S&P 5007,659▼ 1.09%Nasdaq26,140▼ 2.15%Dow Jones52,002▼ 0.34%Nasdaq 10029,188▼ 2.50%VIX19.99▲ 21.45%US Dollar101.84▼ 0.21%Gold (GLD)382.01▼ 0.18%Oil (USO)161.76▲ 2.83%

Horton D R Inc (DHI)

Consumer Discretionary · Homebuilding · US stock · S&P 500 component
$139.39 ▼ -0.16 (0.11%)
At close 16 Oct 2026 · USD · Volume 3,350,400
Fair valueData under review
$406
$203fair band $284–$527$608
Day's range
$138.44 – $142.90
52-week range
$130.40 – $170.28

About Horton D R Inc

D.R. Horton is a homebuilder that designs, builds and finishes single-family houses, and also some townhomes, in markets across the United States. Homes are offered under several brands aimed at different price points, including entry-level and move-up customers. The company also builds rental communities, develops land and lots, and has mortgage and title services that support its home closings. Customers are mainly families and first-time home purchasers.

Revenue comes mainly from the closing of home purchases, with additional income from rental properties and financial services. Revenue was $33.3 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 0.8% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 12.3%, and the business earns a profit of 14% on the capital invested in it. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 49 out of 100.

Written with AI from public information and the filing figures on this page, then checked automatically for unsupported numbers. It can contain mistakes: read the company's own filings below before relying on it.
52-wk range $130.40 – $170.28Volume 3,350,400Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$39.4B
52-week range$130.40 – $170.28
Volume (last day)3,350,400
P/E (TTM)13.4
EBIT / EV yield10.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (TTM)$33.3B
Net income (TTM)$3.1B
Operating margin12.3%
Return on capital14.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies like Apple). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$406model spread $385 – $427
Data under review +0.0% to fair value
Equal blend of three models: peer multiples, a fundamentals-adjusted multiple (growth, ROIC and margin) and a 10-year DCF scaled to the market's average. Earnings-power value (no growth) is a floor and not part of the blend. Model uncertainty is Medium, so the safety margin is 30%.
Multiples use through-the-cycle earnings (1.37x of the last twelve months)
Price $139
Undervalued < $284Fair $284 – $527Overvalued > $527
10-year DCF (market-scaled)
$448
Peer multiples
$342
Earnings power floor (not blended)
$177
Fundamentals-adjusted multiple
$426
Growth the price implies
-3.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.09%, equity risk premium 4.23% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means

Read the lenses below

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Valuation Strong
86/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield10.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.1%
Fair value vs price2.9×
Growth Weak
28/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.8%
EPS growth (3y)-11.2%
Growth consistency30%
Profitability Weak
30/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.2%
Operating margin12.3%
Gross profitability20.7%
Financial health Weak
36/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
70/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow16%
Dividend growth16.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-15.1%
Mar '25
-7.4%
Jun '25
-3.2%
Sep '25
-9.5%
Dec '25
-2.3%
Mar '26
+0.0%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $9.2B, diluted EPS $3.20.

Compare with peers

LEN Lennar Corp37 PHM Pultegroup Inc31 NVR Nvr Inc26
Other Homebuilding companies by X-Ray Score.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 7 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$27.8B$33.5B$35.5B$36.8B$34.3B
Operating income$5.4B$7.6B$6.3B$6.3B$4.7B
Net income$4.2B$5.9B$4.7B$4.8B$3.6B
Operating cash flow$534M$562M$4.3B$2.2B$3.4B
Operating margin19.3%22.8%17.8%17.1%13.8%
Free cash flow$441M$414M$4.2B$2.0B$3.3B
Diluted EPS$11.41$16.51$13.82$14.34$11.57
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10135.6Bullish
EMA 10136.7Bullish
SMA 20137.5Bullish
EMA 20137.4Bullish
SMA 50141.8Bearish
EMA 50140.7Bearish
SMA 100146.3Bearish
EMA 100143.7Bearish
SMA 200147.3Bearish
EMA 200145.7Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)52.13Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-1.35Bearish
Momentum (12)2.01Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)71.92Neutral
Williams %R (14)-28.08Neutral
CCI (20)69.38Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
133.1
S2
135.8
S1
137.6
Pivot
140.2
R1
142.0
R2
144.7
R3
146.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.80 USD
Yield on today's price
1.29%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
6 Aug 20260.4500
7 May 20260.4500
5 Feb 20260.4500
13 Nov 20250.4500
7 Aug 20250.4000
2 May 20250.4000
7 Feb 20250.4000
12 Nov 20240.4000
1 Aug 20240.3000
1 May 20240.3000
5 Feb 20240.3000
20 Nov 20230.3000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

DHI SEC filings

15 Sep 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
23 Jul 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Jul 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
12 May 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
23 Apr 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
21 Apr 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
31 Mar 2026
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
22 Jan 2026
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.