D.R. Horton is a homebuilder that designs, builds and finishes single-family houses, and also some townhomes, in markets across the United States. Homes are offered under several brands aimed at different price points, including entry-level and move-up customers. The company also builds rental communities, develops land and lots, and has mortgage and title services that support its home closings. Customers are mainly families and first-time home purchasers.
Revenue comes mainly from the closing of home purchases, with additional income from rental properties and financial services. Revenue was $33.3 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.8% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 12.3%, and the business earns a profit of 14% on the capital invested in it. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 49 out of 100.
Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $130.40 – $170.28Volume 3,350,400Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$39.4B
52-week range$130.40 – $170.28
Volume (last day)3,350,400
P/E (TTM)13.4
EBIT / EV yield10.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (TTM)$33.3B
Net income (TTM)$3.1B
Operating margin12.3%
Return on capital14.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$406model spread $385 – $427
Data under review+0.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (1.37x of the last twelve months)
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Read the lenses below
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
ValuationStrong
86/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield10.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%
Fair value vs price2.9×
GrowthWeak
28/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.8%
EPS growth (3y)-11.2%
Growth consistency30%
ProfitabilityWeak
30/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.2%
Operating margin12.3%
Gross profitability20.7%
Financial healthWeak
36/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
70/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow16%
Dividend growth16.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-15.1%Mar '25
-7.4%Jun '25
-3.2%Sep '25
-9.5%Dec '25
-2.3%Mar '26
+0.0%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $9.2B, diluted EPS $3.20.
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$27.8B
$33.5B
$35.5B
$36.8B
$34.3B
Operating income
$5.4B
$7.6B
$6.3B
$6.3B
$4.7B
Net income
$4.2B
$5.9B
$4.7B
$4.8B
$3.6B
Operating cash flow
$534M
$562M
$4.3B
$2.2B
$3.4B
Operating margin
19.3%
22.8%
17.8%
17.1%
13.8%
Free cash flow
$441M
$414M
$4.2B
$2.0B
$3.3B
Diluted EPS
$11.41
$16.51
$13.82
$14.34
$11.57
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
135.6
Bullish
EMA 10
136.7
Bullish
SMA 20
137.5
Bullish
EMA 20
137.4
Bullish
SMA 50
141.8
Bearish
EMA 50
140.7
Bearish
SMA 100
146.3
Bearish
EMA 100
143.7
Bearish
SMA 200
147.3
Bearish
EMA 200
145.7
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
52.13
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-1.35
Bearish
Momentum (12)
2.01
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
71.92
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-28.08
Neutral
CCI (20)
69.38
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
133.1
S2
135.8
S1
137.6
Pivot
140.2
R1
142.0
R2
144.7
R3
146.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.80 USD
Yield on today's price
1.29%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
6 Aug 2026
0.4500
7 May 2026
0.4500
5 Feb 2026
0.4500
13 Nov 2025
0.4500
7 Aug 2025
0.4000
2 May 2025
0.4000
7 Feb 2025
0.4000
12 Nov 2024
0.4000
1 Aug 2024
0.3000
1 May 2024
0.3000
5 Feb 2024
0.3000
20 Nov 2023
0.3000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.