S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Fortive Corp (FTV)

Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · US stock · S&P 500 component
$57.79 ▲ +0.01 (0.02%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,301,700
Fair valueOvervalued
$37 −36.7% to fair value
$18fair band $26–$48$55
Day's range
$57.26 – $58.54
52-week range
$48.07 – $64.48

About Fortive Corp

Fortive is an industrial technology company that makes professional test and measurement instruments, including those branded Fluke, and software for managing facilities, assets and workflows. It also serves healthcare customers with products for infection prevention and surgical workflow. Customers include electricians, technicians, industrial plants, building owners and hospitals. The business is organised into groups that bring these instrument, software and healthcare activities together.

Instruments, software subscriptions and related services generated revenue of $4.2 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has changed at -10.6% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 17.6%, the business earns 7% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 2.6 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 30 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $48.07 – $64.48Volume 1,301,700Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$18.1B
52-week range$48.07 – $64.48
Volume (last day)1,301,700
P/E (TTM)35.1
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield5.3%
Dividend yield0.4%
Revenue (TTM)$4.2B
Net income (TTM)$544M
Operating margin17.6%
Return on capital7.2%
Debt incl. leases$3.6B
Cash & securities$356M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$37model spread $35 – $38
Overvalued −36.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $58
Undervalued < $26Fair $26 – $48Overvalued > $48
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$22
Peer multiples
$49
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$12
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$40
Growth the price implies
19.6%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
35/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield5.3%
Fair value vs price0.6×
Growth Weak
17/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-10.6%
EPS growth (3y)-6.3%
Growth consistency50%
Profitability Weak
44/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.2%
Operating margin17.6%
Gross profitability23.1%
Financial health Weak
23/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×
Dividends Weak
28/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow8%
Dividend growth-2.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

–
Dec '24
+0.9%
Mar '25
-0.4%
Jun '25
+2.3%
Sep '25
+4.6%
Dec '25
+7.7%
Apr '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.1B, diluted EPS $0.44.

Compare with peers

SNA Snap-on Inc67 PNR PENTAIR plc62 GWW W.W. Grainger, Inc.58 OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp57
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 1 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 10 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$5.3B$5.8B$3.9B$4.1B$4.2B
Operating income$813M$987M$574M$716M$720M
Net income$608M$755M$866M$833M$533M
Operating cash flow$961M$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.1B
Operating margin15.5%16.9%14.7%17.6%17.3%
Free cash flow$911M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$978M
Diluted EPS$1.63$2.10$2.43$2.36$1.73
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
9 bullish · 2 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1057.37Bullish
EMA 1057.29Bullish
SMA 2056.59Bullish
EMA 2057.00Bullish
SMA 5057.68Bullish
EMA 5057.56Bullish
SMA 10059.28Bearish
EMA 10058.16Bearish
SMA 20058.27Bearish
EMA 20057.62Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)54.86Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.17Bullish
Momentum (12)5.44Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)80.77Bearish
Williams %R (14)-19.23Bearish
CCI (20)99.52Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
55.91
S2
56.58
S1
57.19
Pivot
57.86
R1
58.47
R2
59.14
R3
59.75
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.25 USD
Yield on today's price
0.43%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Sep 20260.0700
22 Jun 20260.0600
13 Mar 20260.0600
28 Nov 20250.0600
12 Sep 20250.0600
8 Sep 20250.0500
30 May 20250.0800
28 Feb 20250.0800
29 Nov 20240.0800
13 Sep 20240.0800
31 May 20240.0800
22 Feb 20240.0800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

FTV SEC filings

10 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
29 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
11 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
14 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Other events
12 May 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
30 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
30 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.