Fortive is an industrial technology company that makes professional test and measurement instruments, including those branded Fluke, and software for managing facilities, assets and workflows. It also serves healthcare customers with products for infection prevention and surgical workflow. Customers include electricians, technicians, industrial plants, building owners and hospitals. The business is organised into groups that bring these instrument, software and healthcare activities together.
Instruments, software subscriptions and related services generated revenue of $4.2 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has changed at -10.6% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 17.6%, the business earns 7% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 2.6 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 30 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $48.07 – $64.48Volume 1,301,700Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$18.1B
52-week range$48.07 – $64.48
Volume (last day)1,301,700
P/E (TTM)35.1
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield5.3%
Dividend yield0.4%
Revenue (TTM)$4.2B
Net income (TTM)$544M
Operating margin17.6%
Return on capital7.2%
Debt incl. leases$3.6B
Cash & securities$356M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$37model spread $35 – $38
Overvalued−36.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $58
Undervalued < $26Fair $26 – $48Overvalued > $48
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$22
Peer multiples
$49
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$12
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$40
Growth the price implies
19.6%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
35/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield5.3%
Fair value vs price0.6×
GrowthWeak
17/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-10.6%
EPS growth (3y)-6.3%
Growth consistency50%
ProfitabilityWeak
44/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.2%
Operating margin17.6%
Gross profitability23.1%
Financial healthWeak
23/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×
DividendsWeak
28/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow8%
Dividend growth-2.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
–Dec '24
+0.9%Mar '25
-0.4%Jun '25
+2.3%Sep '25
+4.6%Dec '25
+7.7%Apr '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.1B, diluted EPS $0.44.
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 1 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 10 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$5.3B
$5.8B
$3.9B
$4.1B
$4.2B
Operating income
$813M
$987M
$574M
$716M
$720M
Net income
$608M
$755M
$866M
$833M
$533M
Operating cash flow
$961M
$1.3B
$1.4B
$1.5B
$1.1B
Operating margin
15.5%
16.9%
14.7%
17.6%
17.3%
Free cash flow
$911M
$1.2B
$1.3B
$1.4B
$978M
Diluted EPS
$1.63
$2.10
$2.43
$2.36
$1.73
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
9 bullish · 2 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
57.37
Bullish
EMA 10
57.29
Bullish
SMA 20
56.59
Bullish
EMA 20
57.00
Bullish
SMA 50
57.68
Bullish
EMA 50
57.56
Bullish
SMA 100
59.28
Bearish
EMA 100
58.16
Bearish
SMA 200
58.27
Bearish
EMA 200
57.62
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
54.86
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.17
Bullish
Momentum (12)
5.44
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
80.77
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-19.23
Bearish
CCI (20)
99.52
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
55.91
S2
56.58
S1
57.19
Pivot
57.86
R1
58.47
R2
59.14
R3
59.75
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.25 USD
Yield on today's price
0.43%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
4 Sep 2026
0.0700
22 Jun 2026
0.0600
13 Mar 2026
0.0600
28 Nov 2025
0.0600
12 Sep 2025
0.0600
8 Sep 2025
0.0500
30 May 2025
0.0800
28 Feb 2025
0.0800
29 Nov 2024
0.0800
13 Sep 2024
0.0800
31 May 2024
0.0800
22 Feb 2024
0.0800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.