S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › ECL › Research report
← ECL page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Materials · Specialty Chemicals · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$288.89
52-week range$241.85 – $306.79
Market cap$81.5B
P/E (trailing)38.8×
EV / EBITDA31.4×
Free-cash-flow yield2.3%
Dividend yield1.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$16.8B
Revenue growth (3y a year)4.3%
Operating margin16.9%
Return on invested capital12.8%
Net debt / EBITDA2.8×

Fair value

Blended fair value$145.51 range $137 – $156
Versus priceOvervalued−50% to fair value
Peer multiples$134.07
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$175.15
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$127.32
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$51.77
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

50/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 35% of sector peers
Valuation16
Growth71
Profitability64
Financial health52
Dividends56

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

115165216266317Fair value $1462021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Ecolab provides water, hygiene and infection prevention solutions and services to customers in hospitality, food service, health care, manufacturing and energy. It sells cleaning and sanitising chemicals, dispensing equipment and monitoring technology, and its representatives visit customer sites to manage programmes. Because customers repeatedly purchase consumables and services, a large part of its revenue is recurring, and costs for raw materials affect its margins.

Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $16.8 billion, while revenue grew by 4.3% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 13%, alongside an operating margin of 16.9%. Net debt is 2.8 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 1.0%. These figures describe past results and the present financial position only.

StocksXray gives Ecolab Inc. an X-Ray Score of 50 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 35% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (71) and its weakest is valuation (16).

Our fair value blend is $145.51 (range $137.14 to $156.26). At $288.89 the stock trades 99% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$222.28$139.82$192.87$230.07$260.41$288.89
Market cap$64.3B$40.1B$55.3B$65.9B$74.3B$81.5B
P/E56.8×36.7×40.3×31.2×35.8×38.8×
EV / revenue5.7×3.4×4.1×4.6×5.1×5.3×
EV / EBITDA45.5×30.8×31.4×25.8×29.9×31.4×
Price / free cash flow45.3×37.3×33.8×36.2×39.0×43.5×
Free-cash-flow yield2.2%2.7%3.0%2.8%2.6%2.3%
Price / book8.9×5.5×6.9×7.5×7.6×8.1×
Dividend yield0.88%1.47%1.12%1.03%1.03%1.01%

Fundamentals checklist ● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−3.1%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield2.3%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score3.7×Good
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)24.1%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)21.0%Average
Revenue growth (3y)4.3%Good
Growth consistency90%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.8×Average
Net debt / EBITDA2.8×Average
Interest cover8.6×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.5×Bad
EBIT / EV yield3.2%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital12.8%Good
Operating margin16.9%Good
Gross profitability24.8%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue12,73314,18815,32015,74116,08116,843
Gross profit5,1175,3576,1656,8427,1507,430
Operating income1,5991,5631,9922,8022,7382,852
Net income1,1301,0921,3722,1122,0762,116
Diluted EPS ($)3.913.814.797.377.287.45
Free cash flow1,4191,0761,6371,8191,9041,875
Gross margin40.2%37.8%40.2%43.5%44.5%44.1%
Operating margin12.6%11.0%13.0%17.8%17.0%16.9%
Net margin8.9%7.7%9.0%13.4%12.9%12.6%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets21,20621,46421,84722,38824,69629,927
Cash3605999201,2576465,135
Total debt8,7588,5808,1827,5698,12513,171
Equity7,2247,2368,0458,7579,77110,056
Dividend per share ($)1.952.062.162.362.682.84

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%15%30%44%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)3,6954,0254,1654,1964,0664,415
Growth vs a year earlier−1.5%+1.0%+4.2%+4.8%+10.0%+9.7%
Net income ($M)403524585564433535
Diluted EPS ($)1.411.842.05–1.521.90
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Peers in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyX-Ray
ECL · Ecolab Inc.50
PPG · Ppg Industries Inc66
SHW · Sherwin Williams Co57
ALB · Albemarle Corp41
IFF · International Flavors & Fr...23

Market Compass outlook for Materials: Neutral (50/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+2.5%
1 month+6.3%
3 months+7.8%
6 months+5.7%
1 year+6.7%
3 years+75.5%
5 years+42.1%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$279.35 / $273.56
52-week low / high$241.85 / $306.79
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 281.44 · S1 285.16 · P – · R1 293.45 · R2 298.02

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Sep 2026$0.7300
16 Jun 2026$0.7300
17 Mar 2026$0.7300
16 Dec 2025$0.7300
16 Sep 2025$0.6500
17 Jun 2025$0.6500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Ecolab Inc. (ECL)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 12.8% is ahead of 72% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 16.9% is ahead of 72% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 4.3% a year over three years is ahead of 80% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Materials peers (−3.1%).
  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Materials peers (2.3%).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Materials peers (0.5×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Materials peers (3.2%).
  • The price is above our fair value range, so good news may already be in the price.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
6 Aug 202610-Q
28 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
29 May 20268-K8.01,9.01
20 May 2026424B5
19 May 2026424B5
11 May 20268-K5.02,5.07
7 May 202610-Q
28 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026