S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › DE › Research report
← DE page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Deere & Co (DE)

Industrials · Agricultural & Farm Machinery · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$641.86
52-week range$440.52 – $719.50
Market cap$173.8B
P/E (trailing)35.7×
EV / EBITDA15.6×
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%
Dividend yield1.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$48.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−4.6%
Operating margin19.5%
Return on invested capital19.2%
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×

Fair value

Blended fair value$591.88 range $559 – $635
Versus priceFair−8% to fair value
Peer multiples$568.28
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$571.46
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$635.90
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$259.40
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

44/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 23% of sector peers
Valuation46
Growth21
Profitability56
Financial health42
Dividends55

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

247369491612734Fair value $5922021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Deere makes agricultural machinery, turf equipment and construction and forestry equipment under the John Deere name. Farmers, contractors, landscapers and forestry companies use its tractors, combines, sprayers, excavators and mowers, mostly bought through a network of independent dealers. The company also develops precision agriculture technology and offers financing to customers and dealers through its financial services arm.

Deere earns revenue from equipment shipments, parts and services, and its financial services business. Sales for the last twelve months came to $48.0 billion, though revenue growth over the last three years was -4.6% a year, a decline. The operating margin is 19.5%, and the business earns a profit of 19% on the capital invested in it. It has net debt of 0.7 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.0%.

StocksXray gives Deere & Co an X-Ray Score of 44 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 23% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (56) and its weakest is growth (21).

Our fair value blend is $591.88 (range $559.01 to $635.18). At $641.86 the stock trades 8% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Deere & Co (DE)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$320.72$376.51$346.96$397.74$456.42$641.86
Market cap$100.7B$115.3B$101.9B$110.2B$124.0B$173.8B
P/E16.9×16.2×10.0×15.5×24.7×35.7×
EV / revenue3.1×2.3×1.8×2.3×2.8×3.8×
EV / EBITDA13.6×10.8×7.5×10.4×11.1×15.6×
Price / free cash flow14.6×32.3×14.4×14.5×20.3×28.9×
Free-cash-flow yield6.8%3.1%7.0%6.9%4.9%3.5%
Price / book5.5×5.7×4.7×4.8×4.8×6.2×
Dividend yield1.13%1.16%1.46%1.48%1.42%1.01%

Fundamentals checklist ● 1 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.2%Average
Free-cash-flow yield3.5%Bad

Risk models

Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−7.4%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)19.6%Average
Revenue growth (3y)−4.6%Bad
Growth consistency40%Bad

Balance sheet

Net debt / EBITDA0.7×Good
Interest cover3.2×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield5.1%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital19.2%Average
Operating margin19.5%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Deere & Co (DE)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue44,02452,57761,25151,71645,68447,982
Gross profit––––––
Operating income8,0129,50812,9589,0399,4279,339
Net income5,9637,13110,1667,1005,0274,873
Diluted EPS ($)18.9923.2834.6325.6218.5017.98
Free cash flow6,8783,5657,0917,5916,0996,021
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin18.2%18.1%21.2%17.5%20.6%19.5%
Net margin13.5%13.6%16.6%13.7%11.0%10.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets84,11490,030104,087107,320105,996107,607
Cash8,0174,7747,4587,3248,2768,928
Total debt43,80712,59217,93913,53313,79617,115
Equity18,43120,26221,78522,83625,95027,990
Dividend per share ($)3.614.365.055.886.486.48

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%7%14%21%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Apr 2025Jul 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Aug 2026
Revenue ($M)12,76312,01812,3949,61113,36912,608
Growth vs a year earlier−16.2%−8.6%+11.2%+13.0%+4.7%+4.9%
Net income ($M)1,8041,2891,0656561,7731,379
Diluted EPS ($)6.644.75–2.426.555.10
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Deere & Co (DE)

Peers in Agricultural & Farm Machinery

CompanyX-Ray
DE · Deere & Co44

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.4%
1 month−6.2%
3 months+9.8%
6 months+9.2%
1 year+44.8%
3 years+71.6%
5 years+99.6%

Technical summary

DailyBearish4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$655.38 / $594.14
52-week low / high$440.52 / $719.50
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 625.84 · S1 633.85 · P – · R1 652.51 · R2 663.16

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
30 Sep 2026$1.6200
30 Jun 2026$1.6200
31 Mar 2026$1.6200
31 Dec 2025$1.6200
30 Sep 2025$1.6200
30 Jun 2025$1.6200
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Deere & Co (DE)

Strengths

  • Net debt is only 0.7× EBITDA, ahead of 82% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Industrials peers (3.5%).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−7.4%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−4.6%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (40%).
  • Interest cover is weak against Industrials peers (3.2×).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
27 Aug 202610-Q
20 Aug 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
15 Jul 20268-K8.01,9.01
1 Jun 20268-K5.02
28 May 202610-Q
21 May 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
1 May 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
16 Mar 20268-K5.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026