Chevron is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies. It explores for and produces crude oil and natural gas, and it also refines oil into fuels and chemicals, operates pipelines and markets petroleum products. Revenue comes from selling crude oil, natural gas and refined products, so earnings are strongly linked to commodity prices, refining margins and production volumes in many countries.
Chevron Corp generated $215.3 billion of revenue in the last twelve months, with sales that fell 8.4% a year over the past three years. Net debt to EBITDA is -0.2 times, which means cash exceeds debt. The operating margin is 14.9% and the return on invested capital is 12%. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 3.1%. Its X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $142.51 – $225.31Volume 8,719,900Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$444.4B
52-week range$142.51 – $225.31
Volume (last day)8,719,900
P/E (TTM)21.2
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.1%
Dividend yield3.1%
Revenue (TTM)$215.3B
Net income (TTM)$20.6B
Operating margin14.9%
Return on capital12.4%
Debt incl. leases$401M
Cash & securities$9.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$255model spread $216 – $268
Fair+13.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.68x of the last twelve months)
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Energy peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
52/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.1%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthWeak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-8.4%
EPS growth (3y)-28.7%
Growth consistency40%
ProfitabilityFair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.4%
Operating margin14.9%
Gross profitability29.6%
Financial healthFair
61/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.2×
Interest cover22.5×
DividendsFair
66/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow52%
Dividend growth5.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-2.3%Mar '25
-12.4%Jun '25
-1.9%Sep '25
-10.2%Dec '25
+2.1%Mar '26
+56.3%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $70.1B, diluted EPS $6.11.
Other Integrated Oil & Gas companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 11 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 52/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$162.5B
$246.3B
$200.9B
$202.8B
$189.0B
Operating income
$22.4B
$50.2B
$30.1B
$28.1B
$21.0B
Net income
$15.6B
$35.5B
$21.4B
$17.7B
$12.3B
Operating cash flow
$29.2B
$49.6B
$35.6B
$31.5B
$33.9B
Operating margin
13.8%
20.4%
15.0%
13.9%
11.1%
Free cash flow
$21.1B
$37.6B
$19.8B
$15.0B
$16.6B
Diluted EPS
$8.14
$18.28
$11.36
$9.72
$6.63
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
214.2
Bullish
EMA 10
216.1
Bullish
SMA 20
209.6
Bullish
EMA 20
212.5
Bullish
SMA 50
206.9
Bullish
EMA 50
206.1
Bullish
SMA 100
194.0
Bullish
EMA 100
198.4
Bullish
SMA 200
187.6
Bullish
EMA 200
187.3
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
70.84
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
4.04
Bullish
Momentum (12)
10.18
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
98.63
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-1.37
Bearish
CCI (20)
174.2
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
216.9
S2
218.7
S1
221.8
Pivot
223.6
R1
226.7
R2
228.5
R3
231.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
7.05 USD
Yield on today's price
3.13%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
19 Aug 2026
1.7800
19 May 2026
1.7800
17 Feb 2026
1.7800
18 Nov 2025
1.7100
19 Aug 2025
1.7100
19 May 2025
1.7100
14 Feb 2025
1.7100
18 Nov 2024
1.6300
19 Aug 2024
1.6300
16 May 2024
1.6300
15 Feb 2024
1.6300
16 Nov 2023
1.5100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.