S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Cintas Corp (CTAS)

Industrials · Diversified Support Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$213.69 ▲ +0.63 (0.30%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,822,000
Fair valueOvervalued
$147 −31.1% to fair value
$74fair band $103–$191$221
Day's range
$212.34 – $216.80
52-week range
$160.31 – $218.60

About Cintas Corp

Cintas provides uniform rental and corporate identity programs, along with facility services such as floor mats, restroom supplies, first aid and safety products, and fire protection. It serves businesses of many sizes through route-based delivery. The company earns money from recurring rental and service contracts, which give it a stable base of income, and from selling some products directly. Employment levels among customers influence demand.

The company reported twelve-month revenue of $11.6 billion, which expanded at 8.5% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 23.4%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 28%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.8 times. The dividend yield is 0.9%. The site's X-Ray Score is 57 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $160.31 – $218.60Volume 1,822,000Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$86.4B
52-week range$160.31 – $218.60
Volume (last day)1,822,000
P/E (TTM)42.0
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Dividend yield0.9%
Revenue (TTM)$11.6B
Net income (TTM)$2.1B
Operating margin23.4%
Return on capital27.9%
Debt incl. leases$2.7B
Cash & securities$244M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$147model spread $139 – $158
Overvalued −31.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $214
Undervalued < $103Fair $103 – $191Overvalued > $191
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$159
Peer multiples
$139
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$52
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$143
Growth the price implies
20.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Healthy business, but priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
16/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Fair value vs price0.7×
Growth Strong
70/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.5%
EPS growth (3y)14.7%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Strong
76/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital27.9%
Operating margin23.4%
Gross profitability55.3%
Financial health Strong
77/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest cover25.3×
Dividends Weak
44/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow37%
Dividend growth16.0%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.0%
May '25
+8.7%
Aug '25
+9.3%
Nov '25
+8.9%
Feb '26
+8.9%
May '26
+10.9%
Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.0B, diluted EPS $1.36.

Compare with peers

LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67 CPRT Copart Inc65
Other Diversified Support Services companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 9 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$7.9B$8.8B$9.6B$10.3B$11.3B
Operating income$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B
Net income$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$2.0B
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.6B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Operating margin20.2%20.4%21.6%22.8%23.1%
Free cash flow$1.3B$1.3B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Diluted EPS$11.65$3.25$3.79$4.40$4.91
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10203.9Bullish
EMA 10205.9Bullish
SMA 20200.3Bullish
EMA 20202.8Bullish
SMA 50201.0Bullish
EMA 50199.7Bullish
SMA 100193.0Bullish
EMA 100195.3Bullish
SMA 200188.1Bullish
EMA 200192.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)71.65Bearish
MACD (12, 26)2.93Bullish
Momentum (12)9.55Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)87.54Bearish
Williams %R (14)-12.46Bearish
CCI (20)197.4Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
207.3
S2
209.8
S1
211.8
Pivot
214.3
R1
216.2
R2
218.7
R3
220.7
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.87 USD
Yield on today's price
0.88%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Aug 20260.5200
15 May 20260.4500
13 Feb 20260.4500
14 Nov 20250.4500
15 Aug 20250.4500
15 May 20250.3900
14 Feb 20250.3900
15 Nov 20240.3900
15 Aug 20241.5600
14 May 20241.3500
14 Feb 20241.3500
14 Nov 20231.3500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

CTAS SEC filings

7 Oct 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
6 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
23 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
15 Sep 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
27 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
3 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
29 Jul 2026
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
15 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.