S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › VRSK › Research report
← VRSK page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Industrials · Research & Consulting Services · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$190.90
52-week range$155.10 – $239.69
Market cap$25.8B
P/E (trailing)29.1×
EV / EBITDA18.3×
Free-cash-flow yield4.4%
Dividend yield1.0%
Revenue (last 12 months)$3.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)7.2%
Operating margin44.0%
Return on invested capital37.7%
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×

Fair value

Blended fair value$177.95 range $166 – $192
Versus priceFair−7% to fair value
Peer multiples$190.86
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$152.01
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$190.97
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$65.63
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

59/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 78% of sector peers
Valuation52
Growth60
Profitability78
Financial health44
Dividends60

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

144190235281327Fair value $1782021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Verisk Analytics provides data, analytics and software to insurers and other businesses, mainly in property and casualty insurance. Its products help customers assess risk, price policies, detect fraud and estimate losses after claims. The company earns money from subscriptions and multi-year contracts for its data platforms and tools, which tend to be recurring. It also serves energy and financial services customers with specialised research.

The company reported twelve-month revenue of $3.1 billion, which expanded at 7.2% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 44.0%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 38%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 2.4 times. The dividend yield is 1.0%.

StocksXray gives Verisk Analytics, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 59 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 78% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (78) and its weakest is financial health (44).

Our fair value blend is $177.95 (range $166.01 to $191.91). At $190.90 the stock trades 7% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$221.12$171.74$233.97$271.41$221.92$190.90
Market cap$36.1B$27.3B$34.5B$38.8B$31.1B$25.8B
P/E54.2×28.6×56.1×40.4×34.2×29.1×
EV / revenue16.0×12.4×13.8×14.4×11.0×9.6×
EV / EBITDA35.2×19.3×27.7×27.9×21.0×18.3×
Price / free cash flow40.7×34.8×41.5×42.1×26.1×22.9×
Free-cash-flow yield2.5%2.9%2.4%2.4%3.8%4.4%
Price / book12.8×15.6×111.2×387.3×100.6×–
Dividend yield–––––1.02%

Fundamentals checklist ● 6 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 3 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−10.3%Good
Free-cash-flow yield4.4%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score7.5×Good
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)2.6%Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)15.0%Average
Revenue growth (3y)7.2%Average
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.0×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×Bad
Interest cover7.7×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.9×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.6%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital37.7%Good
Operating margin44.0%Good
Gross profitability47.2%Good

Red flags

  • Negative equity — Book equity is negative
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue2,4632,4972,6812,8823,0733,102
Gross profit1,6091,6721,8051,9812,1472,171
Operating income9111,4071,1321,2541,3441,366
Net income666954615958908910
Diluted EPS ($)4.086.004.176.716.486.55
Free cash flow8877848319201,1921,127
Gross margin65.3%67.0%67.3%68.7%69.9%70.0%
Operating margin37.0%56.3%42.2%43.5%43.7%44.0%
Net margin27.1%38.2%22.9%33.3%29.6%29.3%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets7,8086,9614,3664,2656,1964,598
Cash1121133032912,178525
Total debt3,3143,7362,8673,0614,7374,476
Equity2,8171,749310100309-1,168
Dividend per share ($)–––––1.85

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%23%47%70%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Revenue ($M)736753773768779783
Growth vs a year earlier+8.6%+7.0%+7.8%+5.9%+5.9%+3.9%
Net income ($M)210232253226197234
Diluted EPS ($)–1.651.811.61–1.73
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Peers in Research & Consulting Services

CompanyX-Ray
VRSK · Verisk Analytics, Inc.59
EFX · Equifax Inc51

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+7.5%
1 month+8.2%
3 months−5.1%
6 months+7.8%
1 year−21.0%
3 years−20.5%
5 years−4.7%

Technical summary

DailyBullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyBearish4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$179.27 / $186.98
52-week low / high$155.10 / $239.69
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 184.43 · S1 187.67 · P – · R1 193.07 · R2 195.23

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Sep 2026$0.5000
15 Jun 2026$0.5000
13 Mar 2026$0.5000
15 Dec 2025$0.4500
15 Sep 2025$0.4500
13 Jun 2025$0.4500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 37.7% is ahead of 91% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 44.0% is ahead of 98% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Current ratio is weak against Industrials peers (1.0×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Industrials peers (2.4×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Industrials peers (7.7×).
  • Red flag: Negative equity (Book equity is negative).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
8 Sep 20268-K5.02,9.01
18 Aug 20268-K8.01,9.01
29 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
28 Jul 20268-K5.02,9.01
21 May 20268-K5.07,9.01
29 Apr 202610-Q
29 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026