S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Aptiv PLC (APTV)

Consumer Discretionary · Automotive Parts & Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$44.86 ▼ -0.33 (0.73%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 3,141,800
Fair valueFair
$56 +24.2% to fair value
$28fair band $39–$72$84
Day's range
$44.67 – $46.08
52-week range
$42.56 – $88.93

About Aptiv PLC

Aptiv is an automotive technology supplier that develops the wiring, connectors, electronics and software that link vehicle systems together. Its products include electrical distribution systems, sensors and safety technology, and software for advanced driver assistance and in-vehicle computing. Customers are vehicle manufacturers around the world, to which it supplies components designed into new models.

Revenue comes from component and system contracts with automakers, which are supplied over the life of each vehicle programme. Revenue was $18.7 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 5.3% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 5.3%, and the business earns a profit of 5% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 2.4 times EBITDA, and no dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $42.56 – $88.93Volume 3,141,800Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$9.5B
52-week range$42.56 – $88.93
Volume (last day)3,141,800
P/E (TTM)43.8
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield7.2%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$18.7B
Net income (TTM)$220M
Operating margin5.3%
Return on capital5.2%
Debt incl. leases$5.4B
Cash & securities$761M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$56model spread $53 – $59
Fair +24.2% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Price $45
Undervalued < $39Fair $39 – $72Overvalued > $72
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$41
Peer multiples
$59
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$30
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$67
Growth the price implies
12.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Fair
61/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield7.2%
Fair value vs price1.2×
Growth Weak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.3%
EPS growth (3y)-27.4%
Growth consistency50%
Profitability Weak
32/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.2%
Operating margin5.3%
Gross profitability20.4%
Financial health Fair
58/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×
Interest cover3.0×
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-1.6%
Mar '25
-36.7%
Jun '25
+7.4%
Sep '25
+5.0%
Dec '25
+5.4%
Mar '26
+2.3%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.3B, diluted EPS $1.17.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 44/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$15.6B$17.5B$20.1B$19.7B$20.4B
Operating income$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$1.2B
Net income$590M$594M$2.9B$1.8B$165M
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.3B$1.9B$2.4B$2.2B
Operating margin7.6%7.2%7.8%9.3%5.8%
Free cash flow$611M$419M$990M$1.6B$1.5B
Diluted EPS$1.94$1.96$10.39$6.96$0.75
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
5 bullish · 3 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1044.25Bullish
EMA 1044.31Bullish
SMA 2044.09Bullish
EMA 2044.40Bullish
SMA 5045.64Bearish
EMA 5046.71Bearish
SMA 10053.46Bearish
EMA 10051.44Bearish
SMA 20061.67Bearish
EMA 20058.04Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)50.67Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.40Bearish
Momentum (12)4.28Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)65.34Neutral
Williams %R (14)-34.66Neutral
CCI (20)197.6Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
42.92
S2
43.79
S1
44.33
Pivot
45.20
R1
45.74
R2
46.61
R3
47.15
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.00 USD
Yield on today's price
–
Frequency
None in the last year
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Feb 20200.2200
5 Nov 20190.2200
6 Aug 20190.2200
7 May 20190.2200
5 Feb 20190.2200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

APTV SEC filings

4 Aug 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
4 Aug 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
5 May 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
5 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events
30 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
6 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
1 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Completed an acquisition or disposal
20 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.