S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › JBHT › Research report
← JBHT page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Industrials · Cargo Ground Transportation · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$228.78
52-week range$156.95 – $299.26
Market cap$21.7B
P/E (trailing)32.6×
EV / EBITDA13.7×
Free-cash-flow yield5.1%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$12.7B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−6.8%
Operating margin7.5%
Return on invested capital15.1%
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×

Fair value

Blended fair value$194.47 range $186 – $202
Versus priceFair−15% to fair value
Peer multiples$207.27
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$208.74
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$167.41
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$80.04
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

48/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 37% of sector peers
Valuation48
Growth26
Profitability60
Financial health63
Dividends31

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

112161210259308Fair value $1942021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

J.B. Hunt Transport Services is a North American surface transportation company. Its businesses include intermodal service that moves containers by rail with trucking at each end, dedicated contract trucking for customers who want a fixed fleet and drivers, brokerage and managed freight capacity, final-mile delivery of bulky goods, and truckload carriage. Customers are retailers, manufacturers and other shippers, and the company works with major railroads and owns a large fleet of containers and trailers.

Revenue comes from freight charges and service fees across its different transport lines. Sales were $12.7 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of -6.8% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 7.5%, and the business earns a profit of 15% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 0.7 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.8%.

StocksXray gives Hunt J B Transport Services Inc an X-Ray Score of 48 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 37% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (63) and its weakest is growth (26).

Our fair value blend is $194.47 (range $186.42 to $201.97). At $228.78 the stock trades 18% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$195.50$168.28$194.51$167.77$193.27$228.78
Market cap$20.8B$17.7B$20.3B$17.2B$18.9B$21.7B
P/E27.4×18.3×27.9×30.2×31.6×32.6×
EV / revenue1.8×1.3×1.7×1.5×1.7×1.8×
EV / EBITDA13.6×9.6×12.6×11.7×12.9×13.7×
Price / free cash flow75.4×75.0×–27.9×19.9×19.8×
Free-cash-flow yield1.3%1.3%−0.6%3.6%5.0%5.1%
Price / book6.7×4.8×5.0×4.3×5.3×5.9×
Dividend yield0.60%0.95%0.86%1.03%0.23%0.78%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−11.6%Good
Free-cash-flow yield5.1%Good

Risk models

Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−12.7%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)58.9%Good
Revenue growth (3y)−6.8%Bad
Growth consistency20%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.3×Average
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×Good
Interest cover13.7×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.2%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital15.1%Average
Operating margin7.5%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue12,16814,81412,83012,08711,99912,701
Gross profit––––––
Operating income1,0461,332993831865956
Net income761969728571598675
Diluted EPS ($)7.149.216.975.566.127.01
Free cash flow276236-1186189481,100
Gross margin––––––
Operating margin8.6%9.0%7.7%6.9%7.2%7.5%
Net margin6.3%6.5%5.7%4.7%5.0%5.3%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets6,7947,7878,5888,3127,9277,945
Cash356525347174
Total debt1,3011,2621,5761,4781,4671,145
Equity3,1183,6674,1044,0153,5653,657
Dividend per share ($)1.181.601.681.720.440.46

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%3%6%9%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)2,9212,9283,0533,0973,0563,495
Growth vs a year earlier−0.8%−0.0%−0.5%−1.6%+4.6%+19.4%
Net income ($M)118129171181142181
Diluted EPS ($)1.171.311.76–1.491.91
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Peers in Cargo Ground Transportation

CompanyX-Ray
JBHT · Hunt J B Transport Service...48
ODFL · Old Dominion Freight Line,...48

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−0.2%
1 month−3.4%
3 months−21.1%
6 months−6.3%
1 year+66.1%
3 years+21.5%
5 years+41.1%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 4 neutral · 11 bearish
WeeklyBearish3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$251.60 / $244.48
52-week low / high$156.95 / $299.26
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 220.43 · S1 224.60 · P – · R1 233.65 · R2 238.53

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
7 Aug 2026$0.4500
8 May 2026$0.4500
6 Feb 2026$0.4500
7 Nov 2025$0.4400
8 Aug 2025$0.4400
9 May 2025$0.4400
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 5.1% is ahead of 71% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 0.7× EBITDA, ahead of 85% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−12.7%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−6.8%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (20%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Industrials peers (7.5%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
15 Oct 20268-K2.02,9.01
24 Jul 202610-Q
15 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
24 Apr 202610-Q
24 Apr 20268-K5.07
15 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
11 Mar 2026DEF 14A
5 Mar 20268-K7.01,8.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026