S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Health Care · Health Care Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$104.89 ▲ +0.21 (0.20%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 8,242,700
Fair valueOvervalued
$76 −27.3% to fair value
$38fair band $53–$99$114
Day's range
$104.20 – $105.88
52-week range
$80.89 – $128.83

About Abbott Laboratories

Abbott Laboratories is a diversified health care company whose products cover medical devices, diagnostics, nutrition and established pharmaceuticals. Its range includes diabetes monitoring sensors, heart and neuromodulation devices, laboratory and point-of-care testing systems, and nutritional products such as Similac and Ensure. Customers include hospitals, clinicians, laboratories, retailers and consumers in markets around the world.

Revenue comes from a broad mix of device, diagnostic, nutrition and pharmaceutical products. It totals $45.1 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 17.1%, and the business earns a profit of 8% on the capital invested in it. Abbott carries net debt of 3.5 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 42 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $80.89 – $128.83Volume 8,242,700Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$183.3B
52-week range$80.89 – $128.83
Volume (last day)8,242,700
P/E (TTM)29.2
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (TTM)$45.1B
Net income (TTM)$6.3B
Operating margin17.1%
Return on capital7.5%
Debt incl. leases$34.0B
Cash & securities$7.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$76model spread $73 – $80
Overvalued −27.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $105
Undervalued < $53Fair $53 – $99Overvalued > $99
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$46
Peer multiples
$92
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$26
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$90
Growth the price implies
23.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Weak
38/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Fair value vs price0.7×
Growth Weak
37/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
42/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.5%
Operating margin17.1%
Gross profitability23.0%
Financial health Weak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×
Interest cover14.4×
Dividends Fair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow60%
Dividend growth7.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+7.2%
Dec '24
+4.0%
Mar '25
+7.4%
Jun '25
+6.9%
Sep '25
+4.4%
Dec '25
+7.8%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $11.2B, diluted EPS $0.61.

Compare with peers

RMD Resmed Inc73 DXCM Dexcom Inc71 PODD Insulet Corp69 IDXX Idexx Laboratories Inc67
Other Health Care Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 1 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 38/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$43.1B$43.7B$40.1B$42.0B$44.3B
Operating income$8.4B$8.4B$6.5B$6.8B$8.1B
Net income$7.1B$6.9B$5.7B$13.4B$6.5B
Operating cash flow$10.5B$9.6B$7.3B$8.6B$9.6B
Operating margin19.6%19.2%16.2%16.3%18.2%
Free cash flow$8.6B$7.8B$5.1B$6.4B$7.4B
Diluted EPS$3.94$3.91$3.26$7.64$3.72
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10100.7Bullish
EMA 10101.7Bullish
SMA 20100.4Bullish
EMA 20101.5Bullish
SMA 50105.2Bearish
EMA 50102.2Bullish
SMA 10099.54Bullish
EMA 100101.7Bullish
SMA 200101.4Bullish
EMA 200103.9Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)60.57Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.26Bearish
Momentum (12)6.79Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)91.32Bearish
Williams %R (14)-8.68Bearish
CCI (20)151.9Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
102.4
S2
103.3
S1
104.1
Pivot
105.0
R1
105.8
R2
106.7
R3
107.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.52 USD
Yield on today's price
2.40%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Oct 20260.6300
15 Jul 20260.6300
15 Apr 20260.6300
15 Jan 20260.6300
15 Oct 20250.5900
15 Jul 20250.5900
15 Apr 20250.5900
15 Jan 20250.5900
15 Oct 20240.5500
15 Jul 20240.5500
12 Apr 20240.5500
11 Jan 20240.5500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ABT SEC filings

20 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure; Other events
28 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
16 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
29 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
27 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
17 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
16 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
23 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.