S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › OMC › Research report
← OMC page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Communication Services · Advertising · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$80.56
52-week range$64.32 – $88.66
Market cap$24.1B
P/E (trailing)286.1×
EV / EBITDA29.2×
Free-cash-flow yield12.4%
Dividend yield4.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$19.8B
Revenue growth (3y a year)6.5%
Operating margin3.2%
Return on invested capital2.9%
Net debt / EBITDA5.6×

Fair value

Blended fair value$18.73 range $19 – $19
Versus priceData under review+0% to fair value
Peer multiples$15.67
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$21.79
10-year DCF (market-scaled)n/m
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$40.16
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

36/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 11% of sector peers
Valuation34
Growth69
Profitability27
Financial health13
Dividends40

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

13.9836.1258.2680.40103Fair value $192021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Omnicom Group is an advertising, marketing and communications holding company that owns networks of agencies. They provide advertising creative, media planning and placement, public relations, branding, data and precision marketing, and customer engagement work for brands in many industries. Clients include large multinational companies as well as smaller advertisers, and the work is carried out across a global network of agencies.

Omnicom earns fees and commissions from clients for creative work, media services and marketing programmes. Revenue is $19.8 billion over the last twelve months, rising 6.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 3.2%, and the business earns a profit of 3% on the capital invested in it. The company has net debt of 5.6 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 4.0%.

StocksXray gives Omnicom Group Inc. an X-Ray Score of 36 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 11% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (69) and its weakest is financial health (13).

Our fair value blend is $18.73 (range $18.73 to $18.73). At $80.56 the stock trades 330% above that blend, so the label is "Data under review" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$61.87$71.59$78.44$80.40$78.30$80.56
Market cap$13.3B$14.8B$15.8B$16.0B$16.0B$24.1B
P/E9.5×11.3×11.4×10.8×–286.1×
EV / revenue1.0×1.2×1.2×1.2×1.1×1.5×
EV / EBITDA5.9×7.2×7.6×7.3×26.5×29.8×
Price / free cash flow10.4×17.5×11.8×10.0×5.8×8.1×
Free-cash-flow yield9.6%5.7%8.5%10.0%17.4%12.4%
Price / book4.1×4.6×4.4×3.8×1.3×2.6×
Dividend yield4.53%3.91%3.57%3.48%3.70%3.97%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 2 Average · ● 10 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−6.2%Average
Free-cash-flow yield12.4%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score0.8×Bad
Piotroski F-Score3 of 9Bad

Growth

Free-cash-flow growth (3y)48.7%Good
Revenue growth (3y)6.5%Average
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.9×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA5.6×Bad
Interest cover2.0×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.2×Bad
EBIT / EV yield2.1%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital2.9%Bad
Operating margin3.2%Bad
Gross profitability3.8%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue14,28914,28914,69215,68917,27219,824
Gross profit2,7902,6812,7102,9241,4671,875
Operating income2,1982,0832,1052,275445638
Net income1,4081,3171,3911,481-5563
Diluted EPS ($)6.536.366.917.46-0.270.28
Free cash flow1,2808481,3441,5932,7882,990
Gross margin19.5%18.8%18.4%18.6%8.5%9.5%
Operating margin15.4%14.6%14.3%14.5%2.6%3.2%
Net margin9.9%9.2%9.5%9.4%−0.3%0.3%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets28,42227,00328,04529,62154,41549,965
Cash5,3174,2824,4324,3396,8814,288
Total debt5,7375,6295,6816,0949,33510,045
Equity3,2703,2523,6164,19412,0469,437
Dividend per share ($)2.802.802.802.802.903.00

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-0%6%13%20%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Revenue ($M)4,3223,6904,0164,0375,5296,243
Growth vs a year earlier+6.4%+1.6%+4.2%+4.0%+27.9%+69.2%
Net income ($M)448288258341-941405
Diluted EPS ($)–1.451.311.75–1.35
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Peers in Advertising

CompanyX-Ray
OMC · Omnicom Group Inc.36
APP · AppLovin Corp65

Market Compass outlook for Communication Services: Favourable (76/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+5.3%
1 month+3.5%
3 months−1.2%
6 months+4.6%
1 year+5.8%
3 years+19.7%
5 years+28.1%

Technical summary

DailyBullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$80.52 / $76.82
52-week low / high$64.32 / $88.66
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 78.43 · S1 79.49 · P – · R1 81.94 · R2 83.33

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
18 Sep 2026$0.8000
10 Jun 2026$0.8000
11 Mar 2026$0.8000
19 Dec 2025$0.8000
2 Sep 2025$0.7000
10 Jun 2025$0.7000
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 12.4% is ahead of 89% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Altman Z score is weak against Communication Services peers (0.8×).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Communication Services peers (3 of 9).
  • Current ratio is weak against Communication Services peers (0.9×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Communication Services peers (5.6×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Communication Services peers (2.0×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Communication Services peers (0.2×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Communication Services peers (2.1%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Communication Services peers (2.9%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
6 Oct 20268-K5.02
29 Jul 202610-Q
28 Jul 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
8 May 20268-K5.07
29 Apr 202610-Q
28 Apr 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
26 Mar 2026DEF 14A
12 Mar 20268-K7.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026