S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO)

Health Care · Life Sciences Tools & Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$690.00 ▼ -6.49 (0.93%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 2,106,500
Fair valueOvervalued
$378 −45.2% to fair value
$189fair band $265–$492$568
Day's range
$683.63 – $699.20
52-week range
$434.50 – $704.00

About Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

Thermo Fisher Scientific supplies scientific instruments, laboratory equipment, reagents, consumables, software and services. Its well-known names include Thermo Scientific, Applied Biosystems, Invitrogen and Fisher Scientific. Customers include pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, hospitals and clinical laboratories, universities, research institutes and industrial users. It also provides contract development, manufacturing and clinical research services to drug makers. The company reports in segments covering life sciences, analytical instruments, diagnostics, laboratory products and biopharma services.

Revenue of $46.3 billion over the last twelve months comes from instruments, from recurring consumables and reagents, and from services. Revenue has changed at -0.3% a year across the last three years, which is almost flat. The operating margin is 17.6%, the business earns 8% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 4.7 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 33 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $434.50 – $704.00Volume 2,106,500Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$256.0B
52-week range$434.50 – $704.00
Volume (last day)2,106,500
P/E (TTM)37.0
EBIT / EV yield2.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Dividend yield0.3%
Revenue (TTM)$46.3B
Net income (TTM)$7.0B
Operating margin17.6%
Return on capital8.0%
Debt incl. leases$42.5B
Cash & securities$4.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$378model spread $360 – $401
Overvalued −45.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $690
Undervalued < $265Fair $265 – $492Overvalued > $492
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$263
Peer multiples
$432
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$141
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$441
Growth the price implies
25.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
21/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.8%
Free-cash-flow yield2.9%
Fair value vs price0.5×
Growth Weak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-0.3%
EPS growth (3y)0.2%
Growth consistency80%
Profitability Weak
37/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.0%
Operating margin17.6%
Financial health Weak
36/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest cover5.6×
Dividends Fair
64/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow9%
Dividend growth11.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+0.2%
Mar '25
+3.0%
Jun '25
+4.9%
Sep '25
+7.2%
Dec '25
+6.2%
Mar '26
+10.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $12.0B, diluted EPS $4.68.

Compare with peers

MTD Mettler Toledo Interna...50 A Agilent Technologies,...42 IQV Iqvia Holdings Inc.42 TECH BIO-TECHNE Corp40
Other Life Sciences Tools & Services companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 0 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 10 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 30/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$39.2B$44.9B$42.9B$42.9B$44.6B
Operating income$10.0B$8.4B$6.9B$7.3B$7.7B
Net income$7.7B$7.0B$6.0B$6.3B$6.7B
Operating cash flow$9.3B$9.2B$8.4B$8.7B$7.8B
Operating margin25.6%18.7%16.0%17.1%17.4%
Free cash flow$6.8B$6.9B$6.9B$7.3B$6.3B
Diluted EPS$19.46$17.63$15.45$16.53$17.74
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10669.0Bullish
EMA 10673.1Bullish
SMA 20668.3Bullish
EMA 20663.9Bullish
SMA 50636.4Bullish
EMA 50634.1Bullish
SMA 100575.4Bullish
EMA 100596.6Bullish
SMA 200546.5Bullish
EMA 200563.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)63.99Neutral
MACD (12, 26)13.00Bullish
Momentum (12)2.21Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)79.62Neutral
Williams %R (14)-20.38Neutral
CCI (20)172.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
667.1
S2
675.4
S1
682.7
Pivot
690.9
R1
698.3
R2
706.5
R3
713.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.84 USD
Yield on today's price
0.27%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Sep 20260.4700
15 Jun 20260.4700
13 Mar 20260.4700
15 Dec 20250.4300
15 Sep 20250.4300
13 Jun 20250.4300
14 Mar 20250.4300
13 Dec 20240.3900
13 Sep 20240.3900
14 Jun 20240.3900
14 Mar 20240.3900
14 Dec 20230.3500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

TMO SEC filings

31 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
26 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
1 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
23 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
7 Apr 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
24 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
26 Feb 2026
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.