S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Tyler Technologies Inc (TYL)

Information Technology · Application Software · US stock · S&P 500 component
$360.87 ▼ -2.75 (0.76%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 533,074
Day's range
$354.04 – $369.93
52-week range
$270.71 – $524.43

About Tyler Technologies Inc

Tyler Technologies provides software and related services for local governments and other public sector bodies. Its products cover areas such as courts, public safety, property tax, finance, schools and permitting, and many are now delivered through cloud subscriptions. Revenue comes from software subscriptions, licences, maintenance, hosting and implementation services under multi-year contracts with cities, counties and state agencies.

The company reported revenue of $2.4 billion for the last twelve months. The three-year revenue growth rate is 8.0% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 15.1% and a return on invested capital of 14%. No dividend is paid. This gives an X-Ray Score of 55 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $270.71 – $524.43Volume 533,074Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$15.1B
52-week range$270.71 – $524.43
Volume (last day)533,074
P/E (TTM)48.0
EBIT / EV yield2.6%
Free-cash-flow yield4.7%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$2.4B
Net income (TTM)$325M
Operating margin15.1%
Return on capital13.8%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$970M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
Not rated
Debt not found in the filing data although interest is paid: not rated
What this means

Read the lenses below

A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
52/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.6%
Free-cash-flow yield4.7%
Growth Fair
58/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.0%
EPS growth (3y)23.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
47/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital13.8%
Operating margin15.1%
Gross profitability19.7%
Financial health Fair
66/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+10.3%
Mar '25
+10.2%
Jun '25
+9.7%
Sep '25
+6.3%
Dec '25
+8.6%
Mar '26
+8.2%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $645M, diluted EPS $2.23.

Compare with peers

ADBE Adobe Inc.77 INTU Intuit Inc.72 FICO Fair Isaac Corp70 ADSK Autodesk, Inc.67
Other Application Software companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 6 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Interest coverGood
Valuation
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 53/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.6B$1.9B$2.0B$2.1B$2.3B
Operating income$181M$214M$219M$300M$358M
Net income$161M$164M$166M$263M$316M
Operating cash flow$372M$381M$380M$625M$654M
Operating margin11.4%11.6%11.2%14.0%15.3%
Free cash flow$338M$359M$360M$604M$638M
Diluted EPS$3.82$3.87$3.88$6.05$7.20
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10341.4Bullish
EMA 10345.4Bullish
SMA 20333.7Bullish
EMA 20340.6Bullish
SMA 50341.5Bullish
EMA 50336.6Bullish
SMA 100323.1Bullish
EMA 100335.6Bullish
SMA 200339.6Bullish
EMA 200358.5Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)64.39Neutral
MACD (12, 26)3.90Bullish
Momentum (12)13.27Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)84.35Bearish
Williams %R (14)-15.65Bearish
CCI (20)210.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
337.4
S2
345.7
S1
353.3
Pivot
361.6
R1
369.2
R2
377.5
R3
385.1
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

TYL SEC filings

15 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
29 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events
12 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
29 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
14 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Other events
12 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
11 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.