The Hartford is an insurance and investment company that sells property and casualty coverage to businesses and individuals, along with group benefits such as disability and life insurance, and mutual fund products. Its main income comes from premiums paid by policyholders, less claims and expenses, together with investment income earned on the premiums it holds before claims are paid. Catastrophe losses and claims costs can make results uneven from year to year.
Revenue of $29.1 billion was recorded for the latest twelve months; sales expanded at 8.3% a year across three years. Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. converts that into an operating margin of 18.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 18%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.8%, and the X-Ray Score is 67 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $118.21 – $145.43Volume 1,510,000Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$37.3B
52-week range$118.21 – $145.43
Volume (last day)1,510,000
P/E (TTM)8.7
EBIT / EV yield12.6%
Free-cash-flow yield15.7%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (TTM)$29.1B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin18.0%
Return on capital17.7%
Debt incl. leases$4.4B
Cash & securities$203M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$137
Fair+1.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $135
Undervalued < $96Fair $96 – $178Overvalued > $178
Excess-return (bank)
$106
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
74/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield12.6%
Free-cash-flow yield15.7%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthFair
63/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.3%
EPS growth (3y)34.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
59/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital17.7%
Operating margin18.0%
Financial healthFair
69/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest cover26.2×
DividendsFair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow11%
Dividend growth5.4%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+6.1%Mar '25
+3.5%Jun '25
+7.1%Sep '25
+6.7%Dec '25
+6.1%Mar '26
+8.1%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.3B, diluted EPS $4.68.
Other Property & Casualty Insurance companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 63/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$22.4B
$22.4B
$24.5B
$26.5B
$28.4B
Operating income
$3.1B
$2.5B
$3.3B
$4.0B
$5.0B
Net income
$2.4B
$1.8B
$2.5B
$3.1B
$3.8B
Operating cash flow
$4.1B
$4.0B
$4.2B
$5.9B
$5.9B
Operating margin
14.0%
11.1%
13.4%
15.3%
17.5%
Free cash flow
$4.0B
$3.8B
$4.0B
$5.8B
$5.8B
Diluted EPS
$6.64
$5.46
$7.97
$10.35
$13.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
130.0
Bullish
EMA 10
130.8
Bullish
SMA 20
128.1
Bullish
EMA 20
130.4
Bullish
SMA 50
133.5
Bullish
EMA 50
132.3
Bullish
SMA 100
134.1
Bullish
EMA 100
133.6
Bullish
SMA 200
134.5
Bullish
EMA 200
132.9
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
63.01
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.19
Bearish
Momentum (12)
10.43
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
99.32
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-0.68
Bearish
CCI (20)
159.4
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
130.6
S2
131.6
S1
133.3
Pivot
134.3
R1
136.1
R2
137.0
R3
138.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.78%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
1 Sep 2026
0.6000
1 Jun 2026
0.6000
2 Mar 2026
0.6000
1 Dec 2025
0.6000
2 Sep 2025
0.5200
2 Jun 2025
0.5200
3 Mar 2025
0.5200
2 Dec 2024
0.5200
3 Sep 2024
0.4700
3 Jun 2024
0.4700
1 Mar 2024
0.4700
30 Nov 2023
0.4700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.