S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT)

Industrials · Electrical Components & Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$206.42 ▼ -8.33 (3.88%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 6,424,700
Fair valueOvervalued
$97 −52.8% to fair value
$49fair band $58–$136$146
Day's range
$205.88 – $213.39
52-week range
$147.72 – $379.76

About Vertiv Holdings Co

Vertiv makes critical digital infrastructure equipment, with a focus on data centers, communication networks and industrial sites. Its products include power management systems, thermal and cooling equipment, racks and monitoring software, along with installation and maintenance services. Revenue comes from selling this equipment to cloud operators, colocation providers and enterprises, and from recurring service contracts that keep the systems running reliably across their working life.

Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $11.5 billion. The three-year revenue growth rate is 21.6% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 18.9% and a return on invested capital of 36%. Net debt stands at 0.1 times EBITDA. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 0.1%. This gives an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $147.72 – $379.76Volume 6,424,700Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$81.1B
52-week range$147.72 – $379.76
Volume (last day)6,424,700
P/E (TTM)46.7
EBIT / EV yield2.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield0.1%
Revenue (TTM)$11.5B
Net income (TTM)$1.7B
Operating margin18.9%
Return on capital36.5%
Debt incl. leases$2.9B
Cash & securities$2.8B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$97model spread $88 – $104
Overvalued −52.8% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.50x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $206
Undervalued < $58Fair $58 – $136Overvalued > $136
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$150
Peer multiples
$62
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$27
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$81
Growth the price implies
27.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
17/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.5×
Growth Strong
91/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)21.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
68/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital36.5%
Operating margin18.9%
Gross profitability27.5%
Financial health Weak
49/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×
Interest cover41.4×
Dividends Fair
60/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow3%
Dividend growth159.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+24.2%
Mar '25
+35.1%
Jun '25
+29.0%
Sep '25
+22.7%
Dec '25
+30.1%
Mar '26
+24.1%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $1.27.

Compare with peers

ROK Rockwell Automation, I...48 AME Ametek Inc/48 EMR Emerson Electric Co47 ETN Eaton Corp plc38
Other Electrical Components & Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 62/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$5.0B$5.7B$6.9B$8.0B$10.2B
Operating income$260M$223M$872M$1.4B$1.8B
Net income$120M$77M$460M$496M$1.3B
Operating cash flow$211M−$153M$901M$1.3B$2.1B
Operating margin5.2%3.9%12.7%17.1%17.9%
Free cash flow$138M−$253M$773M$1.2B$1.9B
Diluted EPS$0.33$-0.04$1.19$1.28$3.41
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10236.0Bearish
EMA 10230.4Bearish
SMA 20242.2Bearish
EMA 20238.9Bearish
SMA 50255.4Bearish
EMA 50253.6Bearish
SMA 100278.5Bearish
EMA 100264.5Bearish
SMA 200268.2Bearish
EMA 200254.1Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)27.32Bullish
MACD (12, 26)-9.72Bearish
Momentum (12)-14.46Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)3.80Bullish
Williams %R (14)-96.20Bullish
CCI (20)-248.5Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
196.2
S2
201.1
S1
203.7
Pivot
208.6
R1
211.2
R2
216.1
R3
218.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.25 USD
Yield on today's price
0.12%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Sep 20260.0630
15 Jun 20260.0630
17 Mar 20260.0630
25 Nov 20250.0630
15 Sep 20250.0380
16 Jun 20250.0380
18 Mar 20250.0380
3 Dec 20240.0380
17 Sep 20240.0250
17 Jun 20240.0250
18 Mar 20240.0250
8 Dec 20230.0250
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

VRT SEC filings

24 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
2 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
2 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
29 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
29 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
18 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
12 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
3 Jun 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.