S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Edwards Lifesciences Corp (EW)

Health Care · Health Care Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$86.60 ▼ -1.50 (1.70%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 4,007,400
Fair valueOvervalued
$56 −35.3% to fair value
$28fair band $39–$73$84
Day's range
$86.09 – $88.40
52-week range
$72.42 – $96.29

About Edwards Lifesciences Corp

Edwards Lifesciences develops and sells medical devices for structural heart disease and critical care. Its best-known products are transcatheter heart valves, which can replace a diseased valve without open-heart surgery, along with surgical valves and hemodynamic monitoring systems used in hospitals. Revenue comes from selling these devices to hospitals and healthcare providers, and results depend on clinical adoption, reimbursement and regulatory approvals.

The X-Ray Score for Edwards Lifesciences Corp is 56 out of 100. Revenue over the last twelve months was $6.5 billion, and it grew 10.8% a year over the past three years. The business shows an operating margin of 22.3% and a return on invested capital of 15%. Net debt to EBITDA is -2.3 times, which means cash exceeds debt. The company does not pay a dividend.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $72.42 – $96.29Volume 4,007,400Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$50.0B
52-week range$72.42 – $96.29
Volume (last day)4,007,400
P/E (TTM)50.2
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$6.5B
Net income (TTM)$1.0B
Operating margin22.3%
Return on capital14.6%
Debt incl. leases$599M
Cash & securities$4.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$56model spread $54 – $59
Overvalued −35.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $87
Undervalued < $39Fair $39 – $73Overvalued > $73
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$57
Peer multiples
$54
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$31
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$57
Growth the price implies
26.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
27/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.1%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Fair value vs price0.6×
Growth Fair
62/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)10.8%
EPS growth (3y)-9.1%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
60/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.6%
Operating margin22.3%
Gross profitability36.6%
Financial health Strong
77/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-2.3×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+6.2%
Mar '25
+11.9%
Jun '25
+14.7%
Sep '25
+13.3%
Dec '25
+16.7%
Mar '26
+13.6%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.7B, diluted EPS $0.42.

Compare with peers

RMD Resmed Inc73 DXCM Dexcom Inc71 PODD Insulet Corp69 IDXX Idexx Laboratories Inc67
Other Health Care Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 8 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 59/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$5.2B$4.5B$5.0B$5.4B$6.1B
Operating income$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B
Net income$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$4.2B$1.1B
Operating cash flow$1.7B$1.2B$896M$542M$1.6B
Operating margin32.3%33.6%26.1%25.3%20.8%
Free cash flow$1.4B$974M$643M$290M$1.3B
Diluted EPS$2.38$2.44$2.30$6.97$1.83
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 4 neutral · 6 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1086.18Bullish
EMA 1086.40Bullish
SMA 2086.46Bullish
EMA 2086.60Bearish
SMA 5088.42Bearish
EMA 5087.33Bearish
SMA 10088.18Bearish
EMA 10087.06Bearish
SMA 20085.14Bullish
EMA 20085.43Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)49.17Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.41Bearish
Momentum (12)0.32Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)69.73Neutral
Williams %R (14)-30.27Neutral
CCI (20)47.94Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
83.35
S2
84.72
S1
85.66
Pivot
87.03
R1
87.97
R2
89.34
R3
90.28
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

EW SEC filings

28 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
6 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
4 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
23 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
26 Mar 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.