S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › FDX › Research report
← FDX page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Fedex Corp (FDX)

Industrials · Air Freight & Logistics · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$293.55
52-week range$184.62 – $342.74
Market cap$70.2B
P/E (trailing)15,760,185.0×
EV / EBITDA8.5×
Free-cash-flow yield7.3%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$94.7B
Revenue growth (3y a year)1.7%
Operating margin5.8%
Return on invested capital6.7%
Net debt / EBITDA3.1×

Fair value

Blended fair value$265.93 range $249 – $284
Versus priceFair−9% to fair value
Peer multiples$370.88
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$225.90
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$201.00
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$106.62
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

51/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 52% of sector peers
Valuation65
Growth51
Profitability45
Financial health37
Dividends63

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

92.07157222287352Fair value $2662021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

FedEx runs a worldwide transportation network that moves parcels, documents and freight by air and by road. Its services include time-definite express delivery, ground package delivery, less-than-truckload freight and supply chain and logistics support. Customers range from consumers and small businesses to large retailers and manufacturers, who ship goods through its fleet of aircraft and delivery vehicles and its network of sorting hubs and depots.

Revenue comes from shipping fees charged per package or shipment, plus surcharges and logistics services. Sales reached $94.7 billion over the last twelve months and have grown at 1.7% a year over the last three years. The operating margin is 5.8%, and the business earns a profit of 7% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 3.1 times EBITDA. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.8%.

StocksXray gives Fedex Corp an X-Ray Score of 51 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 52% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (65) and its weakest is financial health (37).

Our fair value blend is $265.93 (range $249.27 to $283.63). At $293.55 the stock trades 10% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Fedex Corp (FDX)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Now
Price$164.82$163.67$194.60$170.62$329.27$293.55
Market cap$43.8B$41.9B$48.8B$41.5B$78.7B$70.2B
P/E11.5×10.6×11.3×10.1×17.8×15,760,185.0×
EV / revenue0.6×0.6×0.7×0.6×1.0×0.9×
EV / EBITDA5.6×6.1×6.4×6.0×9.3×8.5×
Price / free cash flow14.3×15.7×15.6×13.9×15.4×13.7×
Free-cash-flow yield7.0%6.4%6.4%7.2%6.5%7.3%
Price / book1.8×1.6×1.8×1.5×2.5×2.2×
Dividend yield1.82%3.58%1.94%3.24%1.76%1.82%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−9.0%Good
Free-cash-flow yield7.3%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score2.9×Average
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)6.2%Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)24.1%Good
Revenue growth (3y)1.7%Bad
Growth consistency70%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.5×Average
Net debt / EBITDA3.1×Bad
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield5.4%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital6.7%Bad
Operating margin5.8%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Fedex Corp (FDX)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Revenue93,51290,15587,69387,92694,72094,720
Gross profit––––––
Operating income6,2454,9125,5595,2175,4635,463
Net income000000
Diluted EPS ($)14.3315.4817.2116.8118.550.00
Free cash flow3,0692,6743,1362,9815,1165,116
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin6.7%5.4%6.3%5.9%5.8%5.8%
Net margin0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Balance sheetFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Total assets85,99487,14387,00787,62798,93798,937
Cash6,8976,8566,5015,50213,31113,311
Total debt20,26420,57920,20320,57926,46426,464
Equity24,93926,08827,58228,07431,64731,647
Dividend per share ($)3.005.863.785.525.805.80

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%2%4%7%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Latest quarters

Feb 2025May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026
Revenue ($M)22,16022,22022,24423,46924,00025,007
Growth vs a year earlier+1.9%+0.5%+3.1%+6.8%+8.3%+12.5%
Net income ($M)909-2,4448249561,056-2,836
Diluted EPS ($)3.76–3.464.044.41–
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Fedex Corp (FDX)

Peers in Air Freight & Logistics

CompanyX-Ray
FDX · Fedex Corp51
EXPD · Expeditors International O...50
UPS · United Parcel Service Inc44
CHRW · C. H. Robinson Worldwide,...42

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+0.6%
1 month−4.0%
3 months−3.8%
6 months−6.4%
1 year+57.1%
3 years+51.4%
5 years+80.2%

Technical summary

DailyBearish5 bullish · 3 neutral · 8 bearish
WeeklyNeutral6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$308.75 / $299.98
52-week low / high$184.62 / $342.74
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 286.56 · S1 290.05 · P – · R1 298.12 · R2 302.70

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Sep 2026$1.2200
22 Jun 2026$1.2200
9 Mar 2026$1.4500
15 Dec 2025$1.4500
8 Sep 2025$1.4500
23 Jun 2025$1.4500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Fedex Corp (FDX)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 7.3% is ahead of 93% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Industrials peers (5 of 9).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (1.7%).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Industrials peers (3.1×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Industrials peers (6.7%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Industrials peers (5.8%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
29 Sep 20268-K5.07,8.01,9.01
14 Sep 20268-K8.01,9.01
11 Sep 2026424B5
11 Sep 2026424B5
17 Aug 2026DEF 14A
24 Jul 20268-K5.02,9.01
21 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
20 Jul 202610-K

Recent FDX news briefs

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026