S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%
Home › CHD › Research report
← CHD page
XStocksXray
Research report · 16 October 2026

Church & Dwight Co Inc (CHD)

Consumer Staples · Household Products · US stock · price as of 16 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$104.53
52-week range$80.29 – $105.54
Market cap$24.9B
P/E (trailing)33.8×
EV / EBITDA24.8×
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (last 12 months)$6.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)4.9%
Operating margin17.5%
Return on invested capital12.9%
Net debt / EBITDA2.0×

Fair value

Blended fair value$83.91 range $80 – $88
Versus priceFair−20% to fair value
Peer multiples$80.52
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple$92.33
10-year DCF (market-scaled)$78.88
Earnings power value (floor, not blended)$31.29
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

49/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 45% of sector peers
Valuation32
Growth65
Profitability44
Financial health64
Dividends42

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

64.7576.9889.21101114Fair value $842021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Church & Dwight makes household, personal care and specialty products, many of them built on baking soda. Its brands include Arm & Hammer, OxiClean, Trojan condoms, Waterpik oral care, Batiste dry shampoo and Vitafusion vitamins. It also has a specialty products business that supplies animal nutrition and chemical ingredients to industrial customers. Consumer goods reach shoppers mainly through supermarkets, mass merchants and drugstores.

Revenue comes from branded consumer products shipped to retailers, plus its specialty products business. It was $6.2 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 4.9% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 17.5%, and the business earns a profit of 13% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 2.0 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 1.2%.

StocksXray gives Church & Dwight Co Inc an X-Ray Score of 49 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 45% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (65) and its weakest is valuation (32).

Our fair value blend is $83.91 (range $79.62 to $88.23). At $104.53 the stock trades 25% above that blend, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Church & Dwight Co Inc (CHD)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$96.83$77.06$91.49$102.43$83.07$104.53
Market cap$24.2B$19.0B$22.7B$25.3B$20.3B$24.9B
P/E29.2×45.9×30.0×43.2×27.5×33.8×
EV / revenue5.3×4.0×4.2×4.3×3.6×4.3×
EV / EBITDA21.1×26.3×19.3×25.4×16.7×24.8×
Price / free cash flow27.6×26.9×28.1×25.9×18.6×–
Free-cash-flow yield3.6%3.7%3.6%3.9%5.4%–
Price / book7.5×5.4×5.9×5.8×5.1×5.7×
Dividend yield1.04%1.36%1.19%1.10%1.42%1.17%

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 2 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Risk models

Altman Z score4.4×Good
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)21.6%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)15.7%Average
Revenue growth (3y)4.9%Good
Growth consistency80%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.1×Average
Net debt / EBITDA2.0×Average
Interest cover11.3×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Bad
EBIT / EV yield4.0%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital12.9%Average
Operating margin17.5%Good
Gross profitability31.2%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Church & Dwight Co Inc (CHD)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue5,1905,3765,8686,1076,2036,229
Gross profit2,2642,2502,5892,7902,7752,844
Operating income1,0795981,0578071,0781,088
Net income828414756585737745
Diluted EPS ($)3.321.683.052.373.023.09
Free cash flow8757068079761,093–
Gross margin43.6%41.9%44.1%45.7%44.7%45.6%
Operating margin20.8%11.1%18.0%13.2%17.4%17.5%
Net margin15.9%7.7%12.9%9.6%11.9%12.0%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets7,9978,3468,5698,8838,9129,106
Cash241270345964409255
Total debt3,4042,7442,4062,2052,2052,306
Equity3,2333,4903,8554,3614,0024,348
Dividend per share ($)1.011.051.091.131.181.21

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%15%30%46%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,4671,5061,5861,6441,4691,530
Growth vs a year earlier−2.4%−0.3%+5.0%+3.9%+0.1%+1.6%
Net income ($M)220191182144216203
Diluted EPS ($)0.890.780.75–0.910.85
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Church & Dwight Co Inc (CHD)

Peers in Household Products

CompanyX-Ray
CHD · Church & Dwight Co Inc49
CL · Colgate Palmolive Co57
KMB · Kimberly Clark Corp50
CLX · Clorox Co36

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Staples: Neutral (41/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+6.5%
1 month+10.0%
3 months+7.2%
6 months+8.6%
1 year+22.6%
3 years+23.6%
5 years+33.4%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$98.26 / $96.31
52-week low / high$80.29 / $105.54
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 101.54 · S1 103.03 · P – · R1 105.29 · R2 106.06

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Aug 2026$0.3080
15 May 2026$0.3080
13 Feb 2026$0.3080
14 Nov 2025$0.2950
15 Aug 2025$0.2950
15 May 2025$0.2950
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Church & Dwight Co Inc (CHD)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 17.5% is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 4.9% a year over three years is ahead of 73% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Fair value vs price is weak against Consumer Staples peers (0.8×).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Consumer Staples peers (4.0%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
31 Jul 202610-Q
31 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
5 May 20268-K5.07
1 May 202610-Q
1 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
19 Mar 2026DEF 14A
12 Feb 202610-K
30 Jan 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value blends three models and carries a typical error of about 40%, so treat it as a range. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 19 Oct 2026