S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Morgan Stanley (MS)

Financials · Investment Banking & Brokerage · US stock · S&P 500 component
$180.57 ▼ -1.53 (0.84%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 5,646,100
Fair valueOvervalued
$117 −35.4% to fair value
$58fair band $70–$163$175
Day's range
$180.20 – $184.83
52-week range
$151.15 – $230.98

About Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley is a global financial services firm that serves corporations, governments, institutions and individual investors. It is organised around institutional securities, which covers investment banking, trading and lending; wealth management, which advises and lends to individual and business clients; and investment management, which runs funds and portfolios for institutions and individuals.

Morgan Stanley earns revenue from advisory and underwriting fees, trading, asset management and wealth management fees, and net interest income. The data sheet does not carry a revenue figure for the firm. The dividend yield is 2.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 37 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $151.15 – $230.98Volume 5,646,100Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$283.3B
52-week range$151.15 – $230.98
Volume (last day)5,646,100
P/E (TTM)14.2
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$20.2B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.0%
Debt incl. leases$383.2B
Cash & securities$160.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$117
Overvalued −35.4% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $181
Undervalued < $70Fair $70 – $163Overvalued > $163
Excess-return (bank)
$89
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
25/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Fair value vs price0.6×
Growth Strong
72/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)18.4%
Profitability Weak
12/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.0%
Financial health Weak
37/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA7.3×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividend growth6.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

–
Mar '25
–
Jun '25
–
Sep '25
–
Dec '25
–
Mar '26
–
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $3.46.

Compare with peers

SCHW Schwab Charles Corp59 IBKR Interactive Brokers Gr...52 GS Goldman Sachs Group In...48 RJF Raymond James Financia...48
Other Investment Banking & Brokerage companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 0 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 33/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue–––––
Operating income$21.0B$26.4B$53.9B$17.6B$22.0B
Net income$15.0B$11.0B$9.1B$13.4B$16.9B
Operating cash flow$34.0B−$6.4B−$33.5B$1.4B−$17.9B
Operating margin–––––
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$8.03$6.15$5.18$7.95$10.21
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 2 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10186.9Bearish
EMA 10186.2Bearish
SMA 20191.0Bearish
EMA 20191.0Bearish
SMA 50204.3Bearish
EMA 50199.6Bearish
SMA 100209.4Bearish
EMA 100201.0Bearish
SMA 200193.1Bearish
EMA 200192.2Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)25.42Bullish
MACD (12, 26)-6.23Bearish
Momentum (12)-3.99Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)23.06Neutral
Williams %R (14)-76.94Neutral
CCI (20)-123.0Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
174.3
S2
177.2
S1
178.9
Pivot
181.9
R1
183.5
R2
186.5
R3
188.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.15 USD
Yield on today's price
2.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
30 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
30 Oct 2026 (upcoming)1.1500
31 Jul 20261.1500
30 Apr 20261.0000
30 Jan 20261.0000
31 Oct 20251.0000
31 Jul 20251.0000
30 Apr 20250.9250
31 Jan 20250.9250
31 Oct 20240.9250
31 Jul 20240.9250
29 Apr 20240.8500
30 Jan 20240.8500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

MS SEC filings

14 Oct 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
15 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
24 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
15 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
5 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
15 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
2 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.