S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › CAT › Research report
← CAT page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Industrials · Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$730.76
52-week range$507.11 – $1,071.47
Market cap$338.0B
P/E (trailing)31.5×
EV / EBITDA21.4×
Free-cash-flow yield3.2%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$74.7B
Revenue growth (3y a year)4.4%
Operating margin17.5%
Return on invested capital79.0%
Net debt / EBITDA–

Fair value

Blended fair value$616.62 range $587 – $652
Versus priceFair−16% to fair value
Peer multiples$563.24
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$616.27
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$670.34
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$231.66
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

45/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 28% of sector peers
Valuation32
Growth40
Profitability59
Financial health49
Dividends48

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

97.723536088631,118Fair value $6172021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Construction and mining equipment, diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines and diesel-electric locomotives are what Caterpillar builds. Customers include contractors, miners, quarry operators, energy companies, rail operators and utilities, and most equipment reaches them through an independent dealer network. The business is organised into construction industries, resource industries, energy and transportation, and a financial products division that provides financing for its machines.

Caterpillar earns revenue from machine and engine sales, from parts and services, and from interest and fees on financing. Revenue over the last twelve months was $74.7 billion, growing at 4.4% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 17.5%, and the business earns a profit of 79% on the capital invested in it. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.8%.

StocksXray gives Caterpillar Inc an X-Ray Score of 45 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 28% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (59) and its weakest is valuation (32).

Our fair value blend is $616.62 (range $586.79 to $651.53). At $730.76 the stock trades 19% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$190.72$226.19$284.89$355.14$569.39$730.76
Market cap$104.6B$120.0B$146.3B$173.8B$268.9B$338.0B
P/E16.1×17.9×14.2×16.1×30.3×31.5×
EV / revenue2.5×2.4×2.5×3.1×4.4×4.4×
EV / EBITDA13.7×14.3×11.1×13.0×22.0×21.4×
Price / free cash flow17.1×18.5×13.0×17.3×30.2×31.6×
Free-cash-flow yield5.8%5.4%7.7%5.8%3.3%3.2%
Price / book6.3×7.5×7.5×8.9×12.6×17.4×
Dividend yield2.29%2.08%1.79%1.56%1.04%0.84%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 5 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.7%Average
Free-cash-flow yield3.2%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score4.3×Average
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)14.2%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)11.3%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)4.4%Average
Growth consistency40%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.4×Average
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.0%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital79.0%Good
Operating margin17.5%Average
Gross profitability25.0%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue50,97159,42767,06064,80967,58974,729
Gross profit15,45818,07724,29324,61022,83725,662
Operating income6,8787,90412,96613,07211,15113,092
Net income6,4896,70510,33510,7928,88410,843
Diluted EPS ($)11.8312.6420.1222.0518.8123.18
Free cash flow6,1056,47011,28810,0478,91810,698
Gross margin30.3%30.4%36.2%38.0%33.8%34.3%
Operating margin13.5%13.3%19.3%20.2%16.5%17.5%
Net margin12.7%11.3%15.4%16.7%13.1%14.5%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets82,79381,94387,47687,76498,585102,609
Cash9,2547,0046,9786,8899,9806,713
Total debt31,43731,67129,11531,74436,210–
Equity16,51615,89119,50319,49421,31819,394
Dividend per share ($)4.364.715.105.535.94–

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%13%25%38%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)14,24916,56917,63819,13317,41520,543
Growth vs a year earlier−9.8%−0.7%+9.5%+18.0%+22.2%+24.0%
Net income ($M)2,0032,1792,2992,4032,5483,593
Diluted EPS ($)4.204.624.88–5.477.77
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Peers in Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment

CompanyX-Ray
CAT · Caterpillar Inc45
CMI · Cummins Inc55
PCAR · Paccar Inc43
WAB · Westinghouse Air Brake Tec...40

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (45/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−8.7%
1 month−8.5%
3 months−15.5%
6 months−7.7%
1 year+38.1%
3 years+179.4%
5 years+308.1%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bearish3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
WeeklyBearish4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$812.76 / $804.16
52-week low / high$507.11 / $1,071.47
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 719.85 · S1 725.31 · P – · R1 739.60 · R2 748.43

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
26 Oct 2026$1.6300
20 Jul 2026$1.6300
20 Apr 2026$1.5100
20 Jan 2026$1.5100
20 Oct 2025$1.5100
21 Jul 2025$1.5100
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Caterpillar Inc (CAT)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 79.0% is ahead of 97% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow yield is weak against Industrials peers (3.2%).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Industrials peers (5 of 9).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (11.3%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (40%).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Industrials peers (4.0%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
15 Oct 20268-K5.02,8.01,9.01
1 Sep 20268-K1.01,2.03,9.01
5 Aug 202610-Q
4 Aug 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
11 Jun 20268-K5.07,7.01,9.01
6 May 202610-Q
30 Apr 2026DEF 14A
30 Apr 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026