Abbott Laboratories is a diversified health care company whose products cover medical devices, diagnostics, nutrition and established pharmaceuticals. Its range includes diabetes monitoring sensors, heart and neuromodulation devices, laboratory and point-of-care testing systems, and nutritional products such as Similac and Ensure. Customers include hospitals, clinicians, laboratories, retailers and consumers in markets around the world.
Revenue comes from a broad mix of device, diagnostic, nutrition and pharmaceutical products. It totals $45.1 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 17.1%, and the business earns a profit of 8% on the capital invested in it. Abbott carries net debt of 3.5 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.4%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 42 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $80.89 – $128.83Volume 8,242,700Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$183.3B
52-week range$80.89 – $128.83
Volume (last day)8,242,700
P/E (TTM)29.2
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (TTM)$45.1B
Net income (TTM)$6.3B
Operating margin17.1%
Return on capital7.5%
Debt incl. leases$34.0B
Cash & securities$7.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$76model spread $73 – $80
Overvalued−27.3% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $105
Undervalued < $53Fair $53 – $99Overvalued > $99
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$46
Peer multiples
$92
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$26
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$90
Growth the price implies
23.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, priced high
Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationWeak
38/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Fair value vs price0.7×
GrowthWeak
37/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
42/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital7.5%
Operating margin17.1%
Gross profitability23.0%
Financial healthWeak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×
Interest cover14.4×
DividendsFair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow60%
Dividend growth7.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+7.2%Dec '24
+4.0%Mar '25
+7.4%Jun '25
+6.9%Sep '25
+4.4%Dec '25
+7.8%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $11.2B, diluted EPS $0.61.
Other Health Care Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 1 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 38/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$43.1B
$43.7B
$40.1B
$42.0B
$44.3B
Operating income
$8.4B
$8.4B
$6.5B
$6.8B
$8.1B
Net income
$7.1B
$6.9B
$5.7B
$13.4B
$6.5B
Operating cash flow
$10.5B
$9.6B
$7.3B
$8.6B
$9.6B
Operating margin
19.6%
19.2%
16.2%
16.3%
18.2%
Free cash flow
$8.6B
$7.8B
$5.1B
$6.4B
$7.4B
Diluted EPS
$3.94
$3.91
$3.26
$7.64
$3.72
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
100.7
Bullish
EMA 10
101.7
Bullish
SMA 20
100.4
Bullish
EMA 20
101.5
Bullish
SMA 50
105.2
Bearish
EMA 50
102.2
Bullish
SMA 100
99.54
Bullish
EMA 100
101.7
Bullish
SMA 200
101.4
Bullish
EMA 200
103.9
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
60.57
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.26
Bearish
Momentum (12)
6.79
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
91.32
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-8.68
Bearish
CCI (20)
151.9
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
102.4
S2
103.3
S1
104.1
Pivot
105.0
R1
105.8
R2
106.7
R3
107.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.52 USD
Yield on today's price
2.40%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
15 Oct 2026
0.6300
15 Jul 2026
0.6300
15 Apr 2026
0.6300
15 Jan 2026
0.6300
15 Oct 2025
0.5900
15 Jul 2025
0.5900
15 Apr 2025
0.5900
15 Jan 2025
0.5900
15 Oct 2024
0.5500
15 Jul 2024
0.5500
12 Apr 2024
0.5500
11 Jan 2024
0.5500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.