Cintas provides uniform rental and corporate identity programs, along with facility services such as floor mats, restroom supplies, first aid and safety products, and fire protection. It serves businesses of many sizes through route-based delivery. The company earns money from recurring rental and service contracts, which give it a stable base of income, and from selling some products directly. Employment levels among customers influence demand.
The company reported twelve-month revenue of $11.6 billion, which expanded at 8.5% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 23.4%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 28%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.8 times. The dividend yield is 0.9%. The site's X-Ray Score is 57 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $160.31 – $218.60Volume 1,822,000Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$86.4B
52-week range$160.31 – $218.60
Volume (last day)1,822,000
P/E (TTM)42.0
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Dividend yield0.9%
Revenue (TTM)$11.6B
Net income (TTM)$2.1B
Operating margin23.4%
Return on capital27.9%
Debt incl. leases$2.7B
Cash & securities$244M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$147model spread $139 – $158
Overvalued−31.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Healthy business, but priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
16/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.0%
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Fair value vs price0.7×
GrowthStrong
70/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.5%
EPS growth (3y)14.7%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityStrong
76/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital27.9%
Operating margin23.4%
Gross profitability55.3%
Financial healthStrong
77/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest cover25.3×
DividendsWeak
44/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow37%
Dividend growth16.0%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+8.0%May '25
+8.7%Aug '25
+9.3%Nov '25
+8.9%Feb '26
+8.9%May '26
+10.9%Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.0B, diluted EPS $1.36.
Other Diversified Support Services companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 9 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$7.9B
$8.8B
$9.6B
$10.3B
$11.3B
Operating income
$1.6B
$1.8B
$2.1B
$2.4B
$2.6B
Net income
$1.2B
$1.3B
$1.6B
$1.8B
$2.0B
Operating cash flow
$1.5B
$1.6B
$2.1B
$2.2B
$2.3B
Operating margin
20.2%
20.4%
21.6%
22.8%
23.1%
Free cash flow
$1.3B
$1.3B
$1.7B
$1.8B
$1.9B
Diluted EPS
$11.65
$3.25
$3.79
$4.40
$4.91
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
203.9
Bullish
EMA 10
205.9
Bullish
SMA 20
200.3
Bullish
EMA 20
202.8
Bullish
SMA 50
201.0
Bullish
EMA 50
199.7
Bullish
SMA 100
193.0
Bullish
EMA 100
195.3
Bullish
SMA 200
188.1
Bullish
EMA 200
192.3
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
71.65
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
2.93
Bullish
Momentum (12)
9.55
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
87.54
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-12.46
Bearish
CCI (20)
197.4
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
207.3
S2
209.8
S1
211.8
Pivot
214.3
R1
216.2
R2
218.7
R3
220.7
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.87 USD
Yield on today's price
0.88%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
14 Aug 2026
0.5200
15 May 2026
0.4500
13 Feb 2026
0.4500
14 Nov 2025
0.4500
15 Aug 2025
0.4500
15 May 2025
0.3900
14 Feb 2025
0.3900
15 Nov 2024
0.3900
15 Aug 2024
1.5600
14 May 2024
1.3500
14 Feb 2024
1.3500
14 Nov 2023
1.3500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.