CrowdStrike provides cloud-delivered cybersecurity through its Falcon platform. Falcon protects computers and servers from attacks, and its modules also cover cloud workloads, identity protection, threat intelligence, security analytics and managed detection and response. Customers range from small firms to large enterprises and government bodies. The platform runs from a single lightweight software agent and a central cloud, which lets customers add modules as their needs grow.
CrowdStrike earns its revenue mainly from subscriptions to Falcon modules, with professional services as a smaller part. Revenue was $5.4 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 29.0% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is -2.2%, and the business earns -12% on the capital invested in it, so it is still loss-making on that measure. No dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 33 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $85.68 – $286.99Volume 13,859,677Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$237.5B
52-week range$85.68 – $286.99
Volume (last day)13,859,677
P/E (TTM)1,715.3
EBIT / EV yield-0.1%
Free-cash-flow yield0.7%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$5.4B
Net income (TTM)$60M
Operating margin-2.2%
Return on capital-11.8%
Debt incl. leases$820M
Cash & securities$5.0B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$23
Data under review+0.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Loss-making or insufficient history: no DCF/EPV
Price $227
Undervalued < $16Fair $16 – $30Overvalued > $30
Peer multiples
$23
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$2
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Read the lenses below
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
7/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield-0.1%
Free-cash-flow yield0.7%
Fair value vs price0.1×
GrowthStrong
76/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)29.0%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
38/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital-11.8%
Operating margin-2.2%
Gross profitability33.8%
Financial healthWeak
16/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest cover-4.5×
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+19.8%Apr '25
+21.3%Jul '25
+22.2%Oct '25
+23.3%Jan '26
+25.6%Apr '26
+25.8%Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.5B, diluted EPS $0.01.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 36/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$1.5B
$2.2B
$3.1B
$4.0B
$4.8B
Operating income
−$143M
−$190M
−$19M
−$116M
−$293M
Net income
−$232M
−$182M
$73M
−$13M
−$161M
Operating cash flow
$575M
$941M
$1.2B
$1.4B
$1.6B
Operating margin
-9.8%
-8.5%
-0.6%
-2.9%
-6.1%
Free cash flow
$463M
$706M
$990M
$1.1B
$1.3B
Diluted EPS
$-1.03
$-0.79
$0.30
$-0.06
$-0.65
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
260.0
Bearish
EMA 10
253.1
Bearish
SMA 20
259.9
Bearish
EMA 20
252.6
Bearish
SMA 50
233.2
Bearish
EMA 50
235.7
Bearish
SMA 100
209.0
Bullish
EMA 100
210.7
Bullish
SMA 200
160.6
Bullish
EMA 200
179.6
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
38.98
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
4.35
Bullish
Momentum (12)
-14.11
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
4.47
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-95.53
Bullish
CCI (20)
-194.3
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
195.3
S2
209.9
S1
218.7
Pivot
233.3
R1
242.1
R2
256.7
R3
265.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.