S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › OXY › Research report
← OXY page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Occidental Petroleum Corp (OXY)

Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$62.38
52-week range$38.26 – $66.83
Market cap$63.1B
P/E (trailing)8.6×
EV / EBITDA5.7×
Free-cash-flow yield7.6%
Dividend yield1.7%
Revenue (last 12 months)$22.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−16.2%
Operating margin24.4%
Return on invested capital7.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×

Fair value

Blended fair value$30.94 range $31 – $31
Versus priceOvervalued−50% to fair value
Peer multiples$22.58
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$39.29
10-year DCF (market-scaled)n/m
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)n/m
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

35/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 5% of sector peers
Valuation42
Growth9
Profitability31
Financial health47
Dividends57

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

22.3535.2448.1361.0173.90Fair value $312021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Occidental Petroleum is an oil and natural gas producer that explores for and develops reserves in the United States, including the Permian Basin and the Gulf of Mexico, and in the Middle East and North Africa. A chemical subsidiary, OxyChem, makes basic chemicals such as chlorine and caustic soda. The company also runs midstream and marketing activities and works on low-carbon projects, including carbon capture. Its customers are refiners, traders and industrial chemical users.

Occidental earns its revenue mainly from producing and delivering oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids, with the chemical business adding a steadier contribution. Revenue was $22.0 billion over the last twelve months, having changed at -16.2% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 24.4%, and the business earns 8% on the capital invested in it. Net debt stands at 0.8 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 1.7%.

StocksXray gives Occidental Petroleum Corp an X-Ray Score of 35 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 5% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is dividends (57) and its weakest is growth (9).

Our fair value blend is $30.94 (range $30.94 to $30.94). At $62.38 the stock trades 102% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Occidental Petroleum Corp (OXY)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$26.98$59.11$56.70$47.68$40.55$62.38
Market cap$25.9B$59.2B$54.5B$46.1B$40.6B$63.1B
P/E17.1×4.8×14.5×19.5×25.2×8.6×
EV / revenue2.0×2.1×3.1×3.1×2.9×3.3×
EV / EBITDA4.3×3.7×6.6×6.4×5.8×5.8×
Price / free cash flow3.4×4.8×8.2×8.9×9.9×13.2×
Free-cash-flow yield29.2%20.8%12.1%11.2%10.1%7.6%
Price / book1.3×2.0×1.8×1.3×1.1×1.5×
Dividend yield0.15%0.88%1.27%1.85%2.37%1.67%

Fundamentals checklist ● 2 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 8 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−4.6%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield7.6%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.0×Average
Piotroski F-Score4 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−49.4%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−30.7%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)−16.2%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.4×Good
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×Average
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.5×Bad
EBIT / EV yield7.3%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital7.7%Bad
Operating margin24.4%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Occidental Petroleum Corp (OXY)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue25,95936,63423,23022,71021,59321,998
Gross profit23,18733,36120,11419,589––
Operating income3,70514,1174,6624,0243,1285,363
Net income2,32213,3044,6963,0782,3697,311
Diluted EPS ($)1.5812.403.902.441.617.27
Free cash flow7,56412,3136,6125,1764,1054,793
Gross margin89.3%91.1%86.6%86.3%––
Operating margin14.3%38.5%20.1%17.7%14.5%24.4%
Net margin8.9%36.3%20.2%13.6%11.0%33.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets75,03672,60974,00885,44584,18680,358
Cash2,7649841,4262,1251,9684,150
Total debt29,61719,83519,73826,11622,39613,743
Equity20,32730,08530,25034,15936,03441,746
Dividend per share ($)0.040.520.720.880.961.00

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%30%61%91%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)5,8135,2586,6821,6825,5698,065
Growth vs a year earlier−13.6%−22.9%−6.8%−22.0%−4.2%+53.4%
Net income ($M)9454688421143,3592,996
Diluted EPS ($)0.770.260.65–3.132.75
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Occidental Petroleum Corp (OXY)

Peers in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

CompanyX-Ray
OXY · Occidental Petroleum Corp35
APA · APA Corp69
EXE · EXPAND ENERGY Corp68
EOG · Eog Resources Inc66
COP · Conocophillips59

Market Compass outlook for Energy: Favourable (87/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+3.8%
1 month+5.2%
3 months+13.5%
6 months+17.0%
1 year+51.9%
3 years+4.0%
5 years+99.4%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$59.20 / $54.63
52-week low / high$38.26 / $66.83
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 60.12 · S1 61.25 · P – · R1 63.01 · R2 63.64

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
10 Sep 2026$0.2800
10 Jun 2026$0.2600
10 Mar 2026$0.2600
10 Dec 2025$0.2400
10 Sep 2025$0.2400
10 Jun 2025$0.2400
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Occidental Petroleum Corp (OXY)

Strengths

  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Energy peers (−4.6%).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Energy peers (4 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Energy peers (−49.4%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Energy peers (−30.7%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Energy peers (−16.2%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Energy peers (30%).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Energy peers (0.5×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Energy peers (7.7%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
13 Oct 20268-K2.02,9.01
5 Aug 202610-Q
5 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
10 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
5 May 202610-Q
5 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
4 May 20268-K5.02,5.07,7.01,9.01
10 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026