S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. (CRWD)

Information Technology · Systems Software · US stock · S&P 500 component
$227.39 ▼ -17.18 (7.02%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 13,859,677
Fair valueData under review
$23
$12fair band $16–$30$35
Day's range
$224.60 – $248.00
52-week range
$85.68 – $286.99

About CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.

CrowdStrike provides cloud-delivered cybersecurity through its Falcon platform. Falcon protects computers and servers from attacks, and its modules also cover cloud workloads, identity protection, threat intelligence, security analytics and managed detection and response. Customers range from small firms to large enterprises and government bodies. The platform runs from a single lightweight software agent and a central cloud, which lets customers add modules as their needs grow.

CrowdStrike earns its revenue mainly from subscriptions to Falcon modules, with professional services as a smaller part. Revenue was $5.4 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 29.0% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is -2.2%, and the business earns -12% on the capital invested in it, so it is still loss-making on that measure. No dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 33 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.

CRWD news

All CRWD news →
52-wk range $85.68 – $286.99Volume 13,859,677Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$237.5B
52-week range$85.68 – $286.99
Volume (last day)13,859,677
P/E (TTM)1,715.3
EBIT / EV yield-0.1%
Free-cash-flow yield0.7%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$5.4B
Net income (TTM)$60M
Operating margin-2.2%
Return on capital-11.8%
Debt incl. leases$820M
Cash & securities$5.0B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$23
Data under review +0.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Loss-making or insufficient history: no DCF/EPV
Price $227
Undervalued < $16Fair $16 – $30Overvalued > $30
Peer multiples
$23
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$2
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Read the lenses below

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
7/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield-0.1%
Free-cash-flow yield0.7%
Fair value vs price0.1×
Growth Strong
76/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)29.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
38/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital-11.8%
Operating margin-2.2%
Gross profitability33.8%
Financial health Weak
16/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest cover-4.5×
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+19.8%
Apr '25
+21.3%
Jul '25
+22.2%
Oct '25
+23.3%
Jan '26
+25.6%
Apr '26
+25.8%
Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.5B, diluted EPS $0.01.

Compare with peers

MSFT Microsoft Corp60 GEN Gen Digital Inc.60 FTNT Fortinet, Inc.57 NOW ServiceNow, Inc.39
Other Systems Software companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 36/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$1.5B$2.2B$3.1B$4.0B$4.8B
Operating income−$143M−$190M−$19M−$116M−$293M
Net income−$232M−$182M$73M−$13M−$161M
Operating cash flow$575M$941M$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B
Operating margin-9.8%-8.5%-0.6%-2.9%-6.1%
Free cash flow$463M$706M$990M$1.1B$1.3B
Diluted EPS$-1.03$-0.79$0.30$-0.06$-0.65
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10260.0Bearish
EMA 10253.1Bearish
SMA 20259.9Bearish
EMA 20252.6Bearish
SMA 50233.2Bearish
EMA 50235.7Bearish
SMA 100209.0Bullish
EMA 100210.7Bullish
SMA 200160.6Bullish
EMA 200179.6Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)38.98Neutral
MACD (12, 26)4.35Bullish
Momentum (12)-14.11Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)4.47Bullish
Williams %R (14)-95.53Bullish
CCI (20)-194.3Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
195.3
S2
209.9
S1
218.7
Pivot
233.3
R1
242.1
R2
256.7
R3
265.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

CRWD SEC filings

27 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
26 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
22 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
4 Jun 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
3 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events
5 May 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
21 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
6 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.