Edwards Lifesciences develops and sells medical devices for structural heart disease and critical care. Its best-known products are transcatheter heart valves, which can replace a diseased valve without open-heart surgery, along with surgical valves and hemodynamic monitoring systems used in hospitals. Revenue comes from selling these devices to hospitals and healthcare providers, and results depend on clinical adoption, reimbursement and regulatory approvals.
The X-Ray Score for Edwards Lifesciences Corp is 56 out of 100. Revenue over the last twelve months was $6.5 billion, and it grew 10.8% a year over the past three years. The business shows an operating margin of 22.3% and a return on invested capital of 15%. Net debt to EBITDA is -2.3 times, which means cash exceeds debt. The company does not pay a dividend.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $72.42 – $96.29Volume 4,007,400Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$50.0B
52-week range$72.42 – $96.29
Volume (last day)4,007,400
P/E (TTM)50.2
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$6.5B
Net income (TTM)$1.0B
Operating margin22.3%
Return on capital14.6%
Debt incl. leases$599M
Cash & securities$4.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$56model spread $54 – $59
Overvalued−35.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $87
Undervalued < $39Fair $39 – $73Overvalued > $73
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$57
Peer multiples
$54
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$31
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$57
Growth the price implies
26.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
27/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Fair value vs price0.6×
GrowthFair
62/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)10.8%
EPS growth (3y)-9.1%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
60/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.6%
Operating margin22.3%
Gross profitability36.6%
Financial healthStrong
77/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-2.3×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+6.2%Mar '25
+11.9%Jun '25
+14.7%Sep '25
+13.3%Dec '25
+16.7%Mar '26
+13.6%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.7B, diluted EPS $0.42.
Other Health Care Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 8 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 59/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$5.2B
$4.5B
$5.0B
$5.4B
$6.1B
Operating income
$1.7B
$1.5B
$1.3B
$1.4B
$1.3B
Net income
$1.5B
$1.5B
$1.4B
$4.2B
$1.1B
Operating cash flow
$1.7B
$1.2B
$896M
$542M
$1.6B
Operating margin
32.3%
33.6%
26.1%
25.3%
20.8%
Free cash flow
$1.4B
$974M
$643M
$290M
$1.3B
Diluted EPS
$2.38
$2.44
$2.30
$6.97
$1.83
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 4 neutral · 6 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
86.18
Bullish
EMA 10
86.40
Bullish
SMA 20
86.46
Bullish
EMA 20
86.60
Bearish
SMA 50
88.42
Bearish
EMA 50
87.33
Bearish
SMA 100
88.18
Bearish
EMA 100
87.06
Bearish
SMA 200
85.14
Bullish
EMA 200
85.43
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
49.17
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.41
Bearish
Momentum (12)
0.32
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
69.73
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-30.27
Neutral
CCI (20)
47.94
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
83.35
S2
84.72
S1
85.66
Pivot
87.03
R1
87.97
R2
89.34
R3
90.28
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.