S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Kroger Co (KR)

Consumer Staples · Food Retail · US stock · S&P 500 component
$63.63 ▲ +0.92 (1.47%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 6,515,755
Day's range
$62.79 – $63.83
52-week range
$53.78 – $75.66
Not scored yet. We could not build a reliable X-Ray Score for KR from the filing data we hold (for example share classes or a recent filing change). Price and chart are live.
52-wk range $53.78 – $75.66Volume 6,515,755Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap–
52-week range$53.78 – $75.66
Volume (last day)6,515,755
P/E (TTM)–
EBIT / EV yield–
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yieldData missing
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)–
Operating margin–
Return on capital–
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$0
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
Not available for this company yet.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation n/a
–/100
Not enough data.
See the numbers →
Growth n/a
–/100
Not enough data.
See the numbers →
Profitability n/a
–/100
Not enough data.
See the numbers →
Financial health n/a
–/100
Not enough data.
See the numbers →
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-0.6%
Nov '24
–
Feb '25
–
Aug '25
-0.2%
Nov '25
–
Jan '26
–
Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $34.6B, diluted EPS $1.05.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1061.22Bullish
EMA 1061.68Bullish
SMA 2060.17Bullish
EMA 2060.71Bullish
SMA 5058.79Bullish
EMA 5059.67Bullish
SMA 10058.96Bullish
EMA 10060.16Bullish
SMA 20062.88Bullish
EMA 20061.58Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)63.02Neutral
MACD (12, 26)1.09Bullish
Momentum (12)8.55Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)83.88Bearish
Williams %R (14)-16.12Bearish
CCI (20)150.8Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
61.96
S2
62.37
S1
63.00
Pivot
63.42
R1
64.05
R2
64.46
R3
65.09
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.44 USD
Yield on today's price
2.26%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
16 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
16 Nov 2026 (upcoming)0.3900
14 Aug 20260.3900
15 May 20260.3500
13 Feb 20260.3500
14 Nov 20250.3500
15 Aug 20250.3500
15 May 20250.3200
14 Feb 20250.3200
15 Nov 20240.3200
15 Aug 20240.3200
14 May 20240.2900
14 Feb 20240.2900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

KR SEC filings

5 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
29 Sep 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
28 Sep 2026
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
18 Sep 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
11 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
2 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
1 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
26 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.