Paccar designs and manufactures heavy- and medium-duty commercial trucks marketed under the Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF names. It also makes engines and supplies aftermarket parts through its parts distribution business, and its financial services arm provides loans and leases to customers and dealers. Truck operators, fleets and owner-drivers in North America, Europe and other regions are its main customers, and trucks reach them through independent dealers.
Paccar earns revenue from truck and engine shipments, from parts, and from interest and fees on financing. Revenue over the last twelve months was $27.8 billion, though revenue growth over the last three years was -0.4% a year, a small decline. The operating margin is 11.5%, and the business earns a profit of 12% on the capital invested in it. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.5%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 43 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $90.95 – $138.87Volume 2,945,100Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$58.5B
52-week range$90.95 – $138.87
Volume (last day)2,945,100
P/E (TTM)23.3
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Free-cash-flow yield6.3%
Dividend yield2.5%
Revenue (TTM)$27.8B
Net income (TTM)$2.5B
Operating margin11.5%
Return on capital12.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$0
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$142model spread $136 – $149
Fair+28.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (1.08x of the last twelve months)
Price $111
Undervalued < $99Fair $99 – $184Overvalued > $184
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$133
Peer multiples
$144
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$58
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$149
Growth the price implies
13.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
74/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Free-cash-flow yield6.3%
Fair value vs price1.3×
GrowthWeak
16/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-0.4%
EPS growth (3y)-7.8%
Growth consistency20%
ProfitabilityWeak
34/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.3%
Operating margin11.5%
Gross profitability12.6%
Financial healthWeak
32/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
60/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.5%
Dividends vs free cash flow39%
Dividend growth31.2%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-14.9%Mar '25
-14.4%Jun '25
-19.0%Sep '25
-13.7%Dec '25
-8.9%Mar '26
+0.5%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.5B, diluted EPS $1.43.
Other Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.
Fundamentals checklist
● 4 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 47/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$23.5B
$28.8B
$35.1B
$33.7B
$28.4B
Operating income
$2.4B
$3.8B
$5.7B
$5.4B
$3.0B
Net income
$1.9B
$3.0B
$4.6B
$4.2B
$2.4B
Operating cash flow
$2.2B
$3.0B
$4.2B
$4.6B
$4.4B
Operating margin
10.2%
13.4%
16.3%
16.0%
10.6%
Free cash flow
$1.6B
$2.5B
$3.5B
$3.8B
$3.7B
Diluted EPS
$3.57
$5.75
$8.76
$7.90
$4.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
109.0
Bullish
EMA 10
109.7
Bullish
SMA 20
110.3
Bullish
EMA 20
111.5
Bearish
SMA 50
119.7
Bearish
EMA 50
116.6
Bearish
SMA 100
121.1
Bearish
EMA 100
118.8
Bearish
SMA 200
120.2
Bearish
EMA 200
117.0
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
41.85
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-2.85
Bearish
Momentum (12)
0.92
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
74.00
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-26.00
Neutral
CCI (20)
41.06
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
107.8
S2
109.2
S1
110.0
Pivot
111.4
R1
112.2
R2
113.5
R3
114.4
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.76 USD
Yield on today's price
2.49%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
10 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
10 Nov 2026 (upcoming)
0.3500
12 Aug 2026
0.3500
13 May 2026
0.3500
11 Feb 2026
0.3300
19 Dec 2025
1.4000
12 Nov 2025
0.3300
14 Aug 2025
0.3300
14 May 2025
0.3300
12 Feb 2025
0.3300
20 Dec 2024
3.0000
13 Nov 2024
0.3000
15 Aug 2024
0.3000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.