Vertiv makes critical digital infrastructure equipment, with a focus on data centers, communication networks and industrial sites. Its products include power management systems, thermal and cooling equipment, racks and monitoring software, along with installation and maintenance services. Revenue comes from selling this equipment to cloud operators, colocation providers and enterprises, and from recurring service contracts that keep the systems running reliably across their working life.
Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $11.5 billion. The three-year revenue growth rate is 21.6% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 18.9% and a return on invested capital of 36%. Net debt stands at 0.1 times EBITDA. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 0.1%. This gives an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $147.72 – $379.76Volume 6,424,700Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$81.1B
52-week range$147.72 – $379.76
Volume (last day)6,424,700
P/E (TTM)46.7
EBIT / EV yield2.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Dividend yield0.1%
Revenue (TTM)$11.5B
Net income (TTM)$1.7B
Operating margin18.9%
Return on capital36.5%
Debt incl. leases$2.9B
Cash & securities$2.8B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$97model spread $88 – $104
Overvalued−52.8% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (0.50x of the last twelve months)
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so the fair value range is widened
Price $206
Undervalued < $58Fair $58 – $136Overvalued > $136
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$150
Peer multiples
$62
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$27
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$81
Growth the price implies
27.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
17/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%
Fair value vs price0.5×
GrowthStrong
91/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)21.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
68/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital36.5%
Operating margin18.9%
Gross profitability27.5%
Financial healthWeak
49/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×
Interest cover41.4×
DividendsFair
60/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow3%
Dividend growth159.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+24.2%Mar '25
+35.1%Jun '25
+29.0%Sep '25
+22.7%Dec '25
+30.1%Mar '26
+24.1%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $1.27.
Other Electrical Components & Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 62/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$5.0B
$5.7B
$6.9B
$8.0B
$10.2B
Operating income
$260M
$223M
$872M
$1.4B
$1.8B
Net income
$120M
$77M
$460M
$496M
$1.3B
Operating cash flow
$211M
−$153M
$901M
$1.3B
$2.1B
Operating margin
5.2%
3.9%
12.7%
17.1%
17.9%
Free cash flow
$138M
−$253M
$773M
$1.2B
$1.9B
Diluted EPS
$0.33
$-0.04
$1.19
$1.28
$3.41
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
236.0
Bearish
EMA 10
230.4
Bearish
SMA 20
242.2
Bearish
EMA 20
238.9
Bearish
SMA 50
255.4
Bearish
EMA 50
253.6
Bearish
SMA 100
278.5
Bearish
EMA 100
264.5
Bearish
SMA 200
268.2
Bearish
EMA 200
254.1
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
27.32
Bullish
MACD (12, 26)
-9.72
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-14.46
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
3.80
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-96.20
Bullish
CCI (20)
-248.5
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
196.2
S2
201.1
S1
203.7
Pivot
208.6
R1
211.2
R2
216.1
R3
218.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.25 USD
Yield on today's price
0.12%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
14 Sep 2026
0.0630
15 Jun 2026
0.0630
17 Mar 2026
0.0630
25 Nov 2025
0.0630
15 Sep 2025
0.0380
16 Jun 2025
0.0380
18 Mar 2025
0.0380
3 Dec 2024
0.0380
17 Sep 2024
0.0250
17 Jun 2024
0.0250
18 Mar 2024
0.0250
8 Dec 2023
0.0250
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.