S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. (HIG)

Financials · Property & Casualty Insurance · US stock · S&P 500 component
$135.12 ▲ +2.31 (1.74%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,510,000
Fair valueFair
$137 +1.3% to fair value
$68fair band $96–$178$205
Day's range
$132.50 – $135.22
52-week range
$118.21 – $145.43

About Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.

The Hartford is an insurance and investment company that sells property and casualty coverage to businesses and individuals, along with group benefits such as disability and life insurance, and mutual fund products. Its main income comes from premiums paid by policyholders, less claims and expenses, together with investment income earned on the premiums it holds before claims are paid. Catastrophe losses and claims costs can make results uneven from year to year.

Revenue of $29.1 billion was recorded for the latest twelve months; sales expanded at 8.3% a year across three years. Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. converts that into an operating margin of 18.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 18%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.8%, and the X-Ray Score is 67 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $118.21 – $145.43Volume 1,510,000Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$37.3B
52-week range$118.21 – $145.43
Volume (last day)1,510,000
P/E (TTM)8.7
EBIT / EV yield12.6%
Free-cash-flow yield15.7%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (TTM)$29.1B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin18.0%
Return on capital17.7%
Debt incl. leases$4.4B
Cash & securities$203M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$137
Fair +1.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $135
Undervalued < $96Fair $96 – $178Overvalued > $178
Excess-return (bank)
$106
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
74/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield12.6%
Free-cash-flow yield15.7%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Fair
63/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.3%
EPS growth (3y)34.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
59/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital17.7%
Operating margin18.0%
Financial health Fair
69/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest cover26.2×
Dividends Fair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow11%
Dividend growth5.4%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+6.1%
Mar '25
+3.5%
Jun '25
+7.1%
Sep '25
+6.7%
Dec '25
+6.1%
Mar '26
+8.1%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.3B, diluted EPS $4.68.

Compare with peers

ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd...67 PGR Progressive Corp65 CINF Cincinnati Financial C...64 ALL Allstate Corp55
Other Property & Casualty Insurance companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 63/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$22.4B$22.4B$24.5B$26.5B$28.4B
Operating income$3.1B$2.5B$3.3B$4.0B$5.0B
Net income$2.4B$1.8B$2.5B$3.1B$3.8B
Operating cash flow$4.1B$4.0B$4.2B$5.9B$5.9B
Operating margin14.0%11.1%13.4%15.3%17.5%
Free cash flow$4.0B$3.8B$4.0B$5.8B$5.8B
Diluted EPS$6.64$5.46$7.97$10.35$13.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10130.0Bullish
EMA 10130.8Bullish
SMA 20128.1Bullish
EMA 20130.4Bullish
SMA 50133.5Bullish
EMA 50132.3Bullish
SMA 100134.1Bullish
EMA 100133.6Bullish
SMA 200134.5Bullish
EMA 200132.9Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)63.01Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.19Bearish
Momentum (12)10.43Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)99.32Bearish
Williams %R (14)-0.68Bearish
CCI (20)159.4Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
130.6
S2
131.6
S1
133.3
Pivot
134.3
R1
136.1
R2
137.0
R3
138.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.78%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1 Sep 20260.6000
1 Jun 20260.6000
2 Mar 20260.6000
1 Dec 20250.6000
2 Sep 20250.5200
2 Jun 20250.5200
3 Mar 20250.5200
2 Dec 20240.5200
3 Sep 20240.4700
3 Jun 20240.4700
1 Mar 20240.4700
30 Nov 20230.4700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

HIG SEC filings

30 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
25 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
11 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
23 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
15 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
3 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
21 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.