S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Factset Research Systems Inc (FDS)

Financials · Financial Exchanges & Data · US stock · S&P 500 component
$301.67 ▼ -0.16 (0.05%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 571,944
Fair valueFair
$426 +41.2% to fair value
$213fair band $298–$554$639
Day's range
$295.74 – $310.00
52-week range
$182.47 – $320.48

About Factset Research Systems Inc

FactSet provides financial data, analytics and software to investment professionals. Its subscription platform combines market data, company information, portfolio tools and research workflows used by asset managers, banks, wealth advisors and corporate clients. Revenue comes mostly from recurring subscription contracts that renew on a regular basis, so results depend on the number of users, the products they take up and the clients' retention.

The company reported revenue of $2.4 billion for the last twelve months. Revenue growth over three years averaged 8.0% a year. Operating margin is 29.6% and return on invested capital is 18%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.4 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.5%. The X-Ray Score is 55 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $182.47 – $320.48Volume 571,944Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$10.9B
52-week range$182.47 – $320.48
Volume (last day)571,944
P/E (TTM)19.9
EBIT / EV yield5.9%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Dividend yield1.5%
Revenue (TTM)$2.4B
Net income (TTM)$566M
Operating margin29.6%
Return on capital17.8%
Debt incl. leases$1.6B
Cash & securities$304M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$426model spread $342 – $449
Fair +41.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $302
Undervalued < $298Fair $298 – $554Overvalued > $554
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$672
Peer multiples
$212
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$223
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$393
Growth the price implies
1.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
65/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.9%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Fair value vs price1.4×
Growth Fair
51/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.0%
EPS growth (3y)14.9%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Strong
71/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital17.8%
Operating margin29.6%
Gross profitability29.9%
Financial health Weak
46/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.4×
Interest cover13.6×
Dividends Fair
56/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.5%
Dividends vs free cash flow23%
Dividend growth8.3%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+4.5%
Feb '25
+5.9%
May '25
+6.2%
Aug '25
+6.9%
Nov '25
+7.1%
Feb '26
+6.4%
May '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $623M, diluted EPS $3.50.

Compare with peers

CBOE Cboe Global Markets, I...64 MCO Moodys Corp62 MSCI MSCI Inc.56 SPGI S&P Global Inc.51
Other Financial Exchanges & Data companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 9 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 57/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Operating income$474M$475M$629M$701M$748M
Net income$400M$397M$468M$537M$597M
Operating cash flow$555M$538M$646M$700M$726M
Operating margin29.8%25.8%30.2%31.8%32.2%
Free cash flow$494M$487M$585M$615M$617M
Diluted EPS$10.36$10.25$12.04$13.91$15.55
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10286.8Bullish
EMA 10289.2Bullish
SMA 20279.7Bullish
EMA 20284.5Bullish
SMA 50285.4Bullish
EMA 50279.3Bullish
SMA 100266.6Bullish
EMA 100269.7Bullish
SMA 200247.4Bullish
EMA 200270.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)62.81Neutral
MACD (12, 26)4.22Bullish
Momentum (12)11.75Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)85.63Bearish
Williams %R (14)-14.37Bearish
CCI (20)165.2Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
280.7
S2
288.2
S1
294.9
Pivot
302.5
R1
309.2
R2
316.7
R3
323.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.52 USD
Yield on today's price
1.50%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
31 Aug 20261.1600
29 May 20261.1600
27 Feb 20261.1000
28 Nov 20251.1000
29 Aug 20251.1000
30 May 20251.1000
28 Feb 20251.0400
29 Nov 20241.0400
30 Aug 20241.0400
31 May 20241.0400
28 Feb 20240.9800
29 Nov 20230.9800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

FDS SEC filings

30 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
25 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
31 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
1 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
1 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
2 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
31 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.