.7%13.4%15.8%16.9%16.2%14.7%
Net margin8.7%10.4%12.4%13.6%12.9%11.4%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets6,6536,9288,0449,2048,9958,865
Cash815384561749351228
Total debt00000–
Equity2,2972,3683,0623,6562,8312,200
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%6%11%17%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)2,8753,0633,0032,9843,0883,349
Growth vs a year earlier+6.4%+3.0%+7.5%+4.9%+7.4%+9.3%
Net income ($M)387436382331303404
Diluted EPS ($)0.280.320.29–0.230.32
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG)

Peers in Restaurants

CompanyX-Ray
CMG · Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc60
DPZ · Dominos Pizza Inc63
DRI · Darden Restaurants Inc53
MCD · Mcdonalds Corp53
YUM · Yum Brands Inc47

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−5.4%
1 month−10.8%
3 months−9.8%
6 months−16.6%
1 year−28.4%
3 years−18.0%
5 years−17.8%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bearish3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$33.90 / $34.55
52-week low / high$28.04 / $42.74
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 28.95 · S1 29.42 · P – · R1 30.71 · R2 31.53
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc (CMG)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 90.8% is ahead of 92% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 11.4% a year over three years is ahead of 74% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Current ratio is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (0.7×).
  • The Altman Z score of 1.4× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
14 Sep 20268-K5.02,9.01
5 Aug 20268-K7.01
31 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,8.01,9.01
8 Jul 20268-K8.01
17 Jun 20268-K5.07
30 Apr 202610-Q
29 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026