S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (IBKR)

Financials · Investment Banking & Brokerage · US stock · S&P 500 component
$82.69 ▼ -3.34 (3.88%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 7,273,000
Fair valueOvervalued
$25 −69.6% to fair value
$13fair band $15–$35$38
Day's range
$82.25 – $86.95
52-week range
$58.70 – $98.66

About Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.

Interactive Brokers runs an electronic brokerage that lets individual investors, advisors and institutions trade stocks, options, futures, currencies and bonds on markets in many countries. It also operates a market making business. Revenue comes from trading commissions, interest earned on client cash balances and margin loans, and other fees. The company relies heavily on its own technology and automation to keep its operating costs low.

Revenue over the last twelve months came to $2.7 billion, and sales grew by 17.5% a year on average across the past three years. Operating margin is 196.3%. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.4%. The X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100. The figures are a snapshot of reported results rather than a forecast.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $58.70 – $98.66Volume 7,273,000Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$37.2B
52-week range$58.70 – $98.66
Volume (last day)7,273,000
P/E (TTM)7.6
EBIT / EV yield11.6%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield0.4%
Revenue (TTM)$2.7B
Net income (TTM)$4.9B
Operating margin196.3%
Return on capital–
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$7.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$25
Overvalued −69.6% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $83
Undervalued < $15Fair $15 – $35Overvalued > $35
Excess-return (bank)
$19
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
35/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield11.6%
Fair value vs price0.3×
Growth Fair
66/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)17.5%
EPS growth (3y)-16.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
63/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Operating margin196.3%
Financial health Weak
43/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.4%
Dividend growth49.6%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+35.2%
Mar '25
+21.9%
Jun '25
+18.9%
Sep '25
+19.5%
Dec '25
+18.1%
Mar '26
+31.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $760M, diluted EPS $0.69.

Compare with peers

SCHW Schwab Charles Corp59 GS Goldman Sachs Group In...48 RJF Raymond James Financia...48 HOOD Robinhood Markets, Inc...44
Other Investment Banking & Brokerage companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 6 Good · ● 0 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Operating marginGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 68/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.6B$1.5B$1.6B$2.0B$2.4B
Operating income$2.0B$3.0B$6.5B$3.7B$4.8B
Net income$1.6B$1.8B$2.8B$3.4B$4.4B
Operating cash flow$5.9B$4.0B$4.5B$8.7B$15.8B
Operating margin128.3%200.3%417.8%186.9%195.5%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$3.24$3.75$1.42$1.73$2.22
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1087.00Bearish
EMA 1086.24Bearish
SMA 2087.92Bearish
EMA 2087.47Bearish
SMA 5090.20Bearish
EMA 5088.97Bearish
SMA 10090.39Bearish
EMA 10087.85Bearish
SMA 20082.28Bullish
EMA 20082.54Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)37.61Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-1.44Bearish
Momentum (12)-3.20Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)15.26Bullish
Williams %R (14)-84.74Bullish
CCI (20)-135.2Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
76.28
S2
79.26
S1
80.98
Pivot
83.96
R1
85.68
R2
88.66
R3
90.38
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.34 USD
Yield on today's price
0.41%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
1 Dec 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1 Dec 2026 (upcoming)0.1500
1 Sep 20260.0880
1 Jun 20260.0880
27 Feb 20260.0800
1 Dec 20250.0800
29 Aug 20250.0800
30 May 20250.3200
28 Feb 20250.2500
29 Nov 20240.2500
30 Aug 20240.2500
31 May 20240.2500
29 Feb 20240.1000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

IBKR SEC filings

15 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
6 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
31 Jul 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
31 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
31 Jul 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
31 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
21 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
7 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.