Morgan Stanley is a global financial services firm that serves corporations, governments, institutions and individual investors. It is organised around institutional securities, which covers investment banking, trading and lending; wealth management, which advises and lends to individual and business clients; and investment management, which runs funds and portfolios for institutions and individuals.
Morgan Stanley earns revenue from advisory and underwriting fees, trading, asset management and wealth management fees, and net interest income. The data sheet does not carry a revenue figure for the firm. The dividend yield is 2.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 37 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $151.15 – $230.98Volume 5,646,100Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$283.3B
52-week range$151.15 – $230.98
Volume (last day)5,646,100
P/E (TTM)14.2
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.3%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$20.2B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.0%
Debt incl. leases$383.2B
Cash & securities$160.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$117
Overvalued−35.4% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $181
Undervalued < $70Fair $70 – $163Overvalued > $163
Excess-return (bank)
$89
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
25/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.2%
Fair value vs price0.6×
GrowthStrong
72/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)18.4%
ProfitabilityWeak
12/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.0%
Financial healthWeak
37/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA7.3×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.3%
Dividend growth6.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
–Mar '25
–Jun '25
–Sep '25
–Dec '25
–Mar '26
–Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $3.46.
Other Investment Banking & Brokerage companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 2 Good · ● 0 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 33/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
–
–
–
–
–
Operating income
$21.0B
$26.4B
$53.9B
$17.6B
$22.0B
Net income
$15.0B
$11.0B
$9.1B
$13.4B
$16.9B
Operating cash flow
$34.0B
−$6.4B
−$33.5B
$1.4B
−$17.9B
Operating margin
–
–
–
–
–
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$8.03
$6.15
$5.18
$7.95
$10.21
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 2 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
186.9
Bearish
EMA 10
186.2
Bearish
SMA 20
191.0
Bearish
EMA 20
191.0
Bearish
SMA 50
204.3
Bearish
EMA 50
199.6
Bearish
SMA 100
209.4
Bearish
EMA 100
201.0
Bearish
SMA 200
193.1
Bearish
EMA 200
192.2
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
25.42
Bullish
MACD (12, 26)
-6.23
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-3.99
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
23.06
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-76.94
Neutral
CCI (20)
-123.0
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
174.3
S2
177.2
S1
178.9
Pivot
181.9
R1
183.5
R2
186.5
R3
188.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
4.15 USD
Yield on today's price
2.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
30 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
30 Oct 2026 (upcoming)
1.1500
31 Jul 2026
1.1500
30 Apr 2026
1.0000
30 Jan 2026
1.0000
31 Oct 2025
1.0000
31 Jul 2025
1.0000
30 Apr 2025
0.9250
31 Jan 2025
0.9250
31 Oct 2024
0.9250
31 Jul 2024
0.9250
29 Apr 2024
0.8500
30 Jan 2024
0.8500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.