Vulcan Materials is the largest supplier of construction aggregates in the United States, producing crushed stone, sand and gravel from quarries. It also makes asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete in some markets. The company earns money by selling these heavy materials to contractors and public agencies for roads, buildings and infrastructure. Because materials are costly to transport, local pricing and demand for construction in each region are important.
Looking at the top line, revenue was $8.1 billion for the latest twelve months and it grew by 2.8% a year over three years. Operating margin was 20.6%, and return on invested capital is 10%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio is 1.8 times. Shareholders receive a dividend with a yield of 0.8%. The overall X-Ray Score is 58 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $237.03 – $329.20Volume 1,737,901Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$33.8B
52-week range$237.03 – $329.20
Volume (last day)1,737,901
P/E (TTM)30.6
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (TTM)$8.1B
Net income (TTM)$1.1B
Operating margin20.6%
Return on capital10.0%
Debt incl. leases$4.6B
Cash & securities$140M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$207model spread $197 – $218
Fair−19.7% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Materials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
40/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Fair value vs price0.8×
GrowthStrong
71/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.8%
EPS growth (3y)23.5%
Growth consistency70%
ProfitabilityFair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital10.0%
Operating margin20.6%
Gross profitability13.4%
Financial healthFair
69/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover7.1×
DividendsFair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth6.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+1.1%Dec '24
+5.8%Mar '25
+4.4%Jun '25
+14.4%Sep '25
+3.2%Dec '25
+7.4%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.8B, diluted EPS $1.26.
Other Construction Materials companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 6 Good · ● 9 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$5.6B
$7.3B
$7.8B
$7.4B
$7.9B
Operating income
$1.0B
$951M
$1.4B
$1.4B
$1.6B
Net income
$671M
$576M
$933M
$912M
$1.1B
Operating cash flow
$1.0B
$1.1B
$1.5B
$1.4B
$1.8B
Operating margin
18.2%
13.0%
18.3%
18.4%
20.4%
Free cash flow
$561M
$536M
$664M
$806M
$1.1B
Diluted EPS
$5.02
$4.31
$6.98
$6.85
$8.11
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
247.0
Bullish
EMA 10
248.0
Bullish
SMA 20
245.8
Bullish
EMA 20
248.2
Bullish
SMA 50
258.3
Bearish
EMA 50
256.5
Bullish
SMA 100
273.0
Bearish
EMA 100
266.3
Bearish
SMA 200
281.0
Bearish
EMA 200
273.8
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
59.18
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-1.87
Bearish
Momentum (12)
5.31
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
91.19
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-8.81
Bearish
CCI (20)
350.7
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
248.8
S2
251.4
S1
254.5
Pivot
257.1
R1
260.2
R2
262.7
R3
265.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.05 USD
Yield on today's price
0.80%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
9 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
9 Nov 2026 (upcoming)
0.5200
13 Aug 2026
0.5200
22 May 2026
0.5200
9 Mar 2026
0.5200
10 Nov 2025
0.4900
14 Aug 2025
0.4900
23 May 2025
0.4900
10 Mar 2025
0.4900
4 Nov 2024
0.4600
15 Aug 2024
0.4600
23 May 2024
0.4600
1 Mar 2024
0.4600
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.