S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Chevron Corp (CVX)

Energy · Integrated Oil & Gas · US stock · S&P 500 component
$224.99 ▲ +5.67 (2.59%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 8,719,900
Fair valueFair
$255 +13.3% to fair value
$127fair band $178–$331$382
Day's range
$220.41 – $225.31
52-week range
$142.51 – $225.31

About Chevron Corp

Chevron is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies. It explores for and produces crude oil and natural gas, and it also refines oil into fuels and chemicals, operates pipelines and markets petroleum products. Revenue comes from selling crude oil, natural gas and refined products, so earnings are strongly linked to commodity prices, refining margins and production volumes in many countries.

Chevron Corp generated $215.3 billion of revenue in the last twelve months, with sales that fell 8.4% a year over the past three years. Net debt to EBITDA is -0.2 times, which means cash exceeds debt. The operating margin is 14.9% and the return on invested capital is 12%. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 3.1%. Its X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.

CVX news

All CVX news →
52-wk range $142.51 – $225.31Volume 8,719,900Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$444.4B
52-week range$142.51 – $225.31
Volume (last day)8,719,900
P/E (TTM)21.2
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.1%
Dividend yield3.1%
Revenue (TTM)$215.3B
Net income (TTM)$20.6B
Operating margin14.9%
Return on capital12.4%
Debt incl. leases$401M
Cash & securities$9.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$255model spread $216 – $268
Fair +13.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.68x of the last twelve months)
Price $225
Undervalued < $178Fair $178 – $331Overvalued > $331
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$398
Peer multiples
$148
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$126
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$218
Growth the price implies
7.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Energy peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
52/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.1%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-8.4%
EPS growth (3y)-28.7%
Growth consistency40%
Profitability Fair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.4%
Operating margin14.9%
Gross profitability29.6%
Financial health Fair
61/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.2×
Interest cover22.5×
Dividends Fair
66/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow52%
Dividend growth5.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-2.3%
Mar '25
-12.4%
Jun '25
-1.9%
Sep '25
-10.2%
Dec '25
+2.1%
Mar '26
+56.3%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $70.1B, diluted EPS $6.11.

Compare with peers

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Co...47
Other Integrated Oil & Gas companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 11 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 52/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$162.5B$246.3B$200.9B$202.8B$189.0B
Operating income$22.4B$50.2B$30.1B$28.1B$21.0B
Net income$15.6B$35.5B$21.4B$17.7B$12.3B
Operating cash flow$29.2B$49.6B$35.6B$31.5B$33.9B
Operating margin13.8%20.4%15.0%13.9%11.1%
Free cash flow$21.1B$37.6B$19.8B$15.0B$16.6B
Diluted EPS$8.14$18.28$11.36$9.72$6.63
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10214.2Bullish
EMA 10216.1Bullish
SMA 20209.6Bullish
EMA 20212.5Bullish
SMA 50206.9Bullish
EMA 50206.1Bullish
SMA 100194.0Bullish
EMA 100198.4Bullish
SMA 200187.6Bullish
EMA 200187.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)70.84Bearish
MACD (12, 26)4.04Bullish
Momentum (12)10.18Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)98.63Bearish
Williams %R (14)-1.37Bearish
CCI (20)174.2Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
216.9
S2
218.7
S1
221.8
Pivot
223.6
R1
226.7
R2
228.5
R3
231.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
7.05 USD
Yield on today's price
3.13%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
19 Aug 20261.7800
19 May 20261.7800
17 Feb 20261.7800
18 Nov 20251.7100
19 Aug 20251.7100
19 May 20251.7100
14 Feb 20251.7100
18 Nov 20241.6300
19 Aug 20241.6300
16 May 20241.6300
15 Feb 20241.6300
16 Nov 20231.5100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

CVX SEC filings

6 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure; Other events
5 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
6 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
31 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
29 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
29 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
7 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
1 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.