S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › GM › Research report
← GM page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

General Motors Co (GM)

Consumer Discretionary · Automobile Manufacturers · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$83.96
52-week range$56.32 – $91.66
Market cap$76.4B
P/E (trailing)39.0×
EV / EBITDA3.7×
Free-cash-flow yield18.8%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$185.5B
Revenue growth (3y a year)5.7%
Operating margin1.0%
Return on invested capital4.4%
Net debt / EBITDA–

Fair value

Blended fair value$194.93 range $188 – $202
Versus priceUndervalued+132% to fair value
Peer multiples$134.97
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$203.29
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$246.53
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$116.99
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

50/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 49% of sector peers
Valuation68
Growth36
Profitability33
Financial health54
Dividends62

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

15.3164.54114163212Fair value $1952021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Cars, trucks and crossovers under the Chevrolet, GMC, Buick and Cadillac brands are designed, built and distributed by General Motors, including electric models. Vehicles reach drivers mainly through independent dealers. The group is organised into North American and international automotive operations, plus a finance arm, GM Financial, that provides loans and leases to its customers.

Revenue comes mainly from vehicle deliveries to dealers, plus financing income and parts and services. It was $185.5 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 5.7% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 1.0%, and the business earns a profit of 4% on the capital invested in it. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.8%.

StocksXray gives General Motors Co an X-Ray Score of 50 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 49% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (68) and its weakest is profitability (33).

Our fair value blend is $194.93 (range $188.20 to $201.66). At $83.96 the stock trades 57% below that blend, so the label is "Undervalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
General Motors Co (GM)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$56.20$32.39$34.95$52.38$80.79$83.96
Market cap$82.5B$47.1B$47.8B$59.1B$78.6B$76.4B
P/E8.4×5.3×4.8×8.2×24.7×39.0×
EV / revenue0.5×0.1×0.1×0.2×0.3×0.3×
EV / EBITDA2.8×0.9×1.2×1.4×3.6×3.8×
Price / free cash flow10.7×6.9×4.8×6.4×4.5×5.3×
Free-cash-flow yield9.3%14.4%20.8%15.7%22.3%18.8%
Price / book1.4×0.7×0.7×0.9×1.3×1.2×
Dividend yield–0.56%1.03%0.92%0.71%0.82%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−7.5%Good
Free-cash-flow yield18.8%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score1.3×Average
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−18.9%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)37.2%Good
Revenue growth (3y)5.7%Average
Growth consistency60%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.1×Average
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price2.3×Good
EBIT / EV yield3.4%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital4.4%Bad
Operating margin1.0%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
General Motors Co (GM)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue127,004156,735171,842187,442185,019185,528
Gross profit26,460–––––
Operating income9,32410,3159,29812,7842,9091,815
Net income9,9459,7089,8405,9632,7802,032
Diluted EPS ($)6.706.137.326.373.272.15
Free cash flow7,6796,8059,9609,29917,56414,398
Gross margin20.8%–––––
Operating margin7.3%6.6%5.4%6.8%1.6%1.0%
Net margin7.8%6.2%5.7%3.2%1.5%1.1%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets244,718264,037273,064279,761281,284282,742
Cash20,06719,15318,85319,87220,94520,134
Total debt––––––
Equity59,74467,79264,28663,07261,11962,000
Dividend per share ($)–0.180.360.480.570.66

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%7%14%21%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)44,02047,12248,59145,28743,62448,026
Growth vs a year earlier+2.3%−1.8%−0.3%−5.1%−0.9%+1.9%
Net income ($M)2,7841,8951,327-3,2272,6271,305
Diluted EPS ($)3.351.911.35–2.821.41
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
General Motors Co (GM)

Peers in Automobile Manufacturers

CompanyX-Ray
GM · General Motors Co50
F · Ford Motor Co40
TSLA · Tesla, Inc.28

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (53/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+1.5%
1 month−3.1%
3 months+11.0%
6 months+3.7%
1 year+46.5%
3 years+179.3%
5 years+49.6%

Technical summary

DailyBullish10 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$84.28 / $80.41
52-week low / high$56.32 / $91.66
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 82.05 · S1 83.00 · P – · R1 85.35 · R2 86.75

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Sep 2026$0.1800
5 Jun 2026$0.1800
6 Mar 2026$0.1800
5 Dec 2025$0.1500
5 Sep 2025$0.1500
6 Jun 2025$0.1500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
General Motors Co (GM)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 18.8% is ahead of 94% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−18.9%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (60%).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (3.4%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (4.4%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (1.0%).
  • The Altman Z score of 1.3× is in the distress zone.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
11 Aug 20268-K1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
21 Jul 202610-Q
21 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
4 Jun 20268-K5.02,5.07,9.01
26 May 20268-K5.02
28 Apr 202610-Q
28 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
20 Apr 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026