S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › EOG › Research report
← EOG page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Eog Resources Inc (EOG)

Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$158.01
52-week range$98.46 – $158.37
Market cap$83.6B
P/E (trailing)12.4×
EV / EBITDA6.3×
Free-cash-flow yield16.0%
Dividend yield3.2%
Revenue (last 12 months)$27.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−4.2%
Operating margin32.9%
Return on invested capital20.0%
Net debt / EBITDA0.2×

Fair value

Blended fair value$313.67 range $260 – $328
Versus priceUndervalued+99% to fair value
Peer multiples$187.68
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$256.58
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$496.75
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$140.13
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

66/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 85% of sector peers
Valuation84
Growth49
Profitability76
Financial health60
Dividends43

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

51.64125197270343Fair value $3142021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

EOG Resources is an independent oil and natural gas exploration and production company with operations concentrated in United States shale basins, including the Permian and Eagle Ford areas. It drills wells, produces crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas, and sells them at market-linked prices. Revenue therefore depends heavily on commodity prices and on the volumes it produces, which makes earnings sensitive to energy market swings.

Over the last twelve months Eog Resources Inc reported revenue of $27.0 billion, which fell 4.2% a year over the past three years. Its operating margin is 32.9% and its return on invested capital is 20%. Net debt to EBITDA is 0.2 times. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 3.2%.

StocksXray gives Eog Resources Inc an X-Ray Score of 66 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 85% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (84) and its weakest is dividends (43).

Our fair value blend is $313.67 (range $259.81 to $327.65). At $158.01 the stock trades 50% below that blend, so the label is "Undervalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Eog Resources Inc (EOG)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$71.63$112.37$110.09$114.83$101.77$158.01
Market cap$41.8B$66.0B$64.3B$65.3B$55.6B$83.6B
P/E9.0×8.5×8.5×10.2×11.2×12.4×
EV / revenue2.2×2.5×2.6×2.7×2.7×3.2×
EV / EBITDA4.3×4.8×4.8×5.2×5.5×6.3×
Price / free cash flow4.8×5.9×5.7×5.4×5.5×6.3×
Free-cash-flow yield21.0%16.8%17.6%18.6%18.1%16.0%
Price / book1.9×2.7×2.3×2.2×1.9×2.6×
Dividend yield6.96%7.90%5.35%3.23%3.92%3.23%

Fundamentals checklist ● 8 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−11.8%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score5.1×Good
Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−11.6%Average
Revenue growth (3y)−4.2%Average
Growth consistency50%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.9×Good
Net debt / EBITDA0.2×Good
Interest cover33.0×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price2.0×Good
EBIT / EV yield10.3%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital20.0%Good
Operating margin32.9%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Eog Resources Inc (EOG)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue18,64225,70224,18623,69822,63227,026
Gross profit––––––
Operating income6,1029,9669,6038,0826,3858,905
Net income4,6647,7597,5946,4034,9806,876
Diluted EPS ($)7.9913.2213.0011.259.1212.77
Free cash flow8,79111,09311,34012,14310,04413,358
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin32.7%38.8%39.7%34.1%28.2%32.9%
Net margin25.0%30.2%31.4%27.0%22.0%25.4%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets38,23641,37143,85747,18651,79954,783
Cash5,2095,9725,2787,0923,3964,907
Total debt5,1095,0783,7994,7527,9367,926
Equity22,18024,77928,09029,35129,83331,864
Dividend per share ($)4.998.885.893.713.993.06

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%13%26%40%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)5,6695,4785,8475,6386,9218,620
Growth vs a year earlier−7.4%−9.1%−2.0%+0.9%+22.1%+57.4%
Net income ($M)1,4631,3451,4717011,9802,724
Diluted EPS ($)2.652.462.70–3.705.15
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Eog Resources Inc (EOG)

Peers in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

CompanyX-Ray
EOG · Eog Resources Inc66
APA · APA Corp69
EXE · EXPAND ENERGY Corp68
COP · Conocophillips59
EQT · EQT Corp55

Market Compass outlook for Energy: Favourable (87/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+7.4%
1 month+9.3%
3 months+12.7%
6 months+24.8%
1 year+51.5%
3 years+38.9%
5 years+122.5%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$144.82 / $132.40
52-week low / high$98.46 / $158.37
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 150.46 · S1 154.24 · P – · R1 160.08 · R2 162.14

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
16 Oct 2026$1.0200
17 Jul 2026$1.0200
16 Apr 2026$1.0200
16 Jan 2026$1.0200
17 Oct 2025$1.0200
17 Jul 2025$0.9750
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Eog Resources Inc (EOG)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 20.0% is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 32.9% is ahead of 86% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 0.2× EBITDA, ahead of 92% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Energy peers (4 of 9).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
8 Oct 20268-K2.02
24 Sep 20268-K5.02,9.01
4 Aug 202610-Q
4 Aug 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
9 Jul 20268-K2.02
21 May 20268-K5.07,8.01
5 May 202610-Q
5 May 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026