S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Vulcan Materials CO (VMC)

Materials · Construction Materials · US stock · S&P 500 component
$257.63 ▲ +5.23 (2.07%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,737,901
Fair valueFair
$207 −19.7% to fair value
$103fair band $145–$269$310
Day's range
$253.93 – $259.62
52-week range
$237.03 – $329.20

About Vulcan Materials CO

Vulcan Materials is the largest supplier of construction aggregates in the United States, producing crushed stone, sand and gravel from quarries. It also makes asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete in some markets. The company earns money by selling these heavy materials to contractors and public agencies for roads, buildings and infrastructure. Because materials are costly to transport, local pricing and demand for construction in each region are important.

Looking at the top line, revenue was $8.1 billion for the latest twelve months and it grew by 2.8% a year over three years. Operating margin was 20.6%, and return on invested capital is 10%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio is 1.8 times. Shareholders receive a dividend with a yield of 0.8%. The overall X-Ray Score is 58 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $237.03 – $329.20Volume 1,737,901Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$33.8B
52-week range$237.03 – $329.20
Volume (last day)1,737,901
P/E (TTM)30.6
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (TTM)$8.1B
Net income (TTM)$1.1B
Operating margin20.6%
Return on capital10.0%
Debt incl. leases$4.6B
Cash & securities$140M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$207model spread $197 – $218
Fair −19.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $258
Undervalued < $145Fair $145 – $269Overvalued > $269
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$184
Peer multiples
$201
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$57
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$236
Growth the price implies
20.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Materials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
40/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Fair value vs price0.8×
Growth Strong
71/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.8%
EPS growth (3y)23.5%
Growth consistency70%
Profitability Fair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital10.0%
Operating margin20.6%
Gross profitability13.4%
Financial health Fair
69/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover7.1×
Dividends Fair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth6.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+1.1%
Dec '24
+5.8%
Mar '25
+4.4%
Jun '25
+14.4%
Sep '25
+3.2%
Dec '25
+7.4%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.8B, diluted EPS $1.26.

Compare with peers

CRH Crh Public Ltd Co61 MLM Martin Marietta Materi...44
Other Construction Materials companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 6 Good · ● 9 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$5.6B$7.3B$7.8B$7.4B$7.9B
Operating income$1.0B$951M$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Net income$671M$576M$933M$912M$1.1B
Operating cash flow$1.0B$1.1B$1.5B$1.4B$1.8B
Operating margin18.2%13.0%18.3%18.4%20.4%
Free cash flow$561M$536M$664M$806M$1.1B
Diluted EPS$5.02$4.31$6.98$6.85$8.11
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10247.0Bullish
EMA 10248.0Bullish
SMA 20245.8Bullish
EMA 20248.2Bullish
SMA 50258.3Bearish
EMA 50256.5Bullish
SMA 100273.0Bearish
EMA 100266.3Bearish
SMA 200281.0Bearish
EMA 200273.8Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)59.18Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-1.87Bearish
Momentum (12)5.31Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)91.19Bearish
Williams %R (14)-8.81Bearish
CCI (20)350.7Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
248.8
S2
251.4
S1
254.5
Pivot
257.1
R1
260.2
R2
262.7
R3
265.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.05 USD
Yield on today's price
0.80%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
9 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
9 Nov 2026 (upcoming)0.5200
13 Aug 20260.5200
22 May 20260.5200
9 Mar 20260.5200
10 Nov 20250.4900
14 Aug 20250.4900
23 May 20250.4900
10 Mar 20250.4900
4 Nov 20240.4600
15 Aug 20240.4600
23 May 20240.4600
1 Mar 20240.4600
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

VMC SEC filings

29 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
27 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
11 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
29 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
24 Mar 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
12 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.