Kimco Realty is a real estate investment trust that owns and manages open-air shopping centers and mixed-use properties, many of them anchored by grocery stores, in major metropolitan areas of the United States. Its tenants include supermarkets, off-price retailers, restaurants and service businesses. The company earns revenue mainly from rent and recoveries of property costs, and it also develops and redevelops sites to add residential or retail space.
Revenue of $2.2 billion was recorded for the latest twelve months; sales grew 7.4% a year over the past three years. Kimco Realty Corp converts that into an operating margin of 36.0%. Return on invested capital comes to 7%. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 4.6%, and the X-Ray Score is 64 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $18.96 – $26.34Volume 6,156,600Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$15.4B
52-week range$18.96 – $26.34
Volume (last day)6,156,600
P/E (TTM)26.8
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.6%
Revenue (TTM)$2.2B
Net income (TTM)$577M
Operating margin36.0%
Return on capital7.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$699M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
REIT valuation (FFO multiples + DDM) not built yet: not rated
What this means
Read the lenses below
A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
85/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.3%
GrowthFair
57/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.4%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
54/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.3%
Operating margin36.0%
Financial healthFair
64/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Interest cover2.3×
DividendsFair
53/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.6%
Dividend growth9.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+6.5%Mar '25
+5.0%Jun '25
+5.6%Sep '25
+3.2%Dec '25
+4.0%Mar '26
+4.9%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $551M.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 54/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$1.4B
$1.7B
$1.8B
$2.0B
$2.1B
Operating income
$424M
$565M
$639M
$629M
$771M
Net income
$819M
$101M
$629M
$376M
$554M
Operating cash flow
$619M
$861M
$1.1B
$1.0B
$1.1B
Operating margin
31.1%
32.7%
35.8%
30.9%
36.0%
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
$1.1B
Diluted EPS
–
–
–
–
–
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
22.30
Bullish
EMA 10
22.45
Bullish
SMA 20
22.33
Bullish
EMA 20
22.50
Bullish
SMA 50
23.09
Bearish
EMA 50
23.02
Bearish
SMA 100
23.96
Bearish
EMA 100
23.28
Bearish
SMA 200
22.96
Bearish
EMA 200
22.88
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
57.27
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.16
Bearish
Momentum (12)
3.15
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
87.97
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-12.03
Bearish
CCI (20)
221.8
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
22.33
S2
22.51
S1
22.71
Pivot
22.89
R1
23.09
R2
23.27
R3
23.47
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.06 USD
Yield on today's price
4.63%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
4 Sep 2026
0.2800
5 Jun 2026
0.2600
6 Mar 2026
0.2600
5 Dec 2025
0.2600
5 Sep 2025
0.2500
6 Jun 2025
0.2500
7 Mar 2025
0.2500
5 Dec 2024
0.2500
5 Sep 2024
0.2400
6 Jun 2024
0.2400
6 Mar 2024
0.2400
6 Dec 2023
0.3300
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.