S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma (VRTX)

Health Care · Biotechnology · US stock · S&P 500 component
$499.74 ▼ -9.01 (1.77%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 1,413,000
Fair valueFair
$482 −3.5% to fair value
$241fair band $289–$675$724
Day's range
$497.49 – $512.21
52-week range
$403.16 – $560.25

About Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc / Ma

Vertex Pharmaceuticals is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops and sells medicines for serious diseases. Its commercial business has been built mainly on treatments for cystic fibrosis, and it also runs research programs in areas such as pain, kidney disease and genetic blood disorders. Revenue comes from sales of approved medicines to patients through health systems and insurers, and the company funds a large pipeline of clinical research from those sales.

Over the last twelve months, $12.6 billion in revenue was reported. The three-year revenue growth rate is 10.4% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 38.0% and a return on invested capital of 32%. No dividend is paid. This gives an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $403.16 – $560.25Volume 1,413,000Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$127.5B
52-week range$403.16 – $560.25
Volume (last day)1,413,000
P/E (TTM)29.1
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.0%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$12.6B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin38.0%
Return on capital32.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$7.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$482model spread $456 – $513
Fair −3.5% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is High, so the safety margin is 40%.
Price $500
Undervalued < $289Fair $289 – $675Overvalued > $675
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$570
Peer multiples
$467
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$164
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$410
Growth the price implies
18.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
44/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.0%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Fair
56/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)10.4%
EPS growth (3y)6.1%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital32.2%
Operating margin38.0%
Gross profitability39.5%
Financial health Fair
68/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+3.0%
Mar '25
+12.1%
Jun '25
+11.0%
Sep '25
+9.5%
Dec '25
+7.8%
Mar '26
+12.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $4.31.

Compare with peers

INCY Incyte Corp81 AMGN Amgen Inc51 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceutic...50 BIIB Biogen Inc.47
Other Biotechnology companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 8 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 60/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$7.6B$8.9B$9.9B$11.0B$12.0B
Operating income$2.8B$4.3B$3.8B−$233M$4.2B
Net income$2.3B$3.3B$3.6B−$536M$4.0B
Operating cash flow$2.6B$4.1B$3.5B−$493M$3.6B
Operating margin36.7%48.2%38.8%-2.1%34.8%
Free cash flow$2.4B$3.9B$3.3B−$790M$3.2B
Diluted EPS$9.01$12.82$13.89$-2.08$15.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10502.4Bearish
EMA 10503.7Bearish
SMA 20510.2Bearish
EMA 20508.6Bearish
SMA 50522.5Bearish
EMA 50510.4Bearish
SMA 100497.3Bullish
EMA 100499.2Bullish
SMA 200475.9Bullish
EMA 200481.9Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)43.82Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-5.66Bearish
Momentum (12)-4.41Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)34.31Neutral
Williams %R (14)-65.69Neutral
CCI (20)-63.11Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
479.4
S2
488.4
S1
494.1
Pivot
503.1
R1
508.8
R2
517.9
R3
523.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

VRTX SEC filings

1 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
3 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
7 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
13 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
5 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
4 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
29 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.