S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Nordson Corp (NDSN)

Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · US stock · S&P 500 component
$322.31 ▼ -6.49 (1.97%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 665,100
Fair valueFair
$260 −19.3% to fair value
$130fair band $182–$338$390
Day's range
$318.68 – $331.12
52-week range
$220.54 – $338.18

About Nordson Corp

Nordson makes precision equipment that dispenses, applies and controls adhesives, coatings, plastics and other materials. Its systems are used in packaging, electronics, medical device and general manufacturing. Revenue comes from selling the equipment and, to a large degree, from recurring sales of parts, consumables and services that customers need to keep their production lines running smoothly.

Over the last twelve months, $3.0 billion in revenue was reported. Revenue growth over three years averaged 2.5% a year. Operating margin is 26.9% and return on invested capital is 13%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.8 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.1%. The X-Ray Score is 53 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $220.54 – $338.18Volume 665,100Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$18.1B
52-week range$220.54 – $338.18
Volume (last day)665,100
P/E (TTM)32.7
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield1.1%
Revenue (TTM)$3.0B
Net income (TTM)$555M
Operating margin26.9%
Return on capital13.5%
Debt incl. leases$1.7B
Cash & securities$113M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$260model spread $248 – $272
Fair −19.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $322
Undervalued < $182Fair $182 – $338Overvalued > $338
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$241
Peer multiples
$283
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$100
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$257
Growth the price implies
17.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
39/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Fair value vs price0.8×
Growth Weak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.1%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Fair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital13.5%
Operating margin26.9%
Gross profitability27.7%
Financial health Fair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover8.8×
Dividends Fair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow26%
Dividend growth12.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+5.0%
Apr '25
+12.1%
Jul '25
+1.0%
Oct '25
+8.8%
Jan '26
+8.5%
Apr '26
+10.3%
Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $818M, diluted EPS $2.73.

Compare with peers

SNA Snap-on Inc67 PNR PENTAIR plc62 GWW W.W. Grainger, Inc.58 OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp57
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$2.4B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B
Operating income$615M$702M$673M$674M$712M
Net income$454M$513M$487M$467M$484M
Operating cash flow$546M$513M$641M$556M$719M
Operating margin26.0%27.1%25.6%25.1%25.5%
Free cash flow$508M$462M$607M$492M$661M
Diluted EPS$7.74$8.81$8.46$8.11$8.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
9 bullish · 2 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10329.2Bearish
EMA 10327.7Bearish
SMA 20327.4Bearish
EMA 20326.2Bearish
SMA 50320.5Bullish
EMA 50319.1Bullish
SMA 100305.9Bullish
EMA 100308.1Bullish
SMA 200290.1Bullish
EMA 200290.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)46.56Neutral
MACD (12, 26)2.75Bullish
Momentum (12)-1.69Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)18.62Bullish
Williams %R (14)-81.38Bullish
CCI (20)-51.12Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
304.5
S2
311.6
S1
317.0
Pivot
324.0
R1
329.4
R2
336.5
R3
341.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.05%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
10 Sep 20260.9400
18 Jun 20260.8200
19 Mar 20260.8200
17 Dec 20250.8200
11 Sep 20250.8200
18 Jun 20250.7800
20 Mar 20250.7800
2 Jan 20250.7800
27 Aug 20240.7800
20 May 20240.6800
16 Feb 20240.6800
18 Dec 20230.6800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

NDSN SEC filings

20 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
19 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
3 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Current report
21 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
20 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
4 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
19 Feb 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
18 Feb 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.