Nordson makes precision equipment that dispenses, applies and controls adhesives, coatings, plastics and other materials. Its systems are used in packaging, electronics, medical device and general manufacturing. Revenue comes from selling the equipment and, to a large degree, from recurring sales of parts, consumables and services that customers need to keep their production lines running smoothly.
Over the last twelve months, $3.0 billion in revenue was reported. Revenue growth over three years averaged 2.5% a year. Operating margin is 26.9% and return on invested capital is 13%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.8 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.1%. The X-Ray Score is 53 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $220.54 – $338.18Volume 665,100Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$18.1B
52-week range$220.54 – $338.18
Volume (last day)665,100
P/E (TTM)32.7
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield1.1%
Revenue (TTM)$3.0B
Net income (TTM)$555M
Operating margin26.9%
Return on capital13.5%
Debt incl. leases$1.7B
Cash & securities$113M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$260model spread $248 – $272
Fair−19.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
39/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Fair value vs price0.8×
GrowthWeak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.1%
Growth consistency90%
ProfitabilityFair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital13.5%
Operating margin26.9%
Gross profitability27.7%
Financial healthFair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover8.8×
DividendsFair
62/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow26%
Dividend growth12.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+5.0%Apr '25
+12.1%Jul '25
+1.0%Oct '25
+8.8%Jan '26
+8.5%Apr '26
+10.3%Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $818M, diluted EPS $2.73.
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$2.4B
$2.6B
$2.6B
$2.7B
$2.8B
Operating income
$615M
$702M
$673M
$674M
$712M
Net income
$454M
$513M
$487M
$467M
$484M
Operating cash flow
$546M
$513M
$641M
$556M
$719M
Operating margin
26.0%
27.1%
25.6%
25.1%
25.5%
Free cash flow
$508M
$462M
$607M
$492M
$661M
Diluted EPS
$7.74
$8.81
$8.46
$8.11
$8.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
9 bullish · 2 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
329.2
Bearish
EMA 10
327.7
Bearish
SMA 20
327.4
Bearish
EMA 20
326.2
Bearish
SMA 50
320.5
Bullish
EMA 50
319.1
Bullish
SMA 100
305.9
Bullish
EMA 100
308.1
Bullish
SMA 200
290.1
Bullish
EMA 200
290.3
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
46.56
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
2.75
Bullish
Momentum (12)
-1.69
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
18.62
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-81.38
Bullish
CCI (20)
-51.12
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
304.5
S2
311.6
S1
317.0
Pivot
324.0
R1
329.4
R2
336.5
R3
341.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.05%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
10 Sep 2026
0.9400
18 Jun 2026
0.8200
19 Mar 2026
0.8200
17 Dec 2025
0.8200
11 Sep 2025
0.8200
18 Jun 2025
0.7800
20 Mar 2025
0.7800
2 Jan 2025
0.7800
27 Aug 2024
0.7800
20 May 2024
0.6800
16 Feb 2024
0.6800
18 Dec 2023
0.6800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.