S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › IFF › Research report
← IFF page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

International Flavors & Fragrances Inc (IFF)

Materials · Specialty Chemicals · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$90.68
52-week range$59.97 – $91.88
Market cap$23.3B
P/E (trailing)79.7×
EV / EBITDA16.7×
Free-cash-flow yield2.3%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$10.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−4.3%
Operating margin7.6%
Return on invested capital3.0%
Net debt / EBITDA3.3×

Fair value

Blended fair value$11.00 range $11 – $11
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$11.78
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$10.22
10-year DCF (market-scaled)n/m
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)n/m
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

23/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 9% of sector peers
Valuation14
Growth14
Profitability30
Financial health35
Dividends21

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

3.6238.0772.52107141Fair value $112021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Ingredients for foods, drinks, household goods and personal care products are what International Flavors and Fragrances develops and manufactures. Its work covers flavours and taste solutions, fragrance and scent ingredients, food ingredients such as texturants and proteins, and health and biosciences products including enzymes and probiotics. Customers are consumer goods and food and beverage manufacturers, which use its ingredients in their own branded products.

Revenue of $10.0 billion over the last twelve months comes from creating ingredients and compounds to customer specifications and supplying them in volume. Revenue has changed at -4.3% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 7.6%, the business earns 3% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.3 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.8%.

StocksXray gives International Flavors & Fragrances Inc an X-Ray Score of 23 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 9% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (35) and its weakest is valuation (14).

Our fair value blend is $11.00 (range $11.00 to $11.00). At $90.68 the stock trades 724% above that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc (IFF)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$132.61$95.02$76.52$81.31$66.33$90.68
Market cap$32.2B$24.2B$19.5B$20.8B$17.0B$23.3B
P/E120.6×––78.2×–79.7×
EV / revenue3.7×2.8×2.5×2.6×2.1×2.9×
EV / EBITDA24.9×––16.5×39.2×16.8×
Price / free cash flow30.9×–20.5×34.3×66.3×43.2×
Free-cash-flow yield3.2%−0.4%4.9%2.9%1.5%2.3%
Price / book1.5×1.4×1.3×1.5×1.2×1.7×
Dividend yield2.35%3.37%4.23%1.97%2.41%1.76%

Fundamentals checklist ● 0 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 10 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−3.5%Average
Free-cash-flow yield2.3%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score2.3×Bad
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

Revenue growth (3y)−4.3%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio2.1×Average
Net debt / EBITDA3.3×Bad
Interest cover4.0×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.1×Bad
EBIT / EV yield2.6%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital3.0%Bad
Operating margin7.6%Bad
Gross profitability14.9%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc (IFF)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue11,65612,44011,47911,48410,8909,978
Gross profit3,7354,1513,6814,1243,9383,744
Operating income585-1,326-2,110766-382754
Net income279-1,864-2,587267-359292
Diluted EPS ($)1.10-7.32-10.141.04-1.411.14
Free cash flow1,044-107952607256540
Gross margin32.0%33.4%32.1%35.9%36.2%37.5%
Operating margin5.0%−10.7%−18.4%6.7%−3.5%7.6%
Net margin2.4%−15.0%−22.5%2.3%−3.3%2.9%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets39,65835,52230,97828,72325,53925,154
Cash711483703469590569
Total debt11,72411,15710,0718,9776,3065,749
Equity21,08217,65514,61113,83414,15413,976
Dividend per share ($)3.123.203.241.601.601.60

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-23%-3%17%36%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)2,8431,9192,6942,5892,7411,954
Growth vs a year earlier−1.9%−33.6%−7.9%−6.6%−3.6%+1.8%
Net income ($M)-1,018599403316950
Diluted EPS ($)-3.982.330.16–0.660.20
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc (IFF)

Peers in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyX-Ray
IFF · International Flavors & Fr...23
PPG · Ppg Industries Inc66
SHW · Sherwin Williams Co57
ECL · Ecolab Inc.50
ALB · Albemarle Corp41

Market Compass outlook for Materials: Neutral (50/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+7.3%
1 month+7.3%
3 months+17.9%
6 months+20.7%
1 year+49.7%
3 years+47.9%
5 years−25.0%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$84.91 / $76.69
52-week low / high$59.97 / $91.88
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 88.61 · S1 89.65 · P – · R1 91.80 · R2 92.91

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
18 Sep 2026$0.4000
18 Jun 2026$0.4000
20 Mar 2026$0.4000
19 Dec 2025$0.4000
29 Sep 2025$0.4000
20 Jun 2025$0.4000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc (IFF)

Strengths

  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Materials peers (2.3%).
  • Altman Z score is weak against Materials peers (2.3×).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Materials peers (−4.3%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Materials peers (30%).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Materials peers (3.3×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Materials peers (4.0×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Materials peers (0.1×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Materials peers (2.6%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
4 Aug 20268-K7.01,9.01
4 Aug 202610-Q
4 Aug 20268-K2.02,8.01,9.01
23 Jun 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
1 Jun 20268-K1.01,8.01,9.01
5 May 202610-Q
5 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
4 May 20268-K5.07

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026