Vertex Pharmaceuticals is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops and sells medicines for serious diseases. Its commercial business has been built mainly on treatments for cystic fibrosis, and it also runs research programs in areas such as pain, kidney disease and genetic blood disorders. Revenue comes from sales of approved medicines to patients through health systems and insurers, and the company funds a large pipeline of clinical research from those sales.
Over the last twelve months, $12.6 billion in revenue was reported. The three-year revenue growth rate is 10.4% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 38.0% and a return on invested capital of 32%. No dividend is paid. This gives an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $403.16 – $560.25Volume 1,413,000Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$127.5B
52-week range$403.16 – $560.25
Volume (last day)1,413,000
P/E (TTM)29.1
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.0%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$12.6B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin38.0%
Return on capital32.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$7.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$482model spread $456 – $513
Fair−3.5% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
44/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.0%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthFair
56/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)10.4%
EPS growth (3y)6.1%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital32.2%
Operating margin38.0%
Gross profitability39.5%
Financial healthFair
68/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+3.0%Mar '25
+12.1%Jun '25
+11.0%Sep '25
+9.5%Dec '25
+7.8%Mar '26
+12.5%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $4.31.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 60/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$7.6B
$8.9B
$9.9B
$11.0B
$12.0B
Operating income
$2.8B
$4.3B
$3.8B
−$233M
$4.2B
Net income
$2.3B
$3.3B
$3.6B
−$536M
$4.0B
Operating cash flow
$2.6B
$4.1B
$3.5B
−$493M
$3.6B
Operating margin
36.7%
48.2%
38.8%
-2.1%
34.8%
Free cash flow
$2.4B
$3.9B
$3.3B
−$790M
$3.2B
Diluted EPS
$9.01
$12.82
$13.89
$-2.08
$15.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
502.4
Bearish
EMA 10
503.7
Bearish
SMA 20
510.2
Bearish
EMA 20
508.6
Bearish
SMA 50
522.5
Bearish
EMA 50
510.4
Bearish
SMA 100
497.3
Bullish
EMA 100
499.2
Bullish
SMA 200
475.9
Bullish
EMA 200
481.9
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
43.82
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-5.66
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-4.41
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
34.31
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-65.69
Neutral
CCI (20)
-63.11
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
479.4
S2
488.4
S1
494.1
Pivot
503.1
R1
508.8
R2
517.9
R3
523.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.