S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Paccar Inc (PCAR)

Industrials · Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$110.82 ▲ +0.01 (0.01%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 2,945,100
Fair valueFair
$142 +28.1% to fair value
$71fair band $99–$184$213
Day's range
$110.53 – $112.71
52-week range
$90.95 – $138.87

About Paccar Inc

Paccar designs and manufactures heavy- and medium-duty commercial trucks marketed under the Kenworth, Peterbilt and DAF names. It also makes engines and supplies aftermarket parts through its parts distribution business, and its financial services arm provides loans and leases to customers and dealers. Truck operators, fleets and owner-drivers in North America, Europe and other regions are its main customers, and trucks reach them through independent dealers.

Paccar earns revenue from truck and engine shipments, from parts, and from interest and fees on financing. Revenue over the last twelve months was $27.8 billion, though revenue growth over the last three years was -0.4% a year, a small decline. The operating margin is 11.5%, and the business earns a profit of 12% on the capital invested in it. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.5%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 43 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $90.95 – $138.87Volume 2,945,100Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$58.5B
52-week range$90.95 – $138.87
Volume (last day)2,945,100
P/E (TTM)23.3
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Free-cash-flow yield6.3%
Dividend yield2.5%
Revenue (TTM)$27.8B
Net income (TTM)$2.5B
Operating margin11.5%
Return on capital12.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$0
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$142model spread $136 – $149
Fair +28.1% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (1.08x of the last twelve months)
Price $111
Undervalued < $99Fair $99 – $184Overvalued > $184
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$133
Peer multiples
$144
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$58
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$149
Growth the price implies
13.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
74/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Free-cash-flow yield6.3%
Fair value vs price1.3×
Growth Weak
16/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-0.4%
EPS growth (3y)-7.8%
Growth consistency20%
Profitability Weak
34/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.3%
Operating margin11.5%
Gross profitability12.6%
Financial health Weak
32/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
60/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.5%
Dividends vs free cash flow39%
Dividend growth31.2%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-14.9%
Mar '25
-14.4%
Jun '25
-19.0%
Sep '25
-13.7%
Dec '25
-8.9%
Mar '26
+0.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.5B, diluted EPS $1.43.

Compare with peers

CMI Cummins Inc55 CAT Caterpillar Inc45 WAB Westinghouse Air Brake...40
Other Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 6 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 47/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$23.5B$28.8B$35.1B$33.7B$28.4B
Operating income$2.4B$3.8B$5.7B$5.4B$3.0B
Net income$1.9B$3.0B$4.6B$4.2B$2.4B
Operating cash flow$2.2B$3.0B$4.2B$4.6B$4.4B
Operating margin10.2%13.4%16.3%16.0%10.6%
Free cash flow$1.6B$2.5B$3.5B$3.8B$3.7B
Diluted EPS$3.57$5.75$8.76$7.90$4.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 4 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10109.0Bullish
EMA 10109.7Bullish
SMA 20110.3Bullish
EMA 20111.5Bearish
SMA 50119.7Bearish
EMA 50116.6Bearish
SMA 100121.1Bearish
EMA 100118.8Bearish
SMA 200120.2Bearish
EMA 200117.0Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)41.85Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-2.85Bearish
Momentum (12)0.92Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)74.00Neutral
Williams %R (14)-26.00Neutral
CCI (20)41.06Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
107.8
S2
109.2
S1
110.0
Pivot
111.4
R1
112.2
R2
113.5
R3
114.4
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.76 USD
Yield on today's price
2.49%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
10 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
10 Nov 2026 (upcoming)0.3500
12 Aug 20260.3500
13 May 20260.3500
11 Feb 20260.3300
19 Dec 20251.4000
12 Nov 20250.3300
14 Aug 20250.3300
14 May 20250.3300
12 Feb 20250.3300
20 Dec 20243.0000
13 Nov 20240.3000
15 Aug 20240.3000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

PCAR SEC filings

29 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
28 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
1 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
29 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
28 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
18 Mar 2026
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
18 Feb 2026
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
27 Jan 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.