S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › HRL › Research report
← HRL page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Hormel Foods Corp (HRL)

Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods & Meats · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$20.40
52-week range$18.77 – $26.03
Market cap$11.2B
P/E (trailing)32.8×
EV / EBITDA15.6×
Free-cash-flow yield6.9%
Dividend yield5.7%
Revenue (last 12 months)$12.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−1.0%
Operating margin4.7%
Return on invested capital4.1%
Net debt / EBITDA2.3×

Fair value

Blended fair value$17.87 range $17 – $19
Versus priceFair−12% to fair value
Peer multiples$18.06
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$20.56
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$14.99
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$16.56
Model uncertaintyLow

X-Ray Score

42/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 28% of sector peers
Valuation50
Growth26
Profitability37
Financial health45
Dividends58

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

15.1123.3431.5639.7948.01Fair value $182021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Hormel Foods is an American packaged food company that processes and markets meat and other food products, including the Spam, Skippy, Planters, Applegate and Jennie-O brands. Its customers are grocery chains, restaurants, institutional food purchasers and international distributors. The business is organised around retail, foodservice and international operations, with a mix of refrigerated protein products, shelf-stable foods and snacks.

Hormel earns money by supplying these branded and unbranded foods to retailers and foodservice customers. Revenue is $12.1 billion over the last twelve months, and revenue growth over three years is -1.0% a year, so sales have drifted slightly lower. The operating margin is 4.7%, and the business earns a profit of 4% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 2.3 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 5.7%.

StocksXray gives Hormel Foods Corp an X-Ray Score of 42 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 28% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is dividends (58) and its weakest is growth (26).

Our fair value blend is $17.87 (range $16.87 to $18.81). At $20.40 the stock trades 14% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with low model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Hormel Foods Corp (HRL)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$35.35$40.07$27.55$28.24$22.58$20.40
Market cap$19.4B$22.0B$15.1B$15.5B$12.4B$11.2B
P/E21.3×22.0×19.0×19.2×26.0×32.8×
EV / revenue1.9×2.0×1.5×1.5×1.2×1.1×
EV / EBITDA16.6×15.7×13.3×13.3×14.9×15.7×
Price / free cash flow25.2×25.7×19.4×15.3×23.3×14.4×
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%3.9%5.1%6.5%4.3%6.9%
Price / book2.8×2.9×2.0×1.9×1.6×1.4×
Dividend yield2.77%2.60%3.99%4.00%5.14%5.74%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 7 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−5.6%Average
Free-cash-flow yield6.9%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score4.4×Good
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−21.8%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−14.5%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)−1.0%Average
Growth consistency50%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.9×Good
Net debt / EBITDA2.3×Average
Interest cover7.3×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.3%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital4.1%Bad
Operating margin4.7%Bad
Gross profitability14.3%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Hormel Foods Corp (HRL)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue11,38612,45912,11011,92112,10612,147
Gross profit1,9282,1652,0002,0221,8921,904
Operating income1,1231,3131,0721,068719574
Net income9091,000794805478343
Diluted EPS ($)1.661.821.451.470.870.62
Free cash flow7708567781,010534781
Gross margin16.9%17.4%16.5%17.0%15.6%15.7%
Operating margin9.9%10.5%8.9%9.0%5.9%4.7%
Net margin8.0%8.0%6.6%6.8%4.0%2.8%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets12,69613,30713,44913,43513,39313,292
Cash614982737742671840
Total debt3,3243,2993,3092,8592,8572,855
Equity6,9737,5357,7357,9937,9017,843
Dividend per share ($)0.981.041.101.131.161.17

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%6%12%17%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026
Revenue ($M)2,8993,0333,1863,0272,9732,961
Growth vs a year earlier+0.4%+4.6%+1.5%+1.3%+2.5%−2.4%
Net income ($M)180184-5618215760
Diluted EPS ($)0.330.33–0.330.290.11
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Hormel Foods Corp (HRL)

Peers in Packaged Foods & Meats

CompanyX-Ray
HRL · Hormel Foods Corp42
MKC · Mccormick & Co Inc53
TSN · Tyson Foods, Inc.38
KHC · Kraft Heinz Co35
MDLZ · Mondelez International, In...35

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Staples: Neutral (41/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+7.9%
1 month−0.2%
3 months−18.1%
6 months−1.1%
1 year−9.0%
3 years−35.3%
5 years−41.1%

Technical summary

DailyBearish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$21.23 / $22.31
52-week low / high$18.77 / $26.03
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 20.03 · S1 20.21 · P – · R1 20.61 · R2 20.83

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
13 Oct 2026$0.2925
13 Jul 2026$0.2925
13 Apr 2026$0.2925
12 Jan 2026$0.2925
14 Oct 2025$0.2900
14 Jul 2025$0.2900
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Hormel Foods Corp (HRL)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 6.9% is ahead of 83% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Consumer Staples peers (5 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Staples peers (−21.8%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Staples peers (−14.5%).
  • Interest cover is weak against Consumer Staples peers (7.3×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Consumer Staples peers (4.1%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Consumer Staples peers (4.7%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Consumer Staples peers (14.3%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
30 Sep 20268-K1.01,7.01,9.01
27 Aug 202610-Q
27 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
24 Aug 20268-K5.02
28 Jul 20268-K5.02
12 Jun 20268-K5.02,9.01
28 May 202610-Q
28 May 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026