Aptiv is an automotive technology supplier that develops the wiring, connectors, electronics and software that link vehicle systems together. Its products include electrical distribution systems, sensors and safety technology, and software for advanced driver assistance and in-vehicle computing. Customers are vehicle manufacturers around the world, to which it supplies components designed into new models.
Revenue comes from component and system contracts with automakers, which are supplied over the life of each vehicle programme. Revenue was $18.7 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 5.3% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 5.3%, and the business earns a profit of 5% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 2.4 times EBITDA, and no dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $42.56 – $88.93Volume 3,141,800Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$9.5B
52-week range$42.56 – $88.93
Volume (last day)3,141,800
P/E (TTM)43.8
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield7.2%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$18.7B
Net income (TTM)$220M
Operating margin5.3%
Return on capital5.2%
Debt incl. leases$5.4B
Cash & securities$761M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$56model spread $53 – $59
Fair+24.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $45
Undervalued < $39Fair $39 – $72Overvalued > $72
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$41
Peer multiples
$59
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$30
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$67
Growth the price implies
12.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationFair
61/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield7.2%
Fair value vs price1.2×
GrowthWeak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.3%
EPS growth (3y)-27.4%
Growth consistency50%
ProfitabilityWeak
32/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.2%
Operating margin5.3%
Gross profitability20.4%
Financial healthFair
58/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×
Interest cover3.0×
DividendsNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-1.6%Mar '25
-36.7%Jun '25
+7.4%Sep '25
+5.0%Dec '25
+5.4%Mar '26
+2.3%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $1.17.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 44/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$15.6B
$17.5B
$20.1B
$19.7B
$20.4B
Operating income
$1.2B
$1.3B
$1.6B
$1.8B
$1.2B
Net income
$590M
$594M
$2.9B
$1.8B
$165M
Operating cash flow
$1.2B
$1.3B
$1.9B
$2.4B
$2.2B
Operating margin
7.6%
7.2%
7.8%
9.3%
5.8%
Free cash flow
$611M
$419M
$990M
$1.6B
$1.5B
Diluted EPS
$1.94
$1.96
$10.39
$6.96
$0.75
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 3 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
44.25
Bullish
EMA 10
44.31
Bullish
SMA 20
44.09
Bullish
EMA 20
44.40
Bullish
SMA 50
45.64
Bearish
EMA 50
46.71
Bearish
SMA 100
53.46
Bearish
EMA 100
51.44
Bearish
SMA 200
61.67
Bearish
EMA 200
58.04
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
50.67
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.40
Bearish
Momentum (12)
4.28
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
65.34
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-34.66
Neutral
CCI (20)
197.6
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
42.92
S2
43.79
S1
44.33
Pivot
45.20
R1
45.74
R2
46.61
R3
47.15
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.00 USD
Yield on today's price
–
Frequency
None in the last year
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
4 Feb 2020
0.2200
5 Nov 2019
0.2200
6 Aug 2019
0.2200
7 May 2019
0.2200
5 Feb 2019
0.2200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.