S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Kimco Realty Corp (KIM)

Real Estate · Retail REITs · US stock · S&P 500 component
$22.91 ▲ +0.24 (1.06%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 6,156,600
Day's range
$22.69 – $23.07
52-week range
$18.96 – $26.34

About Kimco Realty Corp

Kimco Realty is a real estate investment trust that owns and manages open-air shopping centers and mixed-use properties, many of them anchored by grocery stores, in major metropolitan areas of the United States. Its tenants include supermarkets, off-price retailers, restaurants and service businesses. The company earns revenue mainly from rent and recoveries of property costs, and it also develops and redevelops sites to add residential or retail space.

Revenue of $2.2 billion was recorded for the latest twelve months; sales grew 7.4% a year over the past three years. Kimco Realty Corp converts that into an operating margin of 36.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 7%. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 4.6%, and the X-Ray Score is 64 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $18.96 – $26.34Volume 6,156,600Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$15.4B
52-week range$18.96 – $26.34
Volume (last day)6,156,600
P/E (TTM)26.8
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.6%
Revenue (TTM)$2.2B
Net income (TTM)$577M
Operating margin36.0%
Return on capital7.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$699M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
REIT valuation (FFO multiples + DDM) not built yet: not rated
What this means

Read the lenses below

A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
85/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Growth Fair
57/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.4%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
54/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.3%
Operating margin36.0%
Financial health Fair
64/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Interest cover2.3×
Dividends Fair
53/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.6%
Dividend growth9.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+6.5%
Mar '25
+5.0%
Jun '25
+5.6%
Sep '25
+3.2%
Dec '25
+4.0%
Mar '26
+4.9%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $551M.

Compare with peers

FRT Federal Realty Investm...65 O Realty Income Corp49 SPG Simon Property Group I...47
Other Retail REITs companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverBad
Valuation
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 54/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B$2.1B
Operating income$424M$565M$639M$629M$771M
Net income$819M$101M$629M$376M$554M
Operating cash flow$619M$861M$1.1B$1.0B$1.1B
Operating margin31.1%32.7%35.8%30.9%36.0%
Free cash flow––––$1.1B
Diluted EPS–––––
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1022.30Bullish
EMA 1022.45Bullish
SMA 2022.33Bullish
EMA 2022.50Bullish
SMA 5023.09Bearish
EMA 5023.02Bearish
SMA 10023.96Bearish
EMA 10023.28Bearish
SMA 20022.96Bearish
EMA 20022.88Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)57.27Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.16Bearish
Momentum (12)3.15Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)87.97Bearish
Williams %R (14)-12.03Bearish
CCI (20)221.8Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
22.33
S2
22.51
S1
22.71
Pivot
22.89
R1
23.09
R2
23.27
R3
23.47
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.06 USD
Yield on today's price
4.63%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Sep 20260.2800
5 Jun 20260.2600
6 Mar 20260.2600
5 Dec 20250.2600
5 Sep 20250.2500
6 Jun 20250.2500
7 Mar 20250.2500
5 Dec 20240.2500
5 Sep 20240.2400
6 Jun 20240.2400
6 Mar 20240.2400
6 Dec 20230.3300
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

KIM SEC filings

4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
4 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
15 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
11 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
22 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
30 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
30 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.