Thermo Fisher Scientific supplies scientific instruments, laboratory equipment, reagents, consumables, software and services. Its well-known names include Thermo Scientific, Applied Biosystems, Invitrogen and Fisher Scientific. Customers include pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, hospitals and clinical laboratories, universities, research institutes and industrial users. It also provides contract development, manufacturing and clinical research services to drug makers. The company reports in segments covering life sciences, analytical instruments, diagnostics, laboratory products and biopharma services.
Revenue of $46.3 billion over the last twelve months comes from instruments, from recurring consumables and reagents, and from services. Revenue has changed at -0.3% a year across the last three years, which is almost flat. The operating margin is 17.6%, the business earns 8% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 4.7 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 33 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $434.50 – $704.00Volume 2,106,500Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$256.0B
52-week range$434.50 – $704.00
Volume (last day)2,106,500
P/E (TTM)37.0
EBIT / EV yield2.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Dividend yield0.3%
Revenue (TTM)$46.3B
Net income (TTM)$7.0B
Operating margin17.6%
Return on capital8.0%
Debt incl. leases$42.5B
Cash & securities$4.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$378model spread $360 – $401
Overvalued−45.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
21/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Fair value vs price0.5×
GrowthWeak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-0.3%
EPS growth (3y)0.2%
Growth consistency80%
ProfitabilityWeak
37/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.0%
Operating margin17.6%
Financial healthWeak
36/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest cover5.6×
DividendsFair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow9%
Dividend growth11.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+0.2%Mar '25
+3.0%Jun '25
+4.9%Sep '25
+7.2%Dec '25
+6.2%Mar '26
+10.5%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $12.0B, diluted EPS $4.68.
Other Life Sciences Tools & Services companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 0 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 10 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$39.2B
$44.9B
$42.9B
$42.9B
$44.6B
Operating income
$10.0B
$8.4B
$6.9B
$7.3B
$7.7B
Net income
$7.7B
$7.0B
$6.0B
$6.3B
$6.7B
Operating cash flow
$9.3B
$9.2B
$8.4B
$8.7B
$7.8B
Operating margin
25.6%
18.7%
16.0%
17.1%
17.4%
Free cash flow
$6.8B
$6.9B
$6.9B
$7.3B
$6.3B
Diluted EPS
$19.46
$17.63
$15.45
$16.53
$17.74
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
669.0
Bullish
EMA 10
673.1
Bullish
SMA 20
668.3
Bullish
EMA 20
663.9
Bullish
SMA 50
636.4
Bullish
EMA 50
634.1
Bullish
SMA 100
575.4
Bullish
EMA 100
596.6
Bullish
SMA 200
546.5
Bullish
EMA 200
563.3
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
63.99
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
13.00
Bullish
Momentum (12)
2.21
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
79.62
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-20.38
Neutral
CCI (20)
172.1
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
667.1
S2
675.4
S1
682.7
Pivot
690.9
R1
698.3
R2
706.5
R3
713.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.84 USD
Yield on today's price
0.27%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
15 Sep 2026
0.4700
15 Jun 2026
0.4700
13 Mar 2026
0.4700
15 Dec 2025
0.4300
15 Sep 2025
0.4300
13 Jun 2025
0.4300
14 Mar 2025
0.4300
13 Dec 2024
0.3900
13 Sep 2024
0.3900
14 Jun 2024
0.3900
14 Mar 2024
0.3900
14 Dec 2023
0.3500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.