S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › ABT › Research report
← ABT page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Health Care · Health Care Equipment · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$104.89
52-week range$80.89 – $128.83
Market cap$183.3B
P/E (trailing)29.2×
EV / EBITDA27.3×
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield2.4%
Revenue (last 12 months)$45.1B
Revenue growth (3y a year)0.5%
Operating margin17.1%
Return on invested capital7.5%
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×

Fair value

Blended fair value$76.21 range $73 – $80
Versus priceOvervalued−27% to fair value
Peer multiples$92.29
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$89.87
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$46.46
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$26.32
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

42/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 23% of sector peers
Valuation38
Growth37
Profitability42
Financial health42
Dividends58

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

69.2986.64104121139Fair value $762021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Abbott Laboratories is a diversified health care company whose products cover medical devices, diagnostics, nutrition and established pharmaceuticals. Its range includes diabetes monitoring sensors, heart and neuromodulation devices, laboratory and point-of-care testing systems, and nutritional products such as Similac and Ensure. Customers include hospitals, clinicians, laboratories, retailers and consumers in markets around the world.

Revenue comes from a broad mix of device, diagnostic, nutrition and pharmaceutical products. It totals $45.1 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 17.1%, and the business earns a profit of 8% on the capital invested in it. Abbott carries net debt of 3.5 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.4%.

StocksXray gives Abbott Laboratories an X-Ray Score of 42 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 23% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is dividends (58) and its weakest is growth (37).

Our fair value blend is $76.21 (range $73.01 to $79.61). At $104.89 the stock trades 38% above that blend, so the label is "Overvalued" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$127.41$101.06$103.34$108.31$122.25$104.89
Market cap$227.9B$178.3B$180.7B$189.3B$213.7B$183.3B
P/E32.3×25.8×31.7×14.2×32.9×29.2×
EV / revenue5.5×4.2×4.7×4.7×4.9×4.7×
EV / EBITDA28.0×22.1×29.1×28.7×27.1×27.3×
Price / free cash flow26.4×22.8×35.7×29.8×28.9×24.8×
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%4.4%2.8%3.4%3.5%4.0%
Price / book6.4×4.9×4.7×4.0×4.1×3.5×
Dividend yield–1.90%2.01%2.07%1.96%2.40%

Fundamentals checklist ● 1 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.9%Average
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.3×Average
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−1.6%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−1.8%Average
Revenue growth (3y)0.5%Bad
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.4×Average
Net debt / EBITDA3.5×Bad
Interest cover14.4×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.7×Average
EBIT / EV yield3.7%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital7.5%Bad
Operating margin17.1%Average
Gross profitability23.0%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue43,07543,65340,10941,95044,32845,134
Gross profit24,53824,51122,13423,24425,00925,393
Operating income8,4258,3626,4786,8258,0537,705
Net income7,0716,9335,72313,4026,5246,276
Diluted EPS ($)3.943.913.267.643.723.59
Free cash flow8,6487,8045,0596,3517,3957,378
Gross margin57.0%56.1%55.2%55.4%56.4%56.3%
Operating margin19.6%19.2%16.2%16.3%18.2%17.1%
Net margin16.4%15.9%14.3%31.9%14.7%13.9%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets75,19674,43873,21481,41486,713110,429
Cash9,7999,8826,8967,6168,5226,803
Total debt18,05016,77314,67914,12512,92934,047
Equity35,80236,68638,60347,66452,13052,061
Dividend per share ($)–1.922.082.242.402.44

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%19%38%57%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Revenue ($M)10,97410,35811,14211,36911,45911,164
Growth vs a year earlier+7.2%+4.0%+7.4%+6.9%+4.4%+7.8%
Net income ($M)9,2291,3251,7791,6441,7761,077
Diluted EPS ($)–0.761.010.94–0.61
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Peers in Health Care Equipment

CompanyX-Ray
ABT · Abbott Laboratories42
RMD · Resmed Inc73
DXCM · Dexcom Inc71
PODD · Insulet Corp69
IDXX · Idexx Laboratories Inc67

Market Compass outlook for Health Care: Neutral (51/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+6.0%
1 month+3.2%
3 months+3.8%
6 months+9.8%
1 year−17.0%
3 years+21.3%
5 years−1.8%

Technical summary

DailyBullish10 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
WeeklyNeutral5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
MonthlyBearish2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$105.25 / $101.43
52-week low / high$80.89 / $128.83
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 103.31 · S1 104.10 · P – · R1 105.78 · R2 106.67

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
15 Oct 2026$0.6300
15 Jul 2026$0.6300
15 Apr 2026$0.6300
15 Jan 2026$0.6300
15 Oct 2025$0.5900
15 Jul 2025$0.5900
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Abbott Laboratories (ABT)

Strengths

  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Health Care peers (−1.6%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Health Care peers (0.5%).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Health Care peers (3.5×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Health Care peers (7.5%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Health Care peers (23.0%).
  • The price is above our fair value range, so good news may already be in the price.

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
20 Aug 20268-K7.01,8.01,9.01
28 Jul 202610-Q
16 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
29 Apr 202610-Q
27 Apr 20268-K5.02,5.03,5.07,9.01
17 Apr 20268-K8.01,9.01
16 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
23 Mar 20268-K8.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026