Waste Management collects, transfers, recycles and disposes of waste for residential, commercial and industrial customers in North America. It operates landfills, transfer stations and recycling facilities, and it captures landfill gas for use as energy. Revenue comes from collection contracts, disposal fees and the sale of recycled materials, and landfill ownership gives it a hard-to-replicate asset base in many of its local markets.
The company reported trailing revenue of $25.7 billion and three-year growth of 8.6% a year. Profitability figures show an operating margin of 17.6% and a return on invested capital of 11%. Its net debt to EBITDA ratio stands at 3.0 times. The dividend yield is 1.6%. Its X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $190.92 – $246.06Volume 2,575,200Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$91.3B
52-week range$190.92 – $246.06
Volume (last day)2,575,200
P/E (TTM)32.1
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.9%
Dividend yield1.6%
Revenue (TTM)$25.7B
Net income (TTM)$2.9B
Operating margin17.6%
Return on capital10.9%
Debt incl. leases$23.4B
Cash & securities$557M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$186model spread $175 – $200
Fair−17.9% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
38/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield3.9%
Fair value vs price0.8×
GrowthStrong
70/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.6%
EPS growth (3y)7.5%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital10.9%
Operating margin17.6%
Gross profitability22.6%
Financial healthWeak
45/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.0×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
52/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.6%
Dividends vs free cash flow41%
Dividend growth7.4%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+16.7%Mar '25
+19.0%Jun '25
+14.9%Sep '25
+7.1%Dec '25
+3.5%Mar '26
+4.0%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $6.7B, diluted EPS $1.95.
Other Environmental & Facilities Services companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$17.9B
$19.7B
$20.4B
$22.1B
$25.2B
Operating income
$3.0B
$3.4B
$3.6B
$4.1B
$4.3B
Net income
$1.8B
$2.2B
$2.3B
$2.7B
$2.7B
Operating cash flow
$4.3B
$4.5B
$4.7B
$5.4B
$6.0B
Operating margin
16.5%
17.1%
17.5%
18.4%
17.1%
Free cash flow
$2.3B
$1.7B
$1.8B
$2.2B
$2.8B
Diluted EPS
$4.29
$5.39
$5.66
$6.81
$6.70
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
213.2
Bullish
EMA 10
215.4
Bullish
SMA 20
209.7
Bullish
EMA 20
213.1
Bullish
SMA 50
215.8
Bullish
EMA 50
215.4
Bullish
SMA 100
220.3
Bullish
EMA 100
218.5
Bullish
SMA 200
222.9
Bullish
EMA 200
219.9
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
73.20
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
1.26
Bullish
Momentum (12)
11.25
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
98.87
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-1.13
Bearish
CCI (20)
285.2
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
221.1
S2
222.4
S1
224.6
Pivot
225.9
R1
228.1
R2
229.4
R3
231.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.66 USD
Yield on today's price
1.61%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
11 Sep 2026
0.9450
5 Jun 2026
0.9450
13 Mar 2026
0.9450
5 Dec 2025
0.8250
12 Sep 2025
0.8250
6 Jun 2025
0.8250
14 Mar 2025
0.8250
6 Dec 2024
0.7500
13 Sep 2024
0.7500
7 Jun 2024
0.7500
14 Mar 2024
0.7500
30 Nov 2023
0.7000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.