FactSet provides financial data, analytics and software to investment professionals. Its subscription platform combines market data, company information, portfolio tools and research workflows used by asset managers, banks, wealth advisors and corporate clients. Revenue comes mostly from recurring subscription contracts that renew on a regular basis, so results depend on the number of users, the products they take up and the clients' retention.
The company reported revenue of $2.4 billion for the last twelve months. Revenue growth over three years averaged 8.0% a year. Operating margin is 29.6% and return on invested capital is 18%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.4 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.5%. The X-Ray Score is 55 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $182.47 – $320.48Volume 571,944Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$10.9B
52-week range$182.47 – $320.48
Volume (last day)571,944
P/E (TTM)19.9
EBIT / EV yield5.9%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Dividend yield1.5%
Revenue (TTM)$2.4B
Net income (TTM)$566M
Operating margin29.6%
Return on capital17.8%
Debt incl. leases$1.6B
Cash & securities$304M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$426model spread $342 – $449
Fair+41.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
65/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.9%
Free-cash-flow yield6.5%
Fair value vs price1.4×
GrowthFair
51/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.0%
EPS growth (3y)14.9%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityStrong
71/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital17.8%
Operating margin29.6%
Gross profitability29.9%
Financial healthWeak
46/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.4×
Interest cover13.6×
DividendsFair
56/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.5%
Dividends vs free cash flow23%
Dividend growth8.3%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+4.5%Feb '25
+5.9%May '25
+6.2%Aug '25
+6.9%Nov '25
+7.1%Feb '26
+6.4%May '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $623M, diluted EPS $3.50.
Other Financial Exchanges & Data companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 9 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 57/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$1.6B
$1.8B
$2.1B
$2.2B
$2.3B
Operating income
$474M
$475M
$629M
$701M
$748M
Net income
$400M
$397M
$468M
$537M
$597M
Operating cash flow
$555M
$538M
$646M
$700M
$726M
Operating margin
29.8%
25.8%
30.2%
31.8%
32.2%
Free cash flow
$494M
$487M
$585M
$615M
$617M
Diluted EPS
$10.36
$10.25
$12.04
$13.91
$15.55
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
286.8
Bullish
EMA 10
289.2
Bullish
SMA 20
279.7
Bullish
EMA 20
284.5
Bullish
SMA 50
285.4
Bullish
EMA 50
279.3
Bullish
SMA 100
266.6
Bullish
EMA 100
269.7
Bullish
SMA 200
247.4
Bullish
EMA 200
270.3
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
62.81
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
4.22
Bullish
Momentum (12)
11.75
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
85.63
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-14.37
Bearish
CCI (20)
165.2
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
280.7
S2
288.2
S1
294.9
Pivot
302.5
R1
309.2
R2
316.7
R3
323.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
4.52 USD
Yield on today's price
1.50%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
31 Aug 2026
1.1600
29 May 2026
1.1600
27 Feb 2026
1.1000
28 Nov 2025
1.1000
29 Aug 2025
1.1000
30 May 2025
1.1000
28 Feb 2025
1.0400
29 Nov 2024
1.0400
30 Aug 2024
1.0400
31 May 2024
1.0400
28 Feb 2024
0.9800
29 Nov 2023
0.9800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.